GSM Shop  
GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2013, 15:08   #46 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 145
Member: 2044565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14

ask ur reseller or contact kinglock via skype


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 23:42   #47 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Member: 1904994
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Rsim mini dongle issues

Hello all
i have some problems with my usb dongle for rsim mini update i cannot update any rsim i have error message !failed to set data for 'd'
any suggestion ?

Any help will be appreciate , thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 22:01   #48 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 234
Member: 1729854
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
Run the software in Administrator Mode
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 13:54   #49 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Member: 1988936
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Is this working with iphone 5 cdma au kddi?????????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 16:17   #50 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 35
Member: 2033790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
finally ios 7 jailbreak relaesed for iphone 5 ,5c 5s thankx evasion team u really rocks
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 13:23   #51 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Member: 624834
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i am running 6.1.4 om AU KDDI iPhone 5 unlocked via RSIM7+. I can send messages without the international prefix but cannot with the international prefix therefore i need to maintain two threads for each number.

Is there a solution for this problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 22:38   #52 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 207
Member: 1853936
Status: Offline
Sonork: zeusking
Thanks Meter: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpak2021 View Post
i am running 6.1.4 om AU KDDI iPhone 5 unlocked via RSIM7+. I can send messages without the international prefix but cannot with the international prefix therefore i need to maintain two threads for each number.



Is there a solution for this problem?

Nobody will give you a solution. Admins of rsim are a team of incompetents. They lie to their customers.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 21:28   #53 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Member: 2092098
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
!FOR ALL WHO HAS TROUBLES WITH SMS AND 3G.

This method is working for me. ios 7. 0. 4, iphone 5, sprint, r-sim 7+

1. Do jailbreak

2. After jailbreak go to cydia and update it, you will get an message inside

3. Download iFile in Cydia (google will answer you how to and where find it for free

4. Open iFile and go to :System -> Library -> Carrier Bundles -> Iphone

5. Here is a very loooong list of carriers, you need to delete this four packages:

310120,
310120_GID2-00,
Sprint_LTE_US. bundle,
Sprint_Virgin_US. bunde

all in the second part of the list.

6. Turn off the Iphone

7. Insert your sim without r-sim

8. Turn on Iphone, wait until you'll see Activation required notice

9. Discard your sim and now reinsert it back with r-sim, if you insert rsim for the very first time you ll see r-sim activation menu, if not wait aprrox 10 secs and signal will be ok

10. Go to Settings\Cellular\ and turn on Data Roaming

11. Then from mobile browser go to website unlockit. co. nz (through Wi-Fi) and select your carrier to get APN Profile and install it.

12. Restart the phone and 3g and sms will be ok. But USSD still not working(( waiting for solution from rsim team

thanks 4pda and aleeyt for this instructions

Last edited by drywerk; 12-25-2013 at 21:35.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to drywerk For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-25-2013, 21:57   #54 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,063
Member: 1938435
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 205
Donate money to this user
What is shown in settings, general about for Carrier? What SIM card are you using, cut SIM or original nano SIM? What carrier did you test it with? Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SIMTester For This Useful Post:
Old 12-26-2013, 00:47   #55 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: US
Posts: 54
Member: 2045066
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Thumbs up

Great great job drywerk. Job well done, it works. Couldn't believe the rsim team couldn't figure this out long before the j/b since it was this simple.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:00   #56 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Member: 2068134
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
drywerk You are genius finally I have 3G on my mobile
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:03   #57 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: US
Posts: 54
Member: 2045066
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by SIMTester View Post
What is shown in settings, general about for Carrier? What SIM card are you using, cut SIM or original nano SIM? What carrier did you test it with? Thanks.
SIMtester, I've tested on 128k+ sim to only get E. I've tried installing ir0se to force 3G (the signal is gone afterwards if I do that). With 64k all is well 3G/4G speed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:14   #58 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Member: 2068134
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I try drywerk steps at my iphone 5 ios7.0.4 locked at sprint and my net work is mobinil Egypt and it work very will do it and thank him very much
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:24   #59 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Member: 2092098
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by SIMTester View Post
What is shown in settings, general about for Carrier? What SIM card are you using, cut SIM or original nano SIM? What carrier did you test it with? Thanks.
I'm using Russian carrier Megafon. Original nano SIM, but not USIM. In settings\general\about I see my own carrier.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 07:14   #60 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,063
Member: 1938435
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 205
Donate money to this user
Cool. If your carrier isn't in a bundle, you will see Carrier 15.5 or Carrier Bundle 15.5. If you have a prepaid SIM, you should rename the carrierbundle.bundle to your main network carrier to get the LTE and APN settings.

Thanks for the info.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:25.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.39189 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO