GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > xtc2cliP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2016, 18:28   #46 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Dr_Wolodya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ukraine
Age: 39
Posts: 2,192
Member: 75408
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 944

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkthugs View Post
thanks for the procedure it worked fine,i would like to know if i can install otas,it will make the search and notify but i dont want to end with a brick .
it will install it like any other phone with any other update??
or should i first turn s-on??
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanhthanh_px View Post
I get an OTA Update but can install the OTA update cause It say I have a defference ROM version.
So can us update OTA this A9 Sprint Conversion?
Anw thanks for awesome conversion.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
After conversion your phone become a fully European, so I don't know why you must get any messages like "different ROM version", can you provide an exact message or screenshot ?

From our point of view after conversion you should be able to get and install OTA with no problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanishk View Post

OTA update doesnt work and always gives this error which is quite annoying considering the fact that OTA update popup will come after every 10min
To be able to receive OTA you need to chage cid to BS_US001. Tested!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dr_Wolodya For This Useful Post:
Old 01-04-2017, 13:18   #47 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 53
Member: 2553855
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenwoo View Post
how do i s-off and supercid htc a9 ?
i made a clip drive with 2 files cid and s-off but no matter what i do they do nothing in download mode in bootloader mode in ftm mode ... but special unlock works
Your problem got solved?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 13:39   #48 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 30
Member: 2346185
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny0786 View Post
Your problem got solved?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
no! suppoert didnt answer
i'm still waiting for a solution ... i think i can flash RUU but i am afraid of doind anything STUPID ... My HTC A9 Sprint is still a half-brick
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 13:55   #49 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 53
Member: 2553855
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
First I would recommend to download the original files of your phone from download section. Your Cid values are all 111111 . For s-off what option you selected?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 14:02   #50 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 53
Member: 2553855
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Make sure there is no cut on the cable before inserting the sd card.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 14:30   #51 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 30
Member: 2346185
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny0786 View Post
First I would recommend to download the original files of your phone from download section. Your Cid values are all 111111 . For s-off what option you selected?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
for s-off i selected the s-off option ... in download mode
if i remember correctly it didnt want to read s-off & cid file of the SD but it did see that the card is inserted, so i made cid and s-off from the software using the usual method and tabs ...
by original files what do you mean ? the original Sprint A9 or European A9
it now thinks its Euro ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 16:08   #52 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 53
Member: 2553855
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
I have A9. Let me try that

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 11:25   #53 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 30
Member: 2346185
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
still no answer for my problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 12:20   #54 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,954
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenwoo View Post
still no answer for my problem
Sorry, missed that one due to other messages.
Contact me on skype, I will try to help.
skype: xtc2clip
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to xtc2clip For This Useful Post:
Old 01-13-2017, 17:34   #55 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 30
Member: 2346185
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
Sorry, missed that one due to other messages.
Contact me on skype, I will try to help.
skype: xtc2clip
Everything went well!! Support contacted me via Skype and solved my problem directly! Now my phone is up and running Euro ROM, thanx TEAM!
Follow the instructions exactly and there will be no problem!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Greenwoo For This Useful Post:
Old 01-14-2017, 17:38   #56 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 30
Member: 2346185
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
UPD
I tested on a second phone convertion went well i do have Euro rom also
But i cant recieve OTA's like everyone else in this thread
I tried relocking the bootloader and change cid to HTC__A07 but still gives error
any advice ? someone had defeated this problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 17:54   #57 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 30
Member: 2346185
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
UPD 2
i did like user Dr_Wolodya said in post #46
changed cid to BS_US001 - and recieved OTA fine
i think this info should be in top post header
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2017, 16:14   #58 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Member: 2678252
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Need assistance with converting my HTC A9 sprint to European version. S-OFF and CID 11111111 done, have copied files to clip sd card, inserted it into the phone and went in FTM mode but nothing happens. Please help
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 19:57   #59 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
Member: 2678252
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chorniy88 View Post
Need assistance with converting my HTC A9 sprint to European version. S-OFF and CID 11111111 done, have copied files to clip sd card, inserted it into the phone and went in FTM mode but nothing happens. Please help
Problem solved! Everything worked great!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 13:15   #60 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
soulgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: RUSSIA
Posts: 304
Member: 1872225
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1668729
Thanks Meter: 27
Donate money to this user
Trying to connect in Sprint mode...
Trying to connect on COM76
Checking server connection...
Communicating with the XTC 2 Clip ...
Connecting to the server...
Please wait, generating unlock hash...
Process finished SUCCESSFULLY
Please restart your phone for the changes to take effect
Note: If your phone is M7 - please do S-OFF first and then unlock again
In case of calls/network problems, please do reset by:
Open phone dialer, type ##786#, wait for the menu to appear
Press MENU in top right corner and select RESET
Enter SPC code
Wait for the phone to verify the code and reboot
Opening special menu
Please check your phone screen:
DM Command Service Should appear
Choose '1. DM ON' and press SELECT
You will be asked to enter MSL code
Enter SPC code from last step
We will try to do it automatically, but if something will go
wrong - please enter manually.
At the end you should see 'Diag enabled' or 'Have enabled before'
Please wait...
If you see 'Diag enabled' - please press to Step 4. Otherwise try to perform operation manually.
Phone DISconnected


the htc-set is still locked
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.34841 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO