GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > xtc2cliP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2016, 20:54   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 137
Member: 2207519
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Error: Cannot obtain server address. Please try again later.


Starting bootloader unlock procedure
Phone detected, reading token...
Token detected successfully
Checking server connection...
Error: Cannot obtain server address. Please try again later.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to osom1234 For This Useful Post:
Old 04-10-2016, 03:46   #2 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 90
Member: 2398481
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
I thought I was the only one, i'm trying to unlock a phone and all i can see is that message

XTC 2 Clip team, is this a temporary trouble?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 04:59   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 90
Member: 2398481
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogeliomalpa View Post
I thought I was the only one, i'm trying to unlock a phone and all i can see is that message

XTC 2 Clip team, is this a temporary trouble?
Edit:
I dont know if XTC have fixed the error in the server or it was my pc.
The only thing I do was unnistalling 1.18 and trying to update to 1.19

While the 1.19 installation was finishing i get a error and couldnt open it.

I fixed it by deleting all the XTC 2 Clip files from C://Program Files/ and cleaning my pc with CCleaner. I don't know what was the solution but it is working now.

Thanks again to XTC team for this unbelievable software lml
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 18:34   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,153
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,780
Hello,

Thanks for the detailed report of your problem and solution.
We can confirm that we had no down-time of our servers, so it must be something on your side.

Feel free to contact us anytime in case of any troubles.

Thanks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 14:04   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Europe
Age: 49
Posts: 708
Member: 24581
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 63
Disable antivirus program he making problem just like in my case,or disable him till next restart-specialy if you using Avast
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 14:30   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,153
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by marple View Post
Disable antivirus program he making problem just like in my case,or disable him till next restart-specialy if you using Avast
Better add only XTC 2 Tool to the exception list, as totally disabling the antivirus may leave your PC unprotected.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 07:07   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Member: 2697090
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Unable to unlock

Iam trying to unlock an E8 Mec_WHL and have check all also have got of firewall as same as avast.
This is the log:
Trying to connect in Sprint mode...
Trying to connect on COM8
Checking server connection...
Error: Cannot obtain server address. Please try again later - please check your firewall settings also.

Trying to connect in Sprint mode...
Trying to connect on COM9
Checking server connection...
Error: Cannot obtain server address. Please try again later - please check your firewall settings also.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 13:35   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,153
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomas.a.sanchez View Post
Iam trying to unlock an E8 Mec_WHL and have check all also have got of firewall as same as avast.
This is the log:
Trying to connect in Sprint mode...
Trying to connect on COM8
Checking server connection...
Error: Cannot obtain server address. Please try again later - please check your firewall settings also.

Trying to connect in Sprint mode...
Trying to connect on COM9
Checking server connection...
Error: Cannot obtain server address. Please try again later - please check your firewall settings also.
Hello,

Please make sure you can access XTC2.net in your browser.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 08:11   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Member: 2697090
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
Hello,

Please make sure you can access XTC2net in your browser.

Well at the end what I did was that I root the phone and put the TWRP, then flash a firmware based on kit kat, then it downgrade and I was able to do with a tutorial found on other forum flashin an HTcommand file ... all unlocked and then unlock bands with dial code. I was unable to do it with the clip...
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 09:17   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: nepal
Posts: 70
Member: 1471030
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
yeah 100% anti virus problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 13:39   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kachman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: zambia
Age: 30
Posts: 1,441
Member: 272581
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
i am also having this problem, the PC is newly formatted with no antivirus installed and Firewall turned off. am also able to access xtc2clip.net.

What could be the problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 12:48   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
helpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: tripoli,libya
Age: 31
Posts: 1,331
Member: 2175357
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:2157039171
Thanks Meter: 380
I use vpn

but i tired to use free 500 mb vpn then ask for upgrade

for team plz need solution
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 12:53   #13 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,153
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,780
Hello,

Anyone with this problem please make sure you can access http://xtc2.net (this is our only original site) in your browser.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 21:03   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
helpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: tripoli,libya
Age: 31
Posts: 1,331
Member: 2175357
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:2157039171
Thanks Meter: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
Hello,

Anyone with this problem please make sure you can access http://xtc2.net (this is our only original site) in your browser.
This can access to
But support only via vpn

Sent from my INE-LX1 using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 17:50   #15 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 43
Member: 2618995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Im having this problem to. I think he problem is on your end. please help
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:50.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38260 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO