GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2018, 07:05   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 200
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 163
iPhone 3G 3GS 4 4S unlock by writing ICCID to magicsim - How to


DO NOT CUT A MAGICSIM TO NANO SIZE. IT WILL BREAK

You will need:

A 16 in 1 magicsim and reader (check ebay)
A sim cutter (for 4/4S).
A PC (Windows 10 works but 7 is better)
These PL2303 drivers Fake PL2303 - how to install on Windows 8.1 - BartB
Magicsim 25.5 https://web.archive.org/web/20110513...ICSIM_v255.exe

Steps

1) install PL2303 drivers
2) plug in reader
3) install magicsim v25.5. if it won't install use xp compatibility mode
4) insert magicsim into reader. DON'T cut it yet
5) open magicsim 25.5 and edit the first slot
Enter this information
ICCID: <the ICCID from parrotgeek.com/iccid>
IMSI: 080910100000000000
KI: <32 random numbers>
SMSP: 0
6)save the settings
7) cut magicsim to micro size (if 4/4s)
8) if iphone 3G, 3GS, 4, reset phone to factory settings
9) insert magicsim into iphone
10) activate
11) remove magicsim and insert your sim! activated
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 08:36   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ribbentrop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ukraine
Age: 45
Posts: 4,068
Member: 40400
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 1,044
You can use Deactivate button in 3uTools , if you don't want to reset your phone.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ribbentrop For This Useful Post:
Old 08-11-2018, 09:29   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 200
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by ribbentrop View Post
You can use Deactivate button in 3uTools , if you don't want to reset your phone.
Thanks, I didn't know it had that option. I had been using ideviceactivate actually but I can't get it to work on Windows (I use Macs)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:26.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.28748 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO