GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Special Solutions / Services / WebShop > GPGIndustries Support section > Distributed Devices by GPG > GCPro Key

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2017, 13:30   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
luisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: L&J_CUBA
Posts: 343
Member: 2352896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 112
Can I flash J327U firmware on J327T1???


hello, i need to know that, if I can flash J327U firmware on J327T1 phone, like we do with S7 and S8.
Thanks
 
Old 08-22-2017, 19:20   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
CloseCOder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 25
Posts: 210
Member: 2400231
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 121
It would not be possible since it has 2 different processors, unlike the s7 which both G930U and G930T for example has snapdragon. The J327U has exynos processor, while the J327T is snapdragon. This is my guess as to why it would not work.
 
Old 08-23-2017, 13:05   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
luisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: L&J_CUBA
Posts: 343
Member: 2352896
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 112
J327T1 has an exynos processor too.
GCPro support J327T on 7.0?
check this log.
Thanks
 
Old 08-26-2017, 00:07   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
CloseCOder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 25
Posts: 210
Member: 2400231
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 121
I got my info from swappa which says its Qualcomm Snapdragon 425. Learning something new everyday
 
Old 08-29-2017, 15:52   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 721
Member: 482218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by CloseCOder View Post
I got my info from swappa which says its Qualcomm Snapdragon 425. Learning something new everyday
tested with phone in hands. just like j327a it has exynos chipset.
 
Old 08-31-2017, 20:11   #6 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 41
Member: 2494725
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 32
Yes i can comfrim it has exynos but you can flash j327u frimware tried and fails
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.23417 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO