GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iMac, Macbook Pro, Macbook Air


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2012, 06:53   #31 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jap_line's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 571
Member: 758106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 412

after months..

FINALLY!!

PROBLEM SOLVED.




Br.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:18   #32 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
nbkappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: around
Posts: 822
Member: 595864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 135
How ?

How did you do it ? Is there a software solution ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:53   #33 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 191
Member: 132207
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jap_line View Post
i tried this already but when i hold cmd+s on startup, nothings happen.

It will just boot to normal mode, and welcome screen and then ask user and password.

And when i tried to hold alt + power, it will show padlock icon and asking for password again.

Add me pls , ym kabayan

i'm willing to bring the unit, or visit your shop and pay your service, just to fix this problem.

Ym account: [email protected]

thank you very much!


Br.
what about data its washout or not. After this.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 16:07   #34 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In QBits and X86/ASM code
Age: 37
Posts: 1,272
Member: 110715
Status: Offline
Sonork: -
Thanks Meter: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jap_line View Post
after months..

FINALLY!!

PROBLEM SOLVED.




Br.
how did u solve that ? it is a pay solution ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 09:43   #35 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jap_line's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 571
Member: 758106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 412
this is a paid & secret solution as of now.

but you can pm me for those having problem like this, and ill try my best to help you.


Br.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:56   #36 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portugal, beautifull Lisbon &#
Age: 41
Posts: 970
Member: 478535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 390
do you mean, this secret?
http://******cityrepair.com/remove-f...d-macbook-air/

Code:
step 1. I removed the password bios chip using a professional reflow machine with a large lcd display that you can zoom in on the chip.
step 2  put a new chip in that has firmware on it using infrared soldering. Your are not hostage to apple.
step 3  download the latest firmware update from apple
step 4 turn on machine with new cd in drive and hold the power button until your light blinks rapidly then release it.
step 5 thats it new chip will be loaded with new update firmware and restart like new.
step 6 just added this on june 6 2012 and is very important ….. you must use a blank hard drive and a fresh install of your operating system. If you use your old operating system you run the risk of it auto resetting the firmware password.
or this one?

Code:
This chip on macs is manufactured by a company called Atmel and it is visible when you take off the bottom cover of your mac. Atmel chips have been around for years. The process of resetting the password is done in one of two ways. The tech knows how to safely short out the chip thus erasing it and then reloading the firmware downloaded from apple.
Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 12:23   #37 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
nbkappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: around
Posts: 822
Member: 595864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 135
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desirat View Post
do you mean, this secret?
http://******cityrepair.com/remove-f...d-macbook-air/

Code:
step 1. I removed the password bios chip using a professional reflow machine with a large lcd display that you can zoom in on the chip.
step 2  put a new chip in that has firmware on it using infrared soldering. Your are not hostage to apple.
step 3  download the latest firmware update from apple
step 4 turn on machine with new cd in drive and hold the power button until your light blinks rapidly then release it.
step 5 thats it new chip will be loaded with new update firmware and restart like new.
step 6 just added this on june 6 2012 and is very important .. you must use a blank hard drive and a fresh install of your operating system. If you use your old operating system you run the risk of it auto resetting the firmware password.
or this one?

Code:
This chip on macs is manufactured by a company called Atmel and it is visible when you take off the bottom cover of your mac. Atmel chips have been around for years. The process of resetting the password is done in one of two ways. The tech knows how to safely short out the chip thus erasing it and then reloading the firmware downloaded from apple.
Br
ONLY SOLUTIONS !

No other way !
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 17:44   #38 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
baboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Athens - Greece
Age: 51
Posts: 960
Member: 59935
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 129
Donate money to this user
Hi all
I just unlock my Mac Book Pro with EFI pass .
Im doing some test to check if everithing is OK.
Is not so easy solution ...

BR

baboom
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to baboom For This Useful Post:
Old 11-30-2012, 07:58   #39 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: india
Posts: 58
Member: 1596475
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1620950
Thanks Meter: 29
Here's how to reset your OS X password without an OS X CD.

Here's how to reset your OS X password without an OS X CD.
the Working solution for me was to create a new admin
you can create new admin like this by deleting a specific file.

You need to enter terminal and create a new admin account:

1. Reboot
2. Hold apple key + s key down after you hear the chime.
(command + s keys on newer Macs)
3. When you get text prompt enter in these terminal commands to create a brand new admin account (hitting return after each line):

mount -uw /
rm /var/db/.AppleSetupDone
shutdown -h now
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to prakash0055 For This Useful Post:
Old 01-06-2013, 08:53   #40 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jap_line's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 571
Member: 758106
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 412
TESTED on MACBOOK Pro!

Firmware Password Done..






Br.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jap_line For This Useful Post:
Old 01-15-2013, 01:04   #41 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mob-inter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sheffield, uk
Age: 45
Posts: 168
Member: 145732
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jap_line View Post
this is what i mean.

i have os lion already, and make it bootable with two drive, USB FDD and USB HDD.

but STILL NO LUCK!

and just end up with this LOCKED menu

(PLEASE WATCH THE VIDEO I CREATE SO YOU CAN VIEW THE STATUS OF THE MAC)

MacBook Air Late 2010 Password Problem! - YouTube

is there anymore chance?

THANKS.


Br.

if youre on about the efi password and 4 or 6 digit pin, then no software solution can help you, because apart from alt button, then being prompt for password. if you can rovide purchase details then apple will do it for free, if they cant then we have a solution its hardware based, we can reset efi password on all macs, macbook pro and iMacs, made after 2010 ,2011 and 2012
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 01:08   #42 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mob-inter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sheffield, uk
Age: 45
Posts: 168
Member: 145732
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jap_line View Post
tried this and other pram nvram reset but still NO LUCK!



sorry bro, this is not sata type, apple use ssd flash instead of sata hdd for macbook air new models like: 2010 & 2011

btw,
thanks for your ideas and guides.

still searching for other solution


WHAT NOW


Br.

the ram trick wont work on mac made after 2010. check ebay search for mac efi,,there is a solution
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 01:11   #43 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mob-inter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sheffield, uk
Age: 45
Posts: 168
Member: 145732
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by darksman View Post
No disk Snow Leopard



Forgot Mac Password? See how to Reset Without Disk | Mac OS X

simple done on several snow leopards

Cheers
does not work on newer macs after 2010, due to efi...and not open firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 01:17   #44 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mob-inter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sheffield, uk
Age: 45
Posts: 168
Member: 145732
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biezais View Post
I put SSD disk from locked air to other air, formated drive and install fresh lion on it. Put it back and now i have air with question screen. So clean install doesn't work with firmware password. I try to use same names on partitions and it won't boot anyway. So i'm stuck.
I'm wondering, how firmware check for right partition? Is it checking prom hard drive EFI partition or there is something else?
How do apple remove firmware password?

efi fiirmware is stored on a chip on logic board, it holds passwords and iCloud passwords, by installing a fresh hard drive wont clear password on efi chip, thats y you get the folder with question mark......only available solution, check ebay search for mac efi password
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 23:34   #45 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mob-inter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sheffield, uk
Age: 45
Posts: 168
Member: 145732
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnric View Post
if above solution bot work;

final option:

take it out the hard drive and do Format on it................

after formatting load Mac OS using flash drive.....

the hard drive inside is a SATA type



correct me if i'm wrong

note: mahirap tanggalin ang screw niyan at madali pang ma lose thread

ill correct you fella, on newer machines 2010 plus, old ram trick dont work, also fomatting hard drive in another machine and installing os, then replacing drive wont work either, as the password and pin are stored on logic*board in efi chip, hope this clarifies
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: Forgot my 6110 user lock code!! GByte9 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 02-26-2016 13:52
IR between 6150 and IBM TP 600 favdijck Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 11-15-2011 12:08
wt603 and .pkd ARt Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-13-1999 19:18

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.45808 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO