GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > HTC > HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen)


HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) HTC, I-mate, Qtek, HP, Hitachi, and many other Pocket PC windows CE base devices

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2005, 17:30   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Member: 161948
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
h6315 won't accept the correct tmo unlock code


Hi all,

I've posted this problem here: http://www.ipaqhq.com/forums/showthread.php?p=99829
But it seems that I'm stuck, I'm reposting it here maybe someone can help me!

I've a tmo locked h6315
I've asked one of my friends in the states to get me the unlock code but when I try to enter the unlock code I get a message "unlock code not accepted" immediatly when I type it.
I tried a soft reset, a hard reset, flashing the ROM.
I tried with a tmo SIM, with my vodafone Egypt SIM and without a SIM but it's still the same.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 18:35   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
nctrung_vn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 43
Posts: 1,225
Member: 135671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 45
You must contact to T-Mobile.
They send you code to Unlock.

After 90 day.
if you direct contact to T-Mobile then may be send it to you soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2005, 18:46   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Member: 161948
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have the correct unlock code from t-mobile.
It's not accepted, It's not saying that the code is not correct, It's saying": "unlock code not accepted"
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 05:11   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
nctrung_vn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 43
Posts: 1,225
Member: 135671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 45
You must remember .
If you trying to more 3 input code then
Your phone is forever lock in roaming .

Best & regrads
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 11:40   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Member: 161948
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Looks like this is my situation, No hope for me ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 16:30   #6 (permalink)
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Age: 47
Posts: 3,965
Member: 3188
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,388
Sure there is a Hope
but ive to be sure that you got the Right Unlocking Code for your H6315 and dont ask me who

first do a Soft Reset (to reset your Unlocking counter)
then Use TMobile Card or Motorola Test Card to be able to Navigate into the Unlocking Window, and here are the Steps to go for the Unlocking window.

1. On the Today screen, tap Start > Settings.
2. Tap the Phone Band icon.
3. Tap Shift + Ctl key to enable the keys.
4. Click any area below the band selection box to open the unlock tool.
5. Tap Shift + Ctl to disable the keys.
6. Enter the 8-digit unlock code and Press OK .
7. Wait for the device to validate the unlock code (about tree seconds). You will see one of the following screens:
- Unlock successful. and this means that all is done and uve to Donate for this forum
- any other message appears means that you got the wrong Code.. !
- 'Device is not ready for unlocking'. This error message displays when the user tries to unlock when the phone application (not the device) is not in a steady state. It takes 30 seconds after powering on the H6315 for it to reach a steady state.

BR
AboAli
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 21:52   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Member: 161948
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
The problem is that it's displaying "unlock code not accepted" even after many soft resets.
Do you think the problem might be in the SIM itself ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 18:36   #8 (permalink)
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Age: 47
Posts: 3,965
Member: 3188
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,388
No the Problem 100% due to wrong Code
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 23:31   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Member: 161948
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
But I've got the code from tmo.
It didn't say wrong code
This is strange!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 04:16   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 50
Posts: 81
Member: 166086
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
You probably do have the correct code

In my experience with the hp6315 sometimes the ipaq is faulty and wont accept the code even if it is the correct one. It has happened to me before. I have unlocked almost 20 of these.


  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 04:21   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 50
Posts: 81
Member: 166086
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjrock
In my experience with the hp6315 sometimes the ipaq is faulty and wont accept the code even if it is the correct one. It has happened to me before. I have unlocked almost 20 of these.


and the ipaq doesn't lock forever. If you do a master reset you can try 3 more times, everytime you do it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 04:23   #12 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 50
Posts: 81
Member: 166086
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjrock
and the ipaq doesn't lock forever. If you do a master reset you can try 3 more times, everytime you do it.
A friend of mine even made a video and sent it to T mobile and they changed his ipaq for a good one!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 09:00   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Member: 161948
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Cool, I'll try to get another unlock code from them.
Cheers guys and thanks for the tips!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is the correct way unlock iphone 3g ruvanw1979 iPhone 2 / iPhone 3G / iPhone 3GS 7 10-31-2008 14:19
why my tsm6 won't accept the unlock code!! .:bono:. Redbox 6 04-21-2007 18:15


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:11.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40053 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO