GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Micromax

Micromax General Micromax phones discussion, firmwares, solution, root, help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2013, 13:45   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: kashmir
Posts: 140
Member: 765926
Status: Offline
Sonork: mirfaisal81@yahoo.com
Thanks Meter: 55
Micromax A72 Hard Reset Done (No More Bricked Phone To Unlock Pattern)

Procedure to hard reset your Micromax A72


What you need???

1) Volcano Box, Miracle or any Box like this (i used Volcano Box).
2) Jig P-05B.
3) Micromax A72 with Pattern Locked.



lets start.....


open Volcano Box software & goto Mtk tab, tick on read info & click run
wait for >>Analyzing Rx and Tx..... (like below)





now connect phone to box cable with phone's battery (don't use box power cable) & press Volume Down + Power button untill android logo comes...(like below)



when android logo comes disconnect ur phone from cable & do ur job now......
Enjoy.........

Last edited by ..::Nokian CareŽ::..; 07-02-2013 at 09:44.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 38 Users Say Thank You to morpheus.xi For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 07-03-2013, 04:42   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vaghubha_sodha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: r k g i
Age: 33
Posts: 3,889
Member: 823633
Status: Offline
Sonork: 9898260467
Thanks Meter: 1,599
bbrother android logo here after automatic formet here ?

not show here recovery manu
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 11:41   #3 (permalink)
Moderator
 
..::Nokian CareŽ::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kolkata<<<India
Posts: 5,069
Member: 505794
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1627614 QQ:1958018248
Thanks Meter: 1,951
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaghubha_sodha View Post
bbrother android logo here after automatic formet here ?

not show here recovery manu
for recovery press home button


Br,
azam
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ..::Nokian CareŽ::.. For This Useful Post:
Old 07-05-2013, 16:01   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 74
Member: 960720
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
micromax a72

is it work on Piranha box
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 16:27   #5 (permalink)
Moderator
 
..::Nokian CareŽ::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kolkata<<<India
Posts: 5,069
Member: 505794
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1627614 QQ:1958018248
Thanks Meter: 1,951
Quote:
Originally Posted by pratik3377 View Post
is it work on Piranha box
yes it will work with all Chinese box

Br,
aza
m
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 18:51   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 360
Member: 565409
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
bro u tel me now micromax a62 flashing pro and cable pinout
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:48   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 74
Member: 960720
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ..::Nokian CareŽ::.. View Post
yes it will work with all Chinese box

Br,
aza
m

could u plz tell how to do it on Piranha ??????
Micromax a72 pattern lock ......

plz

thanku in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 15:18   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 292
Member: 653676
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 70
thanks its working with my ''China king''
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 05:16   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: kashmir
Posts: 140
Member: 765926
Status: Offline
Sonork: mirfaisal81@yahoo.com
Thanks Meter: 55
chk this post. already done with a72

micromax a72 hard reset please help
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to morpheus.xi For This Useful Post:
Old 07-11-2013, 05:20   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: kashmir
Posts: 140
Member: 765926
Status: Offline
Sonork: mirfaisal81@yahoo.com
Thanks Meter: 55
the procedure is same

Quote:
Originally Posted by pratik3377 View Post
could u plz tell how to do it on Piranha ??????
Micromax a72 pattern lock ......

plz

thanku in advance

You have to use the same procedure with every box. no matter what box it is.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 08:29   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bijayprusti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Odisha India
Posts: 266
Member: 1770085
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1639467
Thanks Meter: 38
Yeaaa i reset Micromax a72 canvas with dragon Thank you [IMG][/IMG][IMG][IMG][/IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bijayprusti For This Useful Post:
Old 07-11-2013, 08:33   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bijayprusti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Odisha India
Posts: 266
Member: 1770085
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1639467
Thanks Meter: 38
[IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bijayprusti For This Useful Post:
Old 07-13-2013, 14:36   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Cellcraft India's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: KERALA , INDIA
Posts: 428
Member: 287529
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Yes this method is perfectly working........thanks for the useful information........
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cellcraft India For This Useful Post:
Old 07-20-2013, 15:02   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bijayprusti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Odisha India
Posts: 266
Member: 1770085
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1639467
Thanks Meter: 38
This is too work in micromax a89 Dragon is now become angry so working properly he ha ha [IMG][/IMG] [IMG][/IMG] [IMG][/IMG] [IMG][/IMG] [IMG][/IMG] [IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 03:01   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 184
Member: 496386
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
sir if format macromax format a72 is ok
than is need imei rebuld
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:49.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.41621 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO