GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2019, 16:41   #76 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: India at the moment
Posts: 12
Member: 2922972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4

One thing I can't understand is, the current R-SIM 12+ V10.1 shows "Select Carrier", "Edit IMSI" and "TMSI.2G/3G/4G" in the SIM Applications settings but none of these work, when you press on these options, the screen just flashes for a second but nothing happens.
Similarly, if I press "select carrier" and select one of the listed ones (e.g. US AT&T), nothing happens, just a quick flash on the screen !!!

If these options are not programmed in the current firmware then what's the point of giving them in the menu???
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to aj.fathers For This Useful Post:
Old 08-13-2019, 18:11   #77 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Saint-Tropez
Posts: 6
Member: 2923078
Status: Offline
Sonork: NULL
Thanks Meter: 1
This iccid block or whatever is going on has happened before or this is the first time?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 20:47   #78 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 431
Member: 1613469
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 120
Can't update r-sim 14 or 12+?
I have the dongle to update but not there sirmware that bad
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 21:33   #79 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 183
Member: 971825
Status: Offline
Sonork: dtgsm
Thanks Meter: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by magndo View Post
Hi. Is it working this new version and stable with LTE activated for incoming calls ?

Show what to select pls.most don't show network.what options do you select.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 23:17   #80 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Member: 1350530
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dt9ja View Post
Show what to select pls.most don't show network.what options do you select.
Bro i was asking if itís working now i donít have new r-sim in hand wanía buy it but need to check if itís working well before sending my money.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 03:11   #81 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: India at the moment
Posts: 12
Member: 2922972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
BTW, I was checking online and looks like there are other turbo-SIM cards in the market which are not only cheaper than R-SIM but those also have working IMSI/TMSI modes and you can properly select the carrier.
I am thinking I should have bought the $2 SAITONG sim cards instead of these expensive R-SIM cards ($5 each) which show the IMSI/TMSI options in the menu but none of these work in R-SIM !!!
Geez man...never heard of this kind of business model, I have only 5 R-SIM cards but I bought those like just 3 weeks ago so I am still upset that this simple firmware update ain't released by the R-SIM Eng team.
I am not even sure if I should buy the dongle since even that will be expensive...!
I am going to give that SAITONG card a try and if it works I'll do business with only SAITONG instead of R-SIM going forward.
BTW, I am not in the USA so obviously I can't use ICCIC unlock at the moment (Apple blocked non-USA sim cards) so the only option for me is IMSI/TMSI mode (Mai mode in new R-SIM version) !!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 10:49   #82 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine
Age: 51
Posts: 66
Member: 2683247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
You can look for another haykardsim chip. She also works by the method of tmsi + issid
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 15:00   #83 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 11
Member: 2869019
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
s VOLTE not working anymore? My wife’s works on T-Mobile. R sim 12 plus. But I cannot not get voice over LTE to work. Everything else works
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 15:05   #84 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: India at the moment
Posts: 12
Member: 2922972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolbas View Post
You can look for another haykardsim chip. She also works by the method of tmsi + issid
thanks.
I think I'll buy 1 SAITONG card and 1 Heicard that way I can check and decide which one works for international SIM cards using IMSI/TMSI/whatever mode they call it.
At least they are saying they will support the firmware upgrade!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 20:17   #85 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 183
Member: 971825
Status: Offline
Sonork: dtgsm
Thanks Meter: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by magndo View Post
Bro i was asking if itís working now i donít have new r-sim in hand wanía buy it but need to check if itís working well before sending my money.
Not working with sprint network.most phones show no service after all the stress
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 00:19   #86 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 48
Member: 2801896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by dt9ja View Post
Not working with sprint network.most phones show no service after all the stress


Any New ICCIDs??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 02:29   #87 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Member: 1350530
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dt9ja View Post
Not working with sprint network.most phones show no service after all the stress
Why they said itís working and showing video for something not working . If not working why selling it . Throwing our money 😡😡😡
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 03:53   #88 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 48
Member: 2801896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by magndo View Post
Why they said itís working and showing video for something not working . If not working why selling it . Throwing our money


I know the ICCID is not working


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 06:01   #89 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: India at the moment
Posts: 12
Member: 2922972
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by magndo View Post
Why they said itís working and showing video for something not working . If not working why selling it . Throwing our money 😡😡😡
I think you guys are getting confused...
The usual/old ICCID unlock is not working anymore (from July-20 to be precise) for non-US based sim cards but the new R-SIMs are supposedly using some other trick (probably IMSI/TMSI to impersonate US based carrier) which are supposed to work even on non-US sim cards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 15:58   #90 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Member: 2796235
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
USA ICCID all Blocked! New r-sim 12+ v16 . 14 V18 down too.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KYBIKCOMUA For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:06.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.39149 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO