GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones > Android based chinese phones

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2013, 07:17   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shuvo007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: DHAKA,BANGLADESH
Posts: 518
Member: 775086
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603609
Thanks Meter: 369
Thumbs up repair IMEI of MTK Smartphone without PC


Hello all,i saw here many of our forum members have this prolem.So after many googling i am going to share a hot thing. you can now change all MTK android phones IMEI no without PC.

Change IMEI of MTK Smartphone


For changing the IMEI no you just following this instructions...

DOWNLOAD
Mobile Uncle Tools from Google play store.

Mobileuncle MTK Tools


OR

Download...

Mobileuncle English version

[IMG]http://4.bp.********.com/-4AZo7riCHHw/UN7JVnRfylI/AAAAAAAACas/mNPA28knz_M/s1600/unnamed.png[/IMG]



English version Screenshots







Description
Mobileuncle Tools is power tools for MTK android device:1 display device info
2 information of device and running status
3 easy open engineer mode and MTK engineer mode
4 backup IMEI for MTK mobile
5 recovery online update
6 easy update tool via sdcard
7 Enable USB Mass Storage Device,connect cable first
8 crack operator GPRS lock for MTK
9 free the network access limited via GPRS
10 power GPS search
11 Power the gps search satellite ability
12 enable AP
13 easy reboot to recovery


Backup valid IMEI no,
Quote:
Its really difficult to get for individual, so take copy IMEI no of your old unused mobile phone, and be sure we will never switch on the phone ever again. If you switch it on, the both sim will not register to the network.
Its all done….


Instructions

  • Go to Engineer mode in mobile Uncle tool
[IMG]http://3.bp.********.com/--5VKqWUIwoM/UN7JFufDlbI/AAAAAAAACak/zq-T77fSv6E/s320/unnamed.jpg[/IMG]
  • Select Engineer mode[MTK]
  • Go to CDS information
  • Select Radio Information


Here you can see Phone1 and Phone2, in that select phone2, because most of the Chinese clone phone the 1st Sim which is a 3G will work perfectly. Only the problem happens when we insert the second sim. If you check you can see the IMEI of 1st sim will start with 35xxxxx and the 2nd will start with 88xxxxxxxx. That is why the second sim is not able to register to the network, because its not in international formatted IMEI. So usually we need to change the IMEI of phone 2.


  • Select the phone 2


Here you can see a command line with “AT+”. Now just add this command to it
AT+EGMR=1,10,”15 digit YOUR NEW IMEI NO”
And press “send at command” button.

[ if you want to change the the phone 1 IMEI
AT+EGMR=1,7,”NEW IMEI NO]



Yes we all done… now you can restart the phone and check the IMEI by pressing *#06#
  Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to shuvo007 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 10-18-2013, 09:26   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mkwatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: EAST AFRICA! TANZANIA
Posts: 904
Member: 22893
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607086
Thanks Meter: 128
@shuvo007

can this software being of ENGLISH?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 17:51   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
achintya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: kolkata, india
Posts: 939
Member: 553420
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624012
Thanks Meter: 126
there is no such thing like Go to CDS information
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 12:48   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shuvo007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: DHAKA,BANGLADESH
Posts: 518
Member: 775086
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603609
Thanks Meter: 369
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkwatis View Post
@shuvo007

can this software being of ENGLISH?
Brother English version already included.please see the post again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 07:01   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Member: 2171942
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
W450-MTK6582 no network signal problem ...Model is W450

having MTK6582 processor. Problem is phone is not showing any

signal when any sim is inserted. I have vodafone and docomo sims.

When Either single or both sims are inserted in either sim slot,

signal is not available and "emergency calls only" message on main

menu. In available networks if i select choose automatically, it

says "can't connect to this network right now. Try again later".

In select manually it shows all available mobile networks properly

(vodafone/airtel/loop/reliance/dolphin) but when any selected

shows same "can't connect" message. Have reset the phone (power

+vol up) still same problem. My other older android phone works

properly on both sims. The below battery sticker has two diff IMEI

numbers printed on it.
Please suggest a solution, as it is new phone and already no
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 15:35   #6 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Abuja, Nigeria
Posts: 53
Member: 1818878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by achintya View Post
there is no such thing like Go to CDS information
There is, just swipe your screen to the left
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 15:43   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Sukh007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: [pujab haryana]
Posts: 843
Member: 1481018
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.165460
Thanks Meter: 220
not possible all mtk bro possible only canvas2
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 12:09   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 234
Member: 1686673
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
Not Work qmobile A5 not ShowCDS information menu
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 21:40   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Member: 2242034
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
can these process brick a phone, most especially techno m3
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 13:42   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Australia/Melbourne
Posts: 122
Member: 1610809
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1616347
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khan-jee View Post
Not Work qmobile A5 not ShowCDS information menu
this tool only mtk chip , before were do it make sure youre devices already rooted


br
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 14:57   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Member: 1547224
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
1 mobileunc
2 engineers tools
3 cds ????????? there is no directory with this in my version of mob/unc I have just updated and still it does not show cds
is there some secret menu or has this been omitted from mob/un
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 13:05   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: IRAN-TABRIIZ
Posts: 703
Member: 2339474
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1662352
Thanks Meter: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by fandm View Post
1 mobileunc
2 engineers tools
3 cds ????????? there is no directory with this in my version of mob/unc I have just updated and still it does not show cds
is there some secret menu or has this been omitted from mob/un
Thanks
download this apk and run engineer mod.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...odeMtkShortcut
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 12:46   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileCarein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 201
Member: 2217517
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1660095
Thanks Meter: 15
mobile uncle tool

every thing went well but after enter imei and press send at command it says ""this command is not allowed in user build""
whats the solution
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 10:02   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Age: 23
Posts: 4
Member: 2362823
Status: Offline
Sonork: RAJSHAFI
Thanks Meter: 0
check wheather u r phone is rooted or not
i have done so many mtk cpus with this tool
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2015, 13:07   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Member: 2443123
Status: Offline
Sonork: kunmi2009
Thanks Meter: 1
hello
dsfhdjfiAJDJQWPEO
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kunmi2009 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:36.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.51109 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO