GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Sony Ericsson > Sony Ericsson


Sony Ericsson
  • ARM Inside: A3618,R600,T100,T100c,T102,T105,T106,Z200,J200,J200i,J200c, J210,J220,230,Z300 etc.
  • AVR Inside: R520,T200,T202,T226,T226m,T226s,T230,T237,T238,T290,T290a,T290c,T290i, T300,T302,T306,T310,T312,T316,T39,T65,T68,T610,T616,T618,T628,T630,T637,P800,P802, P900,P908,P910,Z600,Z608.
  • New ARM Inside (SEMC):D750,F500,J300,K300,K310,K500,K506c,K508,K510,K600,K608,K610,K700,K750,K790,M600, P990,S700,S710,W300,W550,W600,W700,W800,W810,W900,V600,V630,V800,Z1010,Z300,Z500,Z520,Z530,Z550,Z800.
  • CR 16B Inside:T66,T600,T600c,T602.
  • ODM:J100.
  • C Series: C510, C702, C901, C902, C903, C905
  • G Series: G502, G705
  • K Series: K630, K660, K850
  • T Series: T700, T707, T715
  • V Series: V640
  • W Series: W508, W595, W705, W715, W760, W890, W902, W910, W980, W995
  • Z Series: Z750, Z770, Z780

  • Reply
     
    LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
    Old 02-11-2004, 21:22   #1 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 239
    Member: 45373
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 3
    Terminator dongle not found


    I bougth teminator dongle,setting lpt port ECP ntportio.sys is in the same directory, using win 98 but my pc show me " dongle not fond "

    what can I do?
    txs
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-11-2004, 22:19   #2 (permalink)
    No Life Poster
     
    crusher's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2001
    Location: [winscard.SCardTransmit]
    Age: 99
    Posts: 1,835
    Member: 8023
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 13
    if
    - you connected both LPT and USB
    - you restarted the machine and still the same
    - you tried with different DIV versions and still the same

    you most probably have a defective dongle...
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-12-2004, 11:56   #3 (permalink)
    No Life Poster
     
    hakima's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Posts: 2,895
    Member: 33804
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 22
    hehehe!!!!!!!
    Ntportio.sys for Windows NT system!!!!!!
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-12-2004, 13:34   #4 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    Join Date: Dec 1999
    Location: 17 deg 49 min South
    Posts: 301
    Member: 771
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 9
    Terminator dongle problem_my experience and questions

    I got Terminator dongle.
    It gave my friend (former unlocker without electronic and software knowledge) and told me that dongle was working but now it is not working.
    He couldn't tell me where he bought it and in which software is it in connection.
    I tried dongle with few different version cracked DIV but every time when software started error message: "DIV dongle not find".
    Dongle look very professional made, and has also card holder.
    Original or clone???
    Circuit diagram is exactly same like circuit diagram what is possible to find free on Net.
    I checked all connection (USB and LPT), all parts (diodes,transistors and resistors) what I could check but I didn't find any fault.
    When I measured supply voltage I confirmed than 5 V is coming from USB port.
    But when I measured voltage after diodes D1 and D2 I found that voltages over diodes are 1.3 V so finally supply voltage for ICs is only 2.4 V-too low,isn't it!?
    I checked diodes again and they looked OK-but 1.3 V over diode is not good, there must be 0.7 V maximum if diodes are not some especial,but I think that diodes are not especial, isn't it?
    So: 0.7V+0.7V=1.4V and 5V-1.4V=3.6 V what look much better for IC's
    supply voltage than 2.4 V

    I replaced these 2 SMD diodes with 1N4148 diodes and now it look that dongle is working.
    When I started DIV cracked (v.6.2 or v.8.1 or v.8.2 or v.8.4) it started and no message: "DIV Dongle not find".
    But software don't read Dongle SN, that place is empty...is it normal or not?
    Unfortunately few days I can't find any SonyEricsson phone so I can't check is that combinations software+dongle OK or not.
    Can somebody confirm me that not reading Dongle SN at cracked DIV version is OK or not?
    Thanks in advance
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-12-2004, 15:09   #5 (permalink)
    No Life Poster
     
    crusher's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2001
    Location: [winscard.SCardTransmit]
    Age: 99
    Posts: 1,835
    Member: 8023
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 13
    it might be Chinese, you need to reflow it with hot air sometimes
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-12-2004, 20:32   #6 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 239
    Member: 45373
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 3
    I reflow pic and other inside dongle,and try to change pc, dongle work perfectly, my computer setttings are the same = lpt port = ECP dma = 3 win 98 se in two pc other work and mine no!
    very strange.
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-12-2004, 21:03   #7 (permalink)
    No Life Poster
     
    crusher's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2001
    Location: [winscard.SCardTransmit]
    Age: 99
    Posts: 1,835
    Member: 8023
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 13
    do you have Griffin, Prodigy, or anything that heavily uses LPT port (NO NOT A PRINTER!!) and works allright?
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-12-2004, 23:18   #8 (permalink)
    Freak Poster
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 239
    Member: 45373
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 3
    i just use NOKIA DCT4 cheap flasher ( china) and work fine,also TOTAL TOOL dongle work perfecly, never error these program, flash phone and all ok.
    I don't know what happen with terminetor dongle
      Reply With Quote
    Old 02-13-2004, 02:07   #9 (permalink)
    Abe
    No Life Poster
     
    Join Date: Apr 2001
    Location: Croatia
    Age: 40
    Posts: 1,114
    Member: 4185
    Status: Offline
    Thanks Meter: 3
    Sorry to post in your thread,just wanted to add that mine terminator is working after reflowing but now error 0202 or 0103 or 0303 or this or that.No chance to boot. After cristal replacement to 14.3 now div software starts TOO FAST and error 0101 showing.WIth old cristal div soft runs correctly but again no boot to phone.
    Any solution?
    Thanx
      Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Bookmarks

    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On


    Similar Threads
    Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
    HELP! Dongle not found on my computer GNOSIS Nokia Multimedia 41 02-12-2010 23:22
    Dongle not found , new user problem Stokłosy11 ThunderStorm Box 4 09-29-2005 09:20
    After Update Dongle Not Found bozan SagMaster Team OLD Products 6 02-12-2005 11:39
    33x0 & 3410 error in Wintesla + PBB: dongle not found... Luciano Phoenix Black Box 5 12-30-2004 17:31
    Terminator dongle not works with original xtal!!! svukov21 Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones 9 03-20-2003 18:11

     



    All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:42.



    Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
    vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
    - GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
    Page generated in 0.34104 seconds with 8 queries

    SEO by vBSEO