GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2014, 14:19   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Member: 2124465
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Iphone 5 Sprint R-sim Mini No Pop up Menu


Hi,
I put in a R-sim Mini (it works fine and unlocks my AT&T 5c running on 7.0.4) into my new Iphone 5 Sprint (ios 7.0.4) and I got no rsim pop up menu to select carrier or input IMSI. I have repeatedly taken out and put in the sim tray with rsim mini nd sim card and nothing. In fact, the phone and cellular in settings menu are inaccessible and it shows "No Sim" in top left corner. However, if I take out the rsim and use just my International sim, it starts searching and then says activation required, though the phone nd cellular in settings become available. I have jailbroken and installed A and L from isamteam along with irosetool and apn from unlockit but my phone is just not reading the rsim at all. Two Questions.
  1. Do you guys think that my rsim mini is damaged ? If not, then what am I doing wrong ?
  2. Should I get a new r-sim mini or rsim 9 pro ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 14:45   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
futur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 451
Member: 2094769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Yes your rsim is no good anymore if it shows no sim get a new one.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 15:08   #3 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 39
Member: 2003679
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Is it still working in your iphone 5c?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 15:33   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Member: 2124465
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
futur - thanks, I'll do that. I think I'll order 9 pro this time coz mini is just too fragile nd I am sure it's gone bad putting it in nd out
sanchitgover - i gave the 5c to my brother in another city, so no way of checking whether its still functional or not. though it was when I took it out from the 5c
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 11:32   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Member: 2124465
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
update: got a rsim 9 pro today and it worked like a charm within a couple of seconds. thank you guys. i guess the mini went bad. it's too fragile for my liking.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 15:48   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Kyiv
Age: 41
Posts: 166
Member: 568
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1646534
Thanks Meter: 4
Arrow R-SIM lost pop-up menu solution!

Here is video with easy step-by step tutorial manual to get back you lost pop-up menu to setup R-SIM correctly.
Here is direct link to video tutorial manual -



Here is direct link to play list with many video tutorials for R-SIM setup...

Direct link to YouTube channel is APPLOGGER.CF
Attached Images
File Type: png ?????? ?????? 2017-02-12 ? 17.46.29.png (97.7 KB, 242 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 19:58   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Member: 2837023
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Same problem but with iphone 7 and rsim 11+...menu dissapeared

Hi.....first post here

I cant get the menu to come back at all been trying a while.

I tried the youtube video above but the number *5005*7672*0# does nothing now. Maybe its broken as the guy above.....if I get rsim 12 is it likely to work?

thanks
Martin
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 21:31   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 180
Member: 2575858
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsimartin View Post
Hi.....first post here

I cant get the menu to come back at all been trying a while.

I tried the youtube video above but the number *5005*7672*0# does nothing now. Maybe its broken as the guy above.....if I get rsim 12 is it likely to work?

thanks
Martin
Rsim11+ dead but rsim12 having same issue
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to diazdetail626 For This Useful Post:
Old 05-14-2018, 06:56   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Member: 2837023
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
So you cant get the menu to show up when you insert rsim 12?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:26.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.31081 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO