GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 6 / iPhone 6 Plus / iPhone 6S / iPhone 6S Plus

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2015, 10:52   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 111
Member: 118221
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Iphone 6 error 53 cause inside


Hi guys , i had two iphone 6 both had original parts , one was a 16gb in gold and one was a 128gb in gold

i took the 16gb shell and screen and put the 128gb board into it , all worked fine but the touch id didnt work so decided to update it , now the phones stuck in error 53 my question is how do you fix it , i do not have access to the original screen the phone came with now but this is an genuine screen from a 16gb unit which is also gold do i order a new aftermarket flex ? anybody tried this ?

i cannot take back to apple as its not got the original shell now

any help would be great i already tried restoring without the home button flex attached and tried without the whole front half attached

i am quite sure apple has programmed the phone with the screen so they know if the screens been changed

Last edited by 07865; 01-15-2015 at 10:58.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 11:06   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 111
Member: 118221
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
UPDATE

Please note, due to the nature of the parts security the touch ID feature wont function due to the parts being paired with your phones mother board - this will only function as the home button until a fix has been released to enable the Touch ID
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 17:22   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Member: 2329006
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Touch ID

If Touch ID does not work, don't restore the iDevices. You will get recovery stage. I have no resolutions. Don't restore.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 12:03   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: dubai
Posts: 81
Member: 2087389
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Angry

same here brooo............................................. ...............
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 07:20   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ROYAL-GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 389
Member: 281547
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1609533
Thanks Meter: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhaneshrg View Post
same here brooo............................................. ...............


i will help you just contact me
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 21:06   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Member: 2333275
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
contact me prive massage i want to explain you in skype
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 04:14   #7 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baguio City Philippines
Age: 37
Posts: 54
Member: 531261
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 36
always keep the spareparts of the deffective lcds...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:52   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
MUTUAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auckland
Posts: 4,562
Member: 160928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryscelclinic View Post
always keep the spareparts of the deffective lcds...
so without original spear parts it will not work again?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 13:54   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 157
Member: 126801
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
no solution yet.............
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 17:45   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ozanah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: some where in europe
Posts: 253
Member: 752357
Status: Offline
Sonork: miker cellular centre
Thanks Meter: 22
Donate money to this user
brothers pls i need ur help i'm block on iphone6 error53 any update?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 23:56   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Member: 2405017
Status: Offline
Sonork: www.sonork.com
Thanks Meter: 1
helo brother error 53 just check the connector of the home .. or the flex connecting to the board may be have water inside .. thats all good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2015, 21:42   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Member: 2490396
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
brother error 53 just check the connector of the home .. or the flex connecting to the board may be have water inside .. thats all good luck
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:33.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.28248 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO