GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 20:38   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
chezral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 301
Member: 203715
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 226
What to dial to show menu on rsim15?


I have rsim 15, trying to unlock iPhone 7 on cable & wireless network. I don't know the exact imsi to use, therefore I will try all mnc codes for c&w/lime/flow. The phone was bought in Barbados, but I believe they are locked to Jamaica imsi.
When I first put in the rsim, the menu showed and I selected edit imsi and put in the Barbados code 3423600, but that did not work. But now even if I take out the sim or restart the phone, the rsim menu doesn't show, therefore I cannot test the other imsi codes. How do I use the dialer to show the menu? Since I cannot activate with the rsim, I cannot get into settings to launch the sim application.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 21:00   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 27
Member: 694686
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Use a different sim card menu will pop up but I dont think R-Sim will work. Even the newest update doesn't work. It may work when you first insert sim but after reboot it wont work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 21:00   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 27
Member: 694686
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Use a different sim card menu will pop up but I dont think R-Sim will work. Even the newest update doesn't work. It may work when you first insert sim but after reboot it wont work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 01:14   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
chezral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 301
Member: 203715
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by atinder2006 View Post
Use a different sim card menu will pop up but I dont think R-Sim will work. Even the newest update doesn't work. It may work when you first insert sim but after reboot it wont work.
Yea thanks, I figured it out earlier on. Was driving me crazy
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:46.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.87523 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO