GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > xtc2cliP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2015, 11:58   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
HTC_One M8 MID change


Does anybody have a fast and smooth solution how to change Model ID on M8, At the moment im running Europe MID, but would like to change it into AT&T So I could get rid of the demo and perform system update in the system.

Please help
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 12:36   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,472
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,097
Hello,

With XTC 2 Clip connected to the phone, boot to fastboot (VOL_DOWN+PWR), run XTC 2 Tool, open "Direct mode commands" and press " Write MEID". That's all!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 12:44   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
I want it to change into this MEID 0P6B12000 but it gave me an error, saying it must be 14-digits long. Sorry if i don't know the basics yet, im a beginner.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 13:25   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 123
Member: 2424855
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
follows the tutorial on XDA, not so hard, only by entering some adb commands
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 13:37   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
[how to] change your MID without an eng boot… | HTC One (M8)

I tried the AT&T option, and it gave me an error stating that dd is not recognized as a command or smth. Would be much more easier if i could do it with xtc2clip.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 13:49   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,472
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sukavanucci View Post
[how to] change your MID without an eng boot… | HTC One (M8)

I tried the AT&T option, and it gave me an error stating that dd is not recognized as a command or smth. Would be much more easier if i could do it with xtc2clip.
You have my reply, check second message in this post.
It's not a good idea to follow some xda threads, while you already have a handy tool like XTC 2 Tool.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 13:54   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
I tried it with direct mode already, had an error:Error: MEID must be 14 digits
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 13:56   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,472
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sukavanucci View Post
I tried it with direct mode already, had an error:Error: MEID must be 14 digits
Sorry, I was talking about MEID, not MID.

As to MID - don't do this. You can do it in fastboot mode by using 'oem writemid XXXXXXXX", but I do NOT recommend you to do this.

Firmwares are NOT interchangeable, so, for example, M8_UL cannot be properly flashed to M8_WHL, etc.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to xtc2clip For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-10-2015, 14:13   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
So the only solution to get rid of demo, is to still use supercid and unlocked/developer ruu? There is only android 5.0.2 version out there of unlocked version. But i need 6.0 , so the system would say"there are no updates" instead of "software is modified"
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 14:38   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
I also tried this command 'oem writemid XXXXXXXX" because i have nothing to lose, but it still gave me an error
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 15:09   #11 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,472
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sukavanucci View Post
So the only solution to get rid of demo, is to still use supercid and unlocked/developer ruu? There is only android 5.0.2 version out there of unlocked version. But i need 6.0 , so the system would say"there are no updates" instead of "software is modified"
Did you try just to flash the M8 6.0 firmware?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 15:14   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
No, i don't have 6.0 ruu.exe
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sukavanucci For This Useful Post:
Old 12-10-2015, 17:13   #13 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,472
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sukavanucci View Post
No, i don't have 6.0 ruu.exe
Does it exist at all? Are you saying that ATT M8 has 6.0?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 11:28   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 128
Member: 2365163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
I just need a solution to change model id into at&t , so when i give the phone at&t cid, it will update itself in the system. I don't know if 6.0 is out as a ruu. But i know that m8-s will get 6.0
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 11:57   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kanada
Posts: 2,211
Member: 737720
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sukavanucci View Post
I just need a solution to change model id into at&t , so when i give the phone at&t cid, it will update itself in the system. I don't know if 6.0 is out as a ruu. But i know that m8-s will get 6.0
Bro 6.0 is not out for m8 or m9. If u want u can install custom Rom. And chk ur bootloader is lock or unlock. If it is unlock then lock the bootloader. So u can have Ota when is out
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41567 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO