GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2018, 05:21   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
RSIM 12 "Activation Required" more than once a day


Hi guys. I have an Iphone 7 unlocked of T-Mobile. I use in Argentina with Movistar. The thing is, every day, I got the messege "Activation required", randomly, once o twice a day. I apply the config and it's ok. But it's annoying to do that every day. What can I do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 22:06   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 197
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 161
Remove the RSim and insert only your own sim
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-13-2018, 23:26   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
Remove the RSim and insert only your own sim


Thanks for the reply. I tried that. But when I do that, the message keeps coming 🤷🏻*♂️


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 02:30   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 197
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
Thanks for the reply. I tried that. But when I do that, the message keeps coming 🤷🏻*♂️


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
When you remove the RSim Does it pop up always Or do you have signal some times and other times it shows activation required? If it always shows activation required then the RSim is in tmsi mode and not supreme sharp mode. Change the mode and insert the newest iccid
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-14-2018, 02:49   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
When you remove the RSim Does it pop up always Or do you have signal some times and other times it shows activation required? If it always shows activation required then the RSim is in tmsi mode and not supreme sharp mode. Change the mode and insert the newest iccid


Yes, I use tmsi automode1. It’s the only config it worked for me. I’m gonna try your method. Any iccid working? Pm me!


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 04:12   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
When you remove the RSim Does it pop up always Or do you have signal some times and other times it shows activation required? If it always shows activation required then the RSim is in tmsi mode and not supreme sharp mode. Change the mode and insert the newest iccid

Well, I tried your tips, and it worked. I used an iccid from the forum and it's working. I'll see if in the next days the messege of "activation required", comes again. Thanks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 07:12   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 197
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
Well, I tried your tips, and it worked. I used an iccid from the forum and it's working. I'll see if in the next days the messege of "activation required", comes again. Thanks!!!
To 100% make sure if it works, check if the Carrier field on About in settings matches the REAL carrier instead of the carrier the phone is locked to. (Except, if you are using a carrier which is not an Apple supported carrier it will just say "Carrier" as the carrier)

Like this picture (actual picture of my own locked iPhone SE with GPP SIM which is an RSim competitor but they all work the same)

Last edited by parrotgeek1; 09-14-2018 at 07:18.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2018, 07:10   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
To 100% make sure if it works, check if the Carrier field on About in settings matches the REAL carrier instead of the carrier the phone is locked to. (Except, if you are using a carrier which is not an Apple supported carrier it will just say "Carrier" as the carrier)


I have “carrier 32.0”. I’m using Movistar from Argentina. It’s ok?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 18:19   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 197
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
I have “carrier 32.0”. I’m using Movistar from Argentina. It’s ok?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
Yes because only Claro is officially supported https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204041

In this case the actual way to check (I promise this one will work) is to download this app System Information Lite by PearApps https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/syst...351270874?mt=8

Open the app and look where it says MCC/MNC and country code. The MCC/Mnc should be 722 and 070 (or 70) and the country code should of course be ar. If MCC is 722 and MNC is something else it's probably good too and I have wrong information about movistar.

In the case that the MCC and MNC match, this is good and means that the iPhone "knows" about the real carrier and is not being tricked by the TMSI exploit, and so the activation required will never pop up.

I really need to write a post with all of this information combined about the different unlocking modes and how to check if they are working.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2018, 20:40   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
Yes because only Claro is officially supported

Open the app and look where it says MCC/MNC and country code. The MCC/Mnc should be 722 and 070 (or 70) and the country code should of course be ar. If MCC is 722 and MNC is something else it's probably good too and I have wrong information about movistar.

In the case that the MCC and MNC match, this is good and means that the iPhone "knows" about the real carrier and is not being tricked by the TMSI exploit, and so the activation required will never pop up.

I really need to write a post with all of this information combined about the different unlocking modes and how to check if they are working.

Network:
Wifi IP Address: hidden
Cell IP Address: hidden
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
BSSID: e0:41:36:6b:ed:f0
SSID: Speedy-6BEDF0
Carrier: Carrier
Country Code: ar
MCC / MNC: 722 / 07
Allows VOIP: YES
External IP: hidden

This is what the app says. The hidden numbers, are for obvious reasons


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jimmynukem For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2018, 20:44   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 197
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
Carrier: Carrier
Country Code: ar
MCC / MNC: 722 / 07
This is correct. Your iPhone has been perfectly unlocked with the ICCID and it will never show activation required. You can even remove the R-SIM and insert only your SIM now! (until you factory reset the phone)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2018, 20:45   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
This is correct. Your iPhone has been perfectly unlocked with the ICCID and it will never show activation required. You can even remove the R-SIM and insert only your SIM now! (until you factory reset the phone)


Many many thanks man! You’re my hero!


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jimmynukem For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2018, 21:43   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
This is correct. Your iPhone has been perfectly unlocked with the ICCID and it will never show activation required. You can even remove the R-SIM and insert only your SIM now! (until you factory reset the phone)


One last question. Can I turn off/restart my Iphone normally right? No “activation required” message?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 21:45   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 197
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
One last question. Can I turn off/restart my Iphone normally right? No “activation required” message?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
Yes. You only have to enter a new iccid when you factory reset (settings -> general -> reset -> erase all content and settings, or itunes restore)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-16-2018, 00:21   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
Yes. You only have to enter a new iccid when you factory reset (settings -> general -> reset -> erase all content and settings, or itunes restore)


Thanks a lot. If I have any other question, I’ll contact you


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43574 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO