GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > GPGeMMC

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2016, 11:18   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Member: 953264
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
GPG EMMC no work


Hello,

I just bought this box but it does not work.

I installed the program, everything goes well,
But when I connect a device to ISP or JTAG, it is not detected.
When i messure the vcc, 3.3v or 1.8v power supplies, there is nothing.
if i try the same device with riff box, all is ok, i connect it with the same wires ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2016, 05:23   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,863
Member: 2385015
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by promethee23 View Post
Hello,

I just bought this box but it does not work.

I installed the program, everything goes well,
But when I connect a device to ISP or JTAG, it is not detected.
When i messure the vcc, 3.3v or 1.8v power supplies, there is nothing.
if i try the same device with riff box, all is ok, i connect it with the same wires ?
Hello,
Kindly post here screen shot of error.
Br,
GPGTeam
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 09:37   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Member: 953264
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi,

thank you for your response,

sorry but i can't post screen shots, when i want to attach screen shot i have an error message "upload of file failed", i try different files format (jpg, png...) with respect of the size limit and i try links of uploaded screen shots but always the same error message.

can you give me an email adress and i will send you the screenshots.

thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 14:04   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Dipendra Pathak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Blackhole !
Posts: 6,451
Member: 747989
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593052
Thanks Meter: 7,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by promethee23 View Post
Hi,

thank you for your response,

sorry but i can't post screen shots, when i want to attach screen shot i have an error message "upload of file failed", i try different files format (jpg, png...) with respect of the size limit and i try links of uploaded screen shots but always the same error message.

can you give me an email adress and i will send you the screenshots.

thank you

hi there!

you can create your account for picture uploading

https://postimg.org/

and then you can attach picture link over here.

You can also give information about windows you are running in your system since we do not support 64 bit windows. And please do not forget to mention your box serial number too. Most of the problems and solutions are found in sticky section. You can check there and follow as mentioned.


BR
Dipendra Pathak
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 12:10   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Member: 953264
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
hi,
thank you for your response, i already have an account but always the same error message (upload file failed).
and i try to post uploaded pictures with your link but i can't post links because i don't have 10 posts for the moment.
ok no problem:
this is the log in the soft windows:

Read Info...
Device Ready...
Device Ready...OK!
ID check...
Level (V): VCC V18 VCCQ D0 CMD CLK
1.8 Pullup: 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.00 0.00
1.8 Low : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
1.8 High : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
...
2.5 Pullup: 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
2.5 Low : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
2.5 High : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
...
3.3 Pullup: 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
3.3 Low : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01
3.3 High : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.00
...
Power On : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.01
Set Low : 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.00
Set High: 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.00
...
Work Voltage: 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
---------------------------------------------------
eMMC ORC: 00000000 FF
eMMC CID: 0000000000000000,bad code!
Please check connections.
>>ID check lost!

i try with an i9300, with an N8000. I have the same error.
but i connect the devices correctly and i test them with the riff box, all is ok. (with the same wires) just desold on the epg isp pcb and resold in riff.

after i try an i9100 in jtag with GPG easy jig, it was not detected, i try it in riff box with the same easy jig all was ok.

1) when i measure the power (VCC, 3V, 1.8V) on the isp pcb, i already have nothing.

2) just the red led lighting, the green led was never lighting, is it normal ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 12:22   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Member: 953264
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
this is my BOX SN:

Connecting...
SN:00000102890
Get License data...
Verify Liecnse data...
Version:V3.2
Device Ready...OK!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 23:39   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Multi-COM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,757
Member: 43823
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.79167
Thanks Meter: 298
GPG eMMC got two socket at back of BOX - USB B (for communication channel) and miniUSB (for power supply channel) - does you got connected both ???
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 09:45   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Member: 953264
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi,

Yes i connect the 2 cables.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 05:34   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
diosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 823
Member: 1576733
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 364
Some PC gives less power to USB Devices and boxes. If you do not have good Power supply, this kind of problem presists.

Second, you need to give USB power or battery power depending to the device while you are doing operation to cellphones.

Thirdly, you need less wire between device and cellphone.
So think about this too.

WBR
Diosa
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:07.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.30077 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO