GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > GSM / HSDPA Modems and Routers

GSM / HSDPA Modems and Routers GSM , HSDPA , WCDMA, LTE Modems and Routers Unlock And Firmwares

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-2011, 17:17   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
nirav496086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India.
Posts: 233
Member: 1323505
Status: Offline
Sonork: ThEmOdEmUnLocKeR
Thanks Meter: 227
Arrow ..:: Debranding ZTE GSM MODEMS ::..


please note that by debranding your device by the hard method you probably lose your warranty!

With the hard method the flashmemory of the modem will be changed persistently. This is also reversible, if you backup the original content of your flashmemory (also described in the following instructions). However if your device breaks down before or during restoring the original content of the flashmemory warranty claims may be refused.

  1. Install the original dashboard from your device, because later operations will require all drivers to be installed.

  2. Download QPST and install it.

  3. Click "Start", "Programs", "QPST" and start "QPST" Configuration" and select the "Ports" tab


  4. Now click "Add New Port"


  5. Find and chose the port labeled "USB/QC Diagnostic" and click "OK".
    note: If more than one "USB/QC Diagnostic" port appears, you have to find the correct one by trying each one. If you got the wrong one the "Phone selection" in step 7 won't show the "Unknown" phone but will be empty.


  6. Chose "Start Clients" from the menu and click "EFS EXPLORER"


  7. In the following dialog you should see an "Unknown" phone, which you select and then confirm with "OK".



    Now QPST will read the EFS filesystem of your device:



  8. When QPST has finished reading it will show up several files. Now you might first want to back up the existing content of the flashdrive, which is stored in the file "ZTEMODEM.ISO". Therefore right-click "ZTEMODEM.ISO" chose "Copy File from Phone"...




    and chose a destination where the file should be saved and click "OK".



    Now QPST will backup ZTEMODEM.ISO to the selected folder, which may take up to ~30 minutes.

    note: keep this downloaded backup version of ZTEMODEM.ISO in a safe place - you might need it one day!



  9. After the backup has finished, right-click "ZTEMODEM.ISO" and select "delete".


  10. After the old ZTEMODEM.ISO has been deleted, insert this one (NEW VERSION August 2010) [mirror 1 - mirror 2 - mirror 3 - mirror 4 - mirror 5] by drag & drop (extract ISO from RAR first!). It contains the unbranded "ZTE Join Air" dashboard (version 1.00.0B02, English and German) with preconfigured settings for most German operators, a separate "Driver" folder with drivers (including installer DPInst.exe), MWconn 5.6 (an alterative dashboard) and MDMA 1.0.0.30a, a monitoring tool with USSD-support. Unfortunatley it lacks MacOS-support.
    backup of original ZTEMODEM.ISO: ZTEMODEM.ISO from Vodafone K3565-Z (VMC 9.4.2.14731)


  11. Wait until the new ZTEMODEM.ISO has been written to your device and then close QPST EFS Explorer. When asked wether to reset the device click "Yes".



  12. That's it. Now your modem should contain the new dashboard.




  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to nirav496086 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 01-28-2011, 02:50   #2 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: kerala
Posts: 44
Member: 1302128
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Thumbs up

northing new...

all cut and past from here
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 18:59   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
nirav496086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India.
Posts: 233
Member: 1323505
Status: Offline
Sonork: ThEmOdEmUnLocKeR
Thanks Meter: 227
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by UNLOCKMDM View Post
northing new...

all cut and past from here

Tell your ***** to Give you a new modem and Find new method for debranding...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 15:11   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 40
Posts: 110
Member: 126622
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Arrow not shown datacard

Quote:
Originally Posted by nirav496086 View Post
please note that by debranding your device by the hard method you probably lose your warranty!

With the hard method the flashmemory of the modem will be changed persistently. This is also reversible, if you backup the original content of your flashmemory (also described in the following instructions). However if your device breaks down before or during restoring the original content of the flashmemory warranty claims may be refused.

  1. Install the original dashboard from your device, because later operations will require all drivers to be installed.

  2. Download QPST and install it.

  3. Click "Start", "Programs", "QPST" and start "QPST" Configuration" and select the "Ports" tab


  4. Now click "Add New Port"


  5. Find and chose the port labeled "USB/QC Diagnostic" and click "OK".
    note: If more than one "USB/QC Diagnostic" port appears, you have to find the correct one by trying each one. If you got the wrong one the "Phone selection" in step 7 won't show the "Unknown" phone but will be empty.


  6. Chose "Start Clients" from the menu and click "EFS EXPLORER"


  7. In the following dialog you should see an "Unknown" phone, which you select and then confirm with "OK".



    Now QPST will read the EFS filesystem of your device:



  8. When QPST has finished reading it will show up several files. Now you might first want to back up the existing content of the flashdrive, which is stored in the file "ZTEMODEM.ISO". Therefore right-click "ZTEMODEM.ISO" chose "Copy File from Phone"...




    and chose a destination where the file should be saved and click "OK".



    Now QPST will backup ZTEMODEM.ISO to the selected folder, which may take up to ~30 minutes.

    note: keep this downloaded backup version of ZTEMODEM.ISO in a safe place - you might need it one day!



  9. After the backup has finished, right-click "ZTEMODEM.ISO" and select "delete".


  10. After the old ZTEMODEM.ISO has been deleted, insert this one (NEW VERSION August 2010) [mirror 1 - mirror 2 - mirror 3 - mirror 4 - mirror 5] by drag & drop (extract ISO from RAR first!). It contains the unbranded "ZTE Join Air" dashboard (version 1.00.0B02, English and German) with preconfigured settings for most German operators, a separate "Driver" folder with drivers (including installer DPInst.exe), MWconn 5.6 (an alterative dashboard) and MDMA 1.0.0.30a, a monitoring tool with USSD-support. Unfortunatley it lacks MacOS-support.
    backup of original ZTEMODEM.ISO: ZTEMODEM.ISO from Vodafone K3565-Z (VMC 9.4.2.14731)


  11. Wait until the new ZTEMODEM.ISO has been written to your device and then close QPST EFS Explorer. When asked wether to reset the device click "Yes".



  12. That's it. Now your modem should contain the new dashboard.




hi nirav
when i m click at add new port then there is shown no phone in "phone section". i m unable to use the services
so plz guide me how to viewing unknown in "EFS Explorer"
plz mail me at [email protected]

thanx in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 08:25   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
nirav496086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: India.
Posts: 233
Member: 1323505
Status: Offline
Sonork: ThEmOdEmUnLocKeR
Thanks Meter: 227
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikrammakker View Post
hi nirav
when i m click at add new port then there is shown no phone in "phone section". i m unable to use the services
so plz guide me how to viewing unknown in "EFS Explorer"
plz mail me at [email protected]

thanx in advance


Use DC-Unlocker Latest version for enabling Diagnostic Port ( FREE in ZTE Modem Section.. )...

After Activation This port ....Select this port..
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 13:35   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
C Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: U.K. / INDIA
Posts: 1,371
Member: 1283682
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by nirav496086 View Post
Use DC-Unlocker Latest version for enabling Diagnostic Port ( FREE in ZTE Modem Section.. )...

After Activation This port ....Select this port..
DC - Unlocker 2 Client 1.00.0597 need this .... do u have the link ...

i want 2 unlock huawei e585 modem ..
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 04:09   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: +919932650450
Age: 33
Posts: 460
Member: 1559197
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604096
Thanks Meter: 425
thnx for this usefull post.........but after change my zte k3570z dashboard by qpst.......modem only finds digonastic port..........not autorun cd drive open,how solve it...........plzz guide

i try AT ommand via putty soft not workrs
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 16:21   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Member: 1612402
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hey use this, with this you can unlock and flash the modem, I used it on my mf112 and it worked

Code:
filehdd.com/8jiqkgc9x8r6/dccrap.zip.html
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 19:29   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: +919932650450
Age: 33
Posts: 460
Member: 1559197
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604096
Thanks Meter: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by nirav496086 View Post
Use DC-Unlocker Latest version for enabling Diagnostic Port ( FREE in ZTE Modem Section.. )...

After Activation This port ....Select this port..
i know u already researched in zte modem filed.........but i will relay greatfull 2 u if u only guide me how i disable digonastic port and enable autoplay drive...............k3570z
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 17:27   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
charan orissa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BARGARH , ODISHA , INDIA
Posts: 514
Member: 1524542
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1607125
Thanks Meter: 104
thanks for use full post
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 12:04   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Africa/Pakistan
Posts: 3,566
Member: 437195
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,731
Recentaly i had done a single piece!

May i can put mobile partner instead of ZTEMODEM.ISO?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 20:40   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gb2qaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 581
Member: 441202
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakeel_pattoki View Post
Recentaly i had done a single piece!

May i can put mobile partner instead of ZTEMODEM.ISO?

no you will face driver problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 15:17   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Member: 1429101
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I am having big problems using MF112 on Dell PCs. I did try to contact "3" but they have been no help at all. >8(

I have two MF112 dongles which I am trying to use. These were locked to "3" but have now been unlocked.

I have tried both of the dongles, on three computers, Dell C840, a D800 and a GX280 all using Windows XP Pro SP2.

Both dongles install the 3Connect connection manager and the driver and they seem to work OK, right up to the first time I shut down the PC. Unfortunately when I next start up, neither dongle is recognised; the connection manager doesn't start and the dongle still doesn't appear in the device manager.

If I uninstall and reinstall (via Windows Control Panel) , that usually works, but not always and only until I next boot up.

I even got a copy of the plain vanilla ZTE, de-branded connection manager and driver. I flashed it into the CD partition using an available tool.

The software would still install perfectly but I still had the problem that I needed to reinstall each boot up.

If I had only one dongle, I may have thought it had failed, but two out of two showing the same fault worries me.

Am I doing something stupid?

Do you guys and girls know of any problems using the MF112 with Pcs from specific PC manufacturers?

What can I do to get on line reliably?

Many thanks indeed for any help you can give.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 15:38   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Africa/Pakistan
Posts: 3,566
Member: 437195
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,731
Hi,

How i can be able to send ussd command with join air dashboard?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 02:57   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 24
Member: 1957999
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi,

Can you update that?

Where can i get the latest firmware to ZTE MF 91D?

Tks.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 05-22-2016 11:42
Solution for GSM phones!?!?!?!? todosije Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-16-2010 04:52
buy your GSM here midlandcellular Main Sales Section 0 09-04-1999 17:14
I am looking for information about GSM-CABLES.NE DUPOND Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 08-03-1999 15:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:15.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.65338 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO