GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > GSM / HSDPA Modems and Routers

GSM / HSDPA Modems and Routers GSM , HSDPA , WCDMA, LTE Modems and Routers Unlock And Firmwares

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2012, 02:11   #16 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Member: 1711273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have locked and unlocked the mobile many times with various firmwares except the original no one has worked even with adequate dashboard apps. I had unlocked and always used in ubuntu very well. The problem is that it just connects and *no data transfer or very very less -~1kbps when it happens*. Dashboard shows up wcdma and gsm network only. connects as both wcdma and edge but never seen or connected in HSDPA. I wonder why and this may be (one) of my problem. Sim in mobile s*****s around 6.8mbps but datacard is unusable sadly. my primary mobile shifted to a 1000 Rupee mobile when my smartphone uses data only sim !!! Did reset in huawei modem tools locked and unlocked many times, tried various dashboards . Its is very unlikely that my carrier does some trick with data card (for ~1kbps) with all firmwares (except the default came with). It's unlocked at present. I had flashed once with e173 firmware by mistake.
I was getting above mentioned speeds on datacad which even now i am getting on my handset. Datacard connects and mostly no transfer sometimes ~1kbps or so.

tested under linux and windows.

Last edited by commonMan; 01-11-2012 at 02:17.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 10:34   #17 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:TithiMobile:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: INDIA
Posts: 1,485
Member: 629327
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1615688
Thanks Meter: 206
thaankssssssssssss a lottttttttttttttttt
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 11:15   #18 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: panipat
Posts: 27
Member: 1501765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
thanks dear this is 10000000000000000% work i am tested
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 11:17   #19 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: panipat
Posts: 27
Member: 1501765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
sir maine mobile patner dashboard update kar diya hai kya wo default airtel dashboard ho sakta hai
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 12:52   #20 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
buntymurarka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 568
Member: 503911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by confirm solu View Post
sir maine mobile patner dashboard update kar diya hai kya wo default airtel dashboard ho sakta hai
yes ho sakta hai
check this

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f25/...3/#post7966075
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 10:53   #21 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Member: 1711273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I did another stupidity by updating some 1732 firmware which denies further firmware updates (message: The wireless terminal inserted is not Firmware).
A solution which i found is to run ubuntu in virtualbox and changing product id using modeswitch or so.

If there is another easier solution ?
whats the product id of E1731 (E173Bu-1)

please let me know the lsusb output.


  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 14:17   #22 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Member: 1711273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
my lsusb output is below

Bus 001 Device 006: ID 12d1:1003 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. E220 HSDPA Modem / E230/E270 HSDPA/HSUPA Modem


I want it back to e1731 ( i think product id is 140c)
usb modeswitch(1,1,9) fails to do so

Any suggestions!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 17:53   #23 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 25
Member: 1293240
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
thankssssssssssss sir
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 21:45   #24 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
cellexpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: delhi
Posts: 325
Member: 857876
Status: Offline
Sonork: cellexpert-33
Thanks Meter: 63
forum means a platform that connect all kind of mobile technetion, so should not money making thinking 4 all ever, give or ever take a solution.......................................... .................................
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 16:33   #25 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Member: 536212
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
zte dashboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by buntymurarka View Post
Airtel E1731 with new firmware unlock solution 1st on net by me

Screen shots........
1) The modem with firmware 11.126.16.04.284 which is not supported with any tool




2) After Writing firmware E1731Update_11.126.15.00.00.B416 the modem is unlocked



3) Running any gsm sim.........




the modem is successfully unlocked

Procedure:
Generate flash code (if needed) and flash the modem with the firmware provided by me and no need to do anything else.......the modem is unlocked.


Download:
Firmware


If you like my post then press thanks

Add me on facebook

Facebook
bunty bhai can you have tata docomo zte mf 631 dashboard with all indian apn nirav has posted the dashboard but he not edit apn in dashboard he edit only his name
please send the post if you have
thank's
shailu soni
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 23:33   #26 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Member: 1732642
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
tks i will try / now download already
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 22:33   #27 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Member: 1732642
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i can unlock and update the airtel modem as per this forum instruction.
tks alot bro. i bought airtel modem from tuticorin without sim pay 25 usd and now at spore
firstly i can not use here. this topic help me to unlock and working 100 percent.
good .
tks x 1000000000
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 10:40   #28 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Member: 481878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Talking it's worked ...thanx bro thank u so much........

Quote:
Originally Posted by buntymurarka View Post
Airtel E1731 with new firmware unlock solution 1st on net by me

Screen shots........
1) The modem with firmware 11.126.16.04.284 which is not supported with any tool




2) After Writing firmware E1731Update_11.126.15.00.00.B416 the modem is unlocked



3) Running any gsm sim.........




the modem is successfully unlocked

Procedure:
Generate flash code (if needed) and flash the modem with the firmware provided by me and no need to do anything else.......the modem is unlocked.


Download:
Firmware


If you like my post then press thanks

Add me on facebook

Facebook
it's worked ...thanx bro thank u so much........
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 07:48   #29 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: TRIVANDRUM, KERALA, INDIA.
Posts: 67
Member: 1684169
Status: Offline
Sonork: 940036562
Thanks Meter: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by buntymurarka View Post
Airtel E1731 with new firmware unlock solution 1st on net by me

Screen shots........
1) The modem with firmware 11.126.16.04.284 which is not supported with any tool




2) After Writing firmware E1731Update_11.126.15.00.00.B416 the modem is unlocked



3) Running any gsm sim.........




the modem is successfully unlocked

Procedure:
Generate flash code (if needed) and flash the modem with the firmware provided by me and no need to do anything else.......the modem is unlocked.


Download:
Firmware


If you like my post then press thanks

Add me on facebook

Facebook


the source version isn't compatible with the target version, before updating, please input the passwor

password pls

huawei e1731
imei : 354369044370493
s\n : 8CA4CA11C2415266
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 10:43   #30 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Member: 1729065
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by 940036562r View Post
the source version isn't compatible with the target version, before updating, please input the passwor

password pls

huawei e1731
imei : 354369044370493
s\n : 8CA4CA11C2415266

put the imei in calculator then u will get the pass


huawei calculator.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mob.mobile For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seeking for flash nokia 5110 old version (3 version) can exchange for new Tomas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 07-05-2014 11:33
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
New Nokia Software!!!!!!! Jefferson Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 48 05-12-2013 13:07
Help with 6110 paulomt1 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 05-25-2009 16:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:14.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.57982 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO