GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > GSM / HSDPA Modems and Routers


GSM / HSDPA Modems and Routers GSM , HSDPA , WCDMA, LTE Modems and Routers Unlock And Firmwares

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2009, 15:56   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,307
Member: 1087454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 537
Exclamation ZTE MF626 unlock Free


ZTE MF626 unlock Free

How to Unlock a ZTE MF626 3G Wireless Modem

Download Unlocked Firmware for it here:
http://web.portal.globe.com.ph/visib...OBE_PHV1.2.exe

Remember to remove SIM card before running the updates.

If you are with Telstra & want the SIM balance & re-charge utility, go to
http://www.zte.com.au/main/Product_D..._downloads.htm
to download the "Upgrade Tool"
http://www.zte.com.au/downloads/soft...M02_Uptool.zip

Remember to remove SIM card before running the updates.

It will be still be unlocked after running the update.

If you want generic connection software go to the 3 site.
http://three.cachefly.net/Software/M...0Broadband.zip
installation of 3 mobile broadband connection manager for Australia which apparently works with UK settings (and other sims)

unplug modem

uninstall globe/telstra/or other connection software

reboot

install aussie 3 connection manager

plug modem in and let it detect the drivers (if any fail, point it at C:\Program Files\3 Mobile Broadband\drivers)

load dash and add your settings

I unlocked 2 ZTE MF626's using this procedure, I don't claim to be original author of this, also found how to unlock a ZTE MF627, still looking 'how to unlock a ZTE MF636'.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 42 Users Say Thank You to possum22 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-14-2009, 16:01   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,307
Member: 1087454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 537
Other settings:
o2 Contract SIM:
Config Name = O2
Dial Number= *99#
user = faster
pass= password
APN= mobile.o2.co.uk
DNS servers= 193.113.200.195
DNS servers= 193.113.200.195

3 SIM:
Internet
APN: three.co.uk
IP address: Leave blank
Username: Leave Blank
Password: Leave blank

or try the following;

APN: 3internet
dial number is *99#
password: leave blank
username leave blank

BT Mobile SIM:
Internet
APN: btmobile.bt.com
IP address: 212.183.137.12
Username: bt
Password: bt
URL: http://wap.btmw.net

o2 SIM:
APN: mobile.o2.co.uk
Username: mobileweb
Password: password
Primary DNS: 192.113.200.200
Secondary DNS: 192.113.200.201
SMTP gateway (for email): smtp.o2.co.uk

Orange SIM:
APN: orangeinternet
Username: Leave blank
Password: Leave blank
Primary DNS: 193.035.131.194
SMTP gateway (for email): smtp.orange.co.uk

T-Mobile SIM:
APN: general.t-mobile.uk
Username: user
Password: pass
Primary DNS: Set automatically
SMTP gateway (for email): smtp.t-email.co.uk

Vodafone SIM:
APN: internet
Username: web
Password: web
Primary DNS: 158.043.240.004
SMTP gateway (for email): smtp.vodafone.net
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to possum22 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-14-2009, 16:17   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
quickgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: !
Age: 34
Posts: 1,281
Member: 414755
Status: Offline
Sonork: quickgsm
Thanks Meter: 381
good work nice job man !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to quickgsm For This Useful Post:
Old 08-14-2009, 16:47   #4 (permalink)
SVH
No Life Poster
 
SVH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Europe, Lemberstadt
Age: 49
Posts: 2,177
Member: 9889
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 46
will it work for MF622 ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 02:10   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,307
Member: 1087454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVH View Post
will it work for MF622 ?
I wouldn't think so, might brick it!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to possum22 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-15-2009, 04:25   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
srkhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,592
Member: 153695
Status: Offline
Sonork: srkhan
Thanks Meter: 767
Donate money to this user
.:Here is ZTE MF627:. unlock solution

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/...html?t=1703797

Dont forget to give THANKS
  Reply With Quote
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to srkhan For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-15-2009, 23:11   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 102
Member: 317043
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
This solution already' tried before, with new version of mf627 it doesn't work, also dc-unlocker they have problem. On new version of mf627 it hides 1 drive.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to darkinside For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-17-2009, 11:41   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Member: 718578
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
One question.

When I load program from this address: http://web.portal.globe.com.ph/visib...OBE_PHV1.2.exe I can't click on DOWNLOAD button, so I can't update MF626 modem. I am using T-Mobile ZTE MF626 and signal is low now so I would like to unlock it and use on other network.
Anyone to help?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 10:37   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,307
Member: 1087454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by srkhan View Post
.:Here is ZTE MF627:. unlock solution

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/...html?t=1703797

Dont forget to give THANKS
It doesn't work the newer '3 AU' version of ZTE MF627 I got (about 4 months old).

The flash update program doesn't detect it, it doesn't have a diagnostic port like Telstra MF626's have, apparently the newer MF626's sold by T-mobile, don't have it either!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 18:42   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 51
Member: 658542
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
will it work with the MF622 usb modem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 23:11   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,307
Member: 1087454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyper_ian4 View Post
will it work with the MF622 usb modem?
I wouldn't think so, might brick it!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to possum22 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-23-2009, 23:16   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,307
Member: 1087454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 537
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeLjkO_PG View Post
One question.

When I load program from this address: http://web.portal.globe.com.ph/visib...OBE_PHV1.2.exe I can't click on DOWNLOAD button, so I can't update MF626 modem. I am using T-Mobile ZTE MF626 and signal is low now so I would like to unlock it and use on other network.
Anyone to help?
Must be like the new version of the MF627 from '3'.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 07:35   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 102
Member: 317043
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
The new model zte mf627 (626) with firmware: BD_3GHAP673A4V1.0.0B05; unlock or upgrade is not possible because it has a hidden drive, diagnostic port doesn't appear, in the precedent model yes.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to darkinside For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 08-31-2009, 09:37   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
motursa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Salvador
Age: 33
Posts: 310
Member: 112034
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
I have a ZTE MF626, and continued throughout the procedure and to unlocked, but does not work with Original SIM, just find other networks, but does not work with the original SIM, anyone know how I can do to return to work? find only 850mhz and 900MHz networks, I need 1900MHz network
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 19:58   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,307
Member: 1087454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by motursa View Post
I have a ZTE MF626, and continued throughout the procedure and to unlocked, but does not work with Original SIM, just find other networks, but does not work with the original SIM, anyone know how I can do to return to work? find only 850mhz and 900MHz networks, I need 1900MHz network
What network are you on?

Do they have firmware updates for my modem or try www.zte.com. your country code for updates.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ZTE MF626 Ho To Unlock DaWizard VygisToolbox 3 08-21-2010 07:36
zte mf626 unlock ruffmeup Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 0 03-13-2010 14:43
ZTE MF626 Modem Unlock Done ... Free Tools Sydney_Unlocker GSM / HSDPA Modems and Routers 0 11-01-2009 06:11
ZTE MF626 unlocking? heinz57g KULANKENDI Server 15 01-22-2009 12:36
ZTE C335 Unlocker FREE For All!!!!!! abeq Various CDMA/TDMA Cell Phones 11 11-08-2008 13:49

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:07.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42909 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO