GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > IMEI or online Server Products > CDMA Workshop

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2014, 18:47   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Flux Capacitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 320
Member: 1430518
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
sprint l720 16 digit password 4.4.2 MSL wont change


using this 16 digit password= 2012112120131219 which works great and shows msl with no problem-but for some reason MSL does not change-have tried all methods = default, direct eeprom etc. but msl does not change. has anyone else had a problem in this area? -thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 19:16   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,033
Member: 2076039
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 642
Donate money to this user
If you're just trying to find the MSL code just use the app that gets it for you. If you HAVE TO change the SPC (not too sure why you'd HAVE TO...) send the AT (or was it GOBI?) commands through the terminal to the phone. The commands you're going to have to send are the ones that were made public to reset the SPC to 000000 for the S3.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 21:13   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Flux Capacitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 320
Member: 1430518
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
as stated before-i can read spc/msl- the 16 digit password brings it up. msl reset script is also not working. in the past it was a modem downgrade needed so i am thinking it will be a modem change issue-but would like to hear from someone who has experienced this firsthand.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecs87 View Post
If you're just trying to find the MSL code just use the app that gets it for you. If you HAVE TO change the SPC (not too sure why you'd HAVE TO...) send the AT (or was it GOBI?) commands through the terminal to the phone. The commands you're going to have to send are the ones that were made public to reset the SPC to 000000 for the S3.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 19:06   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,906
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 703
Downgrade the modem to MDC , Use script to change 000000 after flash back original modem and problem solved ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 00:58   #5 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 41
Member: 1926710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
But why even change it? Makes no sense at all.

Go figure.

Viper
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 22:11   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Flux Capacitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 320
Member: 1430518
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
when flashing a sprint phone to pageplus (verizon) the msl needs to be changed to 000000-pure and simple.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flasher32 View Post
But why even change it? Makes no sense at all.

Go figure.

Viper
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 23:51   #7 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 41
Member: 1926710
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flux Capacitor View Post
when flashing a sprint phone to pageplus (verizon) the msl needs to be changed to 000000-pure and simple.

LOL,

I can tell you have not been doing this long,

Plain and Simple no it does not need to be changed to flash or work on Page Plus....

Maybe you need to check your facts before typing such a response. RThe MSL does not need changed at all to work period (Plain and SIMPLE)

Viper
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 23:47   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jusmejose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,906
Member: 1081371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flux Capacitor View Post
when flashing a sprint phone to pageplus (verizon) the msl needs to be changed to 000000-pure and simple.
You don't need to change it actually .... Unless your going to OTA that's all.. other than that you don't need to ....
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 22:50   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Member: 2777900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Looking for tips on how to get the SPC and/or MSL code from a Netgear 341U USB data stick. Any Netgear or Sierra Wireless
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.28408 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO