GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Chimera Tool

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2019, 18:08   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Member: 738391
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Regarding relock


I'm new to this relock feature & chimera tool.
I get the part that I can choose 64 MCC/MNC code from the list to relock which will allow it to be working with.
But I see bunch of duplicate numbers with different name on it
i.e 310/260 Metro, 310/260 T-Mobile

My question is.. Do I need to choose just one MCC/MNC to be working with all other provider with same MCC/MNC? or Do I need to choose every single dupicate MCC/MNC with different provider that I want it to be working with?
Hope someone can help me with this.
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 19:29   #2 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Member: 219402
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
I have the same question....
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 08:45   #3 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Chimera Tool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12,801
Member: 1787203
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,424
reply

Hi,


thank you for your feedback, we will check the mcc/mnc numbers in our system.
You need to choose only 1, you need not add the same mcc/mnc combination 2-3 times.


Best regards
Nicole



Quote:
Originally Posted by newlarc View Post
I'm new to this relock feature & chimera tool.
I get the part that I can choose 64 MCC/MNC code from the list to relock which will allow it to be working with.
But I see bunch of duplicate numbers with different name on it
i.e 310/260 Metro, 310/260 T-Mobile

My question is.. Do I need to choose just one MCC/MNC to be working with all other provider with same MCC/MNC? or Do I need to choose every single dupicate MCC/MNC with different provider that I want it to be working with?
Hope someone can help me with this.
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:12.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.19426 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO