GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2019, 14:44   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 307
Member: 1465000
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
can i change sim


hi

to all experts

can i change sim after unlocking with r-sim 12 on latest ios 12.2

(ie rsim 12 should in placed on that same r-sim can i change sim cards)


thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 14:46   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lagos, Nigeria,West Africa
Posts: 314
Member: 1695601
Status: Offline
Sonork: tuma jay
Thanks Meter: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by RP telecom View Post
hi



to all experts



can i change sim after unlocking with r-sim 12 on latest ios 12.2



(ie rsim 12 should in placed on that same r-sim can i change sim cards)





thanks in advance


No. If you do, you will need another iccid and its not Available. Also d working sim willstop working


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 14:53   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 307
Member: 1465000
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tumajay View Post
No. If you do, you will need another iccid and its not Available. Also d working sim willstop working


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
thanks for reply

i said i will be changing only sim not the rsim

so why i require another iccid
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 14:56   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lagos, Nigeria,West Africa
Posts: 314
Member: 1695601
Status: Offline
Sonork: tuma jay
Thanks Meter: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by RP telecom View Post
thanks for reply



i said i will be changing only sim not the rsim



so why i require another iccid


Well... im talking from recent experience. I changed sim with the same rsim12, i was required to activate again, by then iccid was blocked. I tried to put back d previous working sim with d same rsim12 and it also required activation. As a result, i couldnít use both sims until another iccid was discovered.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tumajay For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:36.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.15063 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO