GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM > R-SIM&RGKNSE Products Area

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2016, 20:07   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Member: 2565971
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
iPhone 5 US Sprint Locked - R-SIM 10+


Hello.

I have an iPhone 5 locked to US Sprint and recently I bought a R-SIM 10+ card.

I live in Romania, so I use Telekom Communications Provider aka Cosmote. When I inserted the r sim and the sim card I chosen US Sprint provider and then I selected the unlock method: GSM Mode 2/3/4G because my provider uses GSM Network. All worked fine and activation was successfully done but it's stuck on searching even giving me invalid sim.

What should I do? I tried also to use IMSI from Telekom(Cosmote) which is 2260307 but also didn't worked for me.

I hope you give me some solutions and get this to work.

Thank you!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 05:37   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Kyiv
Age: 42
Posts: 166
Member: 568
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1646534
Thanks Meter: 5
Did you find any solution? Have same problem with iPhone 5 Sprint, trying to unlock it with R-SIM 10+ for use it with local GSM card, and have same situation as yours...
Any one can write correct and clear for understanding R-SIM 10+ English manual?
Is there any solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 04:39   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Member: 1649477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have the same issue, some say rpatch but it is not downloading any working links?
Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 05:06   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: APPLE DR.
Posts: 380
Member: 463037
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 135
much better to factory unlock your phone
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 19:33   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
reaz.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: JSR, BD
Posts: 2,010
Member: 310155
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilnert View Post
much better to factory unlock your phone
WOW what a solution...........
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:56.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.21100 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO