GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2018, 17:58   #16 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
Yes. You only have to enter a new iccid when you factory reset (settings -> general -> reset -> erase all content and settings, or itunes restore)


Hey, bro, here I’m again. Do you know if the rsim will be compatible with iOS 12? Should I upgrade, or wait?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 21:32   #17 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 190
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
Hey, bro, here I’m again. Do you know if the rsim will be compatible with iOS 12? Should I upgrade, or wait?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
Upgrade, it works (if you look at my screenshot I posted earlier it says 12.0 under Version)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-02-2018, 01:36   #18 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 131
Member: 2265024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
i have a two phones on IOS 12.0 after a while, it keeps showing invalid sim or sim failure. I have checked the app on one of them and they mcc & mnc are different.
anybody have the same problem or a solution ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 02:41   #19 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 190
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by niceguy786 View Post
i have a two phones on IOS 12.0 after a while, it keeps showing invalid sim or sim failure. I have checked the app on one of them and they mcc & mnc are different.
anybody have the same problem or a solution ?
Make sure you pressed 3G 4G supreme sharp mode


After you input the newest iccid just remove the RSim and insert your sim only and all issues are fixed
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 14:40   #20 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Hi. Is it a condition having the roaming on?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 17:56   #21 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 190
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
Hi. Is it a condition having the roaming on?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
No. It can be off. The only reason it needed to be on before was that the phone thought the "home" carrier was T-Mobile.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-02-2018, 18:02   #22 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
No. It can be off. The only reason it needed to be on before was that the phone thought the "home" carrier was T-Mobile.


So, once the phone is succesfully unblocked, there’s no need to keep the roaming on? My phone was blocked with t-mobile


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 20:26   #23 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 190
Member: 2783707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
So, once the phone is succesfully unblocked, there’s no need to keep the roaming on? My phone was blocked with t-mobile


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
Correct.

P.S. It's "unlocked"
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parrotgeek1 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-02-2018, 20:33   #24 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by parrotgeek1 View Post
Correct.



P.S. It's "unlocked"


Right! English is not my primary language. Sometimes I have a mistake. One last thing. Is it possible to enable the option “personal hotspot”? Because when I try to set it up, I got the message “to enable personal hotspot on this account, contact Carrier”. In my case, “carrier” is movistar from Argentina


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 20:47   #25 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmynukem View Post
Right! English is not my primary language. Sometimes I have a mistake. One last thing. Is it possible to enable the option “personal hotspot”? Because when I try to set it up, I got the message “to enable personal hotspot on this account, contact Carrier”. In my case, “carrier” is movistar from Argentina


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk


I quote myself. Solved the “personal hotspot” thing. Just needed a config. Nothing to do with the Rsim


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 01:17   #26 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 300
Member: 474604
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
is the latest iccid ending in 7803 working? when i use it the phone looks like its about to activate but a white screen shows up with a itunes logo in the center of screen when i try again it shows invalid sim top left corner of screen then it activates to home screen showing same invalid sim top left corner where carrier and signal should be
iphone 7 on ios 12
using rsim12
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 02:15   #27 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 15
Member: 2863492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldean2000 View Post
is the latest iccid ending in 7803 working? when i use it the phone looks like its about to activate but a white screen shows up with a itunes logo in the center of screen when i try again it shows invalid sim top left corner of screen then it activates to home screen showing same invalid sim top left corner where carrier and signal should be

iphone 7 on ios 12

using rsim12


I guess that iccid is not working. Try with another. But first, select 3g/4g supreme sharp, restart the iPhone, and then, edit the iccid, and restart again. The curious thing is that when I entered the iccid, the iPhone started like if it was lost. Since then, never again ‘activation required’


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:45.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37963 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO