GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Samsung > Samsung Android based phones

Samsung Android based phones Discussion and all of your questions relating to the Samsung Android based phones.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2019, 10:31   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Member: 2802212
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
s8 plus sprint carrier switch


any help with carrier switch in my s8 plus sprint bit 5 security
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 23:59   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CHANDARAKK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,314
Member: 930280
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,113
u can just try flash tmb firmware then u will see the result
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 21:47   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hq15955657's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NYC
Posts: 265
Member: 2721132
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by panchaboy View Post
any help with carrier switch in my s8 plus sprint bit 5 security
thanks
If the device is unlocked, just insert the TMB sim card, it's going to pop ups the window for asking you to reboot the phone,

if it's locked, unlock first, then perform the TMB sim card inserting,


dude, this just really crazy that you just need to do the researching in Google,

anyway, we are here to help.

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 05:53   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 117
Member: 2718897
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hq15955657 View Post
If the device is unlocked, just insert the TMB sim card, it's going to pop ups the window for asking you to reboot the phone,



if it's locked, unlock first, then perform the TMB sim card inserting,





dude, this just really crazy that you just need to do the researching in Google,



anyway, we are here to help.



BR
agreed lol.. google is his friend.. to give a few more things to search for heres 3 other solutions:

1) dialer codes to get into csc menu
2) at commands to change csc
3) adb on combo to change csc

lol have fun on google

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 22:55   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Member: 2802212
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by hq15955657 View Post
If the device is unlocked, just insert the TMB sim card, it's going to pop ups the window for asking you to reboot the phone,

if it's locked, unlock first, then perform the TMB sim card inserting,


dude, this just really crazy that you just need to do the researching in Google,

anyway, we are here to help.

BR
yea its unlocked but i want to flash Tmobile firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 02:06   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Anaheim California
Posts: 66
Member: 2710649
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by panchaboy View Post
yea its unlocked but i want to flash Tmobile firmware

Just download and flash tmobile firmware and u will be good
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 09:32   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
Member: 2802212
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christina714 View Post
Just download and flash tmobile firmware and u will be good
its just not that easy... i already did and stil sprint boot logo and everything
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 00:15   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 117
Member: 2718897
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by panchaboy View Post
its just not that easy... i already did and stil sprint boot logo and everything
use dialer code to launch csc program then select dev/qa and then select TMB and install network settings

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:51.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.30595 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO