GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 2 / 3G / 3GS

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2011, 04:56   #1 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 47
Member: 1452141
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Help iphone 3g please

Hello friends, i try to update my iphone 3g from 3.1.3 to 4.2.1 with no updating my baseband, how do i do? I try to do it sn0wbreeze but i get error 2
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:18   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
RIJAS2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kerala , India GPG DRAGON TEAM
Age: 21
Posts: 599
Member: 1417101
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1619006
Thanks Meter: 123
use redsnow and tick cydia and i pad basband . thean use greenpoison
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:19   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
riajul1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: (U.A.E,AD)
Posts: 1,747
Member: 1511441
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604057
Thanks Meter: 1,050
jailbreak with redsn0w_win_0.9.6b6 & tick i pad baseband
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:22   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vertex777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dhaka-Bangladesh
Posts: 612
Member: 746552
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594844
Thanks Meter: 91
When u update firmware from 3.1.3 to 4.2.1 ur modem version will be 5.14 or 5.15 that will make problem for u ...unlock

just for this u have to update ur baseband 6.15. ok ?

now ur decession...........
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 06:01   #5 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 47
Member: 1452141
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
nevermin i fix it, it worked and i have 5.12 bb with 4.2.1, thank for help
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 06:06   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
riajul1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: (U.A.E,AD)
Posts: 1,747
Member: 1511441
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604057
Thanks Meter: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitmanre
nevermin i fix it, it worked and i have 5.12 bb with 4.2.1, thank for help
this factory unlock
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my 8810 is phone locked ,can somebody please help duyphuc Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 17 06-21-2013 06:06
HELP!!! BACKGROUND SCREEN LOGO Michael Go Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-25-2011 23:56
Eeprom dump lost, help needed. CAMILO Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 11-29-2010 18:04
Help with 6110 paulomt1 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 05-25-2009 16:29
Winlock 1.10 - Help rdmfs Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 06-25-1999 08:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:18.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.27304 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO