GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > GSM Programming & Reverse Engineering

GSM Programming & Reverse Engineering Here you can post all Kind of GSM Programming and Reverse Engineering tools and Secrets.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2014, 00:33   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abidjan #dCteam
Age: 28
Posts: 1,274
Member: 1418143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 209
how to force android to activate debugging mode via usb

hello ,
my question is already in the topic title . it came in my mind cause of China Android stuffs mostly Spreadtrum CPU devices.
in devices where recovery isn't factory integrated in phone firmware .
so there our last chance to perform a Hard reset or others job's depend of ADB command .
so I'd like to know in case you device don't allow you to activate Debugging mode
because : Screen broken , Phone Locked , Phone Freeze , Phone restarting etc , are there some ways to activate debugging mode by command with ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to psytr0nic For This Useful Post:
Old 03-04-2014, 15:22   #2 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Faheem Anjum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: (United States Of Islam)
Age: 27
Posts: 23,329
Member: 399832
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1584728
Thanks Meter: 21,515
Donate money to this user
almost all chines tool now have option to reformat/wipe spd or mtk phone thru comport only..

adb connection not needed



Br,
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 16:18   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abidjan #dCteam
Age: 28
Posts: 1,274
Member: 1418143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 209
lot of china android phone can't be fix by your box . experienced alot .
Driver's fine , but can't ... ( I sold my china Phone box years ago ) . just reset android one no more that .
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 08:21   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
asad_nomy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 1,817
Member: 570093
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 756
@cytronics bro only Spd 6820/8810 Had problems in resetting but yesterday one tool announced the solution for this.MTK well with many tools and boxes.so for professional works we need box and tools also.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:00   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Abidjan #dCteam
Age: 28
Posts: 1,274
Member: 1418143
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by asad_nomy7 View Post
@cytronics bro only Spd 6820/8810 Had problems in resetting but yesterday one tool announced the solution for this.MTK well with many tools and boxes.so for professional works we need box and tools also.
so will keep working on Original ones ! don't see myself wasting money in china tool .
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 13:44   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.....::::GsmAdeel:::::.....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ...::IsLam::...
Posts: 1,039
Member: 767472
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1609877
Thanks Meter: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by psytr0nic View Post
so will keep working on Original ones ! don't see myself wasting money in china tool .
I agree With u


Without DEBUG...U Must Be Ur Device ROOTED NOW And Working Well...........
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 15:03   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
BesfortShalaTec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Republic of Kosovo <3
Age: 17
Posts: 900
Member: 2089356
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1652856
Thanks Meter: 255
Donate money to this user
psytr0nic i agree with you in my country we have a lot original phones samsung iphones and nokia bb etc chinnese we can fix just by hard reser or reset in menu but sometime need adb to "adb reboot recovery"
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:35.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.20321 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO