GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Sony Ericsson > Sony Ericsson

Sony Ericsson
  • ARM Inside: A3618,R600,T100,T100c,T102,T105,T106,Z200,J200,J200i,J200c, J210,J220,230,Z300 etc.
  • AVR Inside: R520,T200,T202,T226,T226m,T226s,T230,T237,T238,T290,T290a,T290c,T290i, T300,T302,T306,T310,T312,T316,T39,T65,T68,T610,T616,T618,T628,T630,T637,P800,P802, P900,P908,P910,Z600,Z608.
  • New ARM Inside (SEMC):D750,F500,J300,K300,K310,K500,K506c,K508,K510,K600,K608,K610,K700,K750,K790,M600, P990,S700,S710,W300,W550,W600,W700,W800,W810,W900,V600,V630,V800,Z1010,Z300,Z500,Z520,Z530,Z550,Z800.
  • CR 16B Inside:T66,T600,T600c,T602.
  • ODM:J100.
  • C Series: C510, C702, C901, C902, C903, C905
  • G Series: G502, G705
  • K Series: K630, K660, K850
  • T Series: T700, T707, T715
  • V Series: V640
  • W Series: W508, W595, W705, W715, W760, W890, W902, W910, W980, W995
  • Z Series: Z750, Z770, Z780

  • Reply
     
    LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
    Old 08-24-2007, 19:02   #1 (permalink)
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Posts: 14
    Member: 562128
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 0
    Setool Lite question. What does 'HDR block not accpeted' mean?

    Hi there, I'm trying to flash my phone but I'm having no joy. Whenever I try using Setool Lite I get an error message at the end 'HDR block not accepted'.

    My phone is a D750i.

    I also tried to use GSlide and XS++ to flash it but that didn't work either.

    Can someone help me out please and tell me what might be going wrong? Thanks

    Setool Lite log:

    Open COM port OK
    ChipID:8040,EMP protocol:0301
    PHONE IS RED RETAIL PRODUCT
    FLASH CID detected:49
    Speed:115200
    Trying to launch embedded bootloader...
    Embedded flashloader:
    COMPACT_ID_LOADER_CRIPPLED_SETOOL2_R2
    Flash ID check:200D
    Flash props sent ok
    FOUND: R1BC002_CXC1250092_EU_1_CA
    Restore from:R1BC002_CXC1250092_EU_1_CA
    CSloader version:
    COMPACT_SEMC_FS_LOADER_SETOOL2 LITE
    loader startup: executed
    loader filesystem startup: executed
    loader GDFS startup: executed
    Flashing upgrade archive:\Firmware\D750\D750_R1BC002_MAIN_EU_1_1_ CL_RED49\D750_R1BC002_MAIN_EU_1_1_CL_RED49.mbn
    CURRENT FLASH FILE CID:49
    HDR block not accepted. (1/0),error:01FF
    Elapsed:146 secs.
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-24-2007, 19:58   #2 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    Gump's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: A Million Miles Away ...
    Posts: 329
    Member: 35776
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 132
    Try it with USB Cable ...
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-24-2007, 20:20   #3 (permalink)
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Posts: 14
    Member: 562128
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 0
    Hi thanks for replying, I am using a Fighter cable which is USB and RJ45, isn't that just the same?
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-24-2007, 20:48   #4 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Location: Sweden
    Age: 36
    Posts: 440
    Member: 312676
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 34
    Use the dcu-60 cable...
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-24-2007, 21:54   #5 (permalink)
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Posts: 14
    Member: 562128
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 0
    Hi thanks, I will get one but I don't understand why it should be different from the Fighter cable? I unlocked the phone using SEMCTOOLv8.4 with no problems. I'm only having problems trying to upgrade the firmware. Aren't both cables capable of transferring the same information from the PC to phone?
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-24-2007, 22:34   #6 (permalink)
    No Life Poster
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: TuNiSiA
    Age: 37
    Posts: 854
    Member: 462224
    Status: Offline
    Sonork: 100.1586374
    Thanks Meter: 81
    that is for better connection
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-24-2007, 22:49   #7 (permalink)
    No Life Poster
     
    bananin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Age: 33
    Posts: 768
    Member: 150844
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 130
    dcu-60 is usb to phone (direct conexion) cable ,figther and cruiser cables are usb to serial converters.
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-24-2007, 23:09   #8 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    randy_d4's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Location: 0xDEADBEEF
    Age: 32
    Posts: 477
    Member: 71246
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 39
    Code:
    Flashing upgrade archive:.......
    the problem is that u r loading in SFA edit main flash file instead in flash files edit
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-25-2007, 17:58   #9 (permalink)
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Posts: 14
    Member: 562128
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 0
    Hi, I don't know what you mean. I am loading a firmware file I downloaded and I'm sure it's correct. Why should I edit the flash file and how do I do that using Setool Lite? I can't see any edit options on it
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-28-2007, 17:16   #10 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    antaro's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: KOBE
    Age: 40
    Posts: 157
    Member: 155862
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 7
    cannot add the flash file of k800, what happened? seetool lite??
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-28-2007, 17:21   #11 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    antaro's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: KOBE
    Age: 40
    Posts: 157
    Member: 155862
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 7
    setool lite support for K800 CID52?
      Reply With Quote
    Old 08-28-2007, 17:34   #12 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    Gump's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: A Million Miles Away ...
    Posts: 329
    Member: 35776
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 132
    Read here:

    http:///vbb/showpo...5&postcount=15

    BR

    Gump
      Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On


    Similar Threads
    thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
    what does means "*****t writting"on setool? jasimbinrashid SETool2 3 06-01-2009 11:48
    APE not ALIVE, Check Hardware ! What does it mean ? mobilemani Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 0 06-13-2007 06:20
    "Licencse not Found " what does this mean ? PTR999 FuriousGold | Powered by FuriousTeam 6 02-19-2007 14:46
    What does this Nokia 6600 error means? Spalato Twisterflasher 15 11-17-2004 05:59
    "Phone not respond! TX=1" What does this mean? KillerFisch Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 01-18-2001 10:50

     



    All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:00.



    Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
    vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
    - GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
    Page generated in 0.36734 seconds with 8 queries

    SEO by vBSEO