GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > xtc2cliP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2019, 15:59   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 589
Member: 2157664
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 16
can t change cid in htc u11 plus


Hello!

I can t change cid in HTC U11 Plus with fast mode or recovery method.

Any idea?

Thanks!

Last edited by decodari; 02-12-2019 at 16:05.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 16:01   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,453
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,081
what error you got ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 16:10   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 589
Member: 2157664
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 16
Starting PowerAdapter procedure:
Special recovery file is available
1. Checking phone connectivity.......
Phone connection confirmed!
HTC KEY CARD VERSION: 7
2. Checking Server connectivity...
Server connection confirmed!
3. Checking PowerAdapter connectivity...
Process started
PowerAdapter connected, processing request to adapter...
Rebooting to boot-loader:
Waiting for the phone...
Phone DISconnected
Phone connected [FA7CB1E00379] *** Fastboot mode
Executing operation...
Starting operation...
Operation completed!
Releasing adapter.
Request completed

This is in fast mode but the CID is the same. And in recovery mode when the program says to enter in recovery mode manually, the phone restarts.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 16:12   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,453
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,081
power adapter and phone must be connected via direct usb
do not use any hub
please try once more
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 16:55   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 589
Member: 2157664
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 16
still the same, operation succesfully but the cid is the same
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 17:20   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 589
Member: 2157664
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 16
I want to flash firmware from another region because europe firmware has bugs, even if the phone is not in airplane mode, you have no service and when you want to call, the phone says it is in airplane mode.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:49.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.13784 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO