GSM Shop  
GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > HTC > HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen)

HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) HTC, I-mate, Qtek, HP, Hitachi, and many other Pocket PC windows CE base devices

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2010, 09:11   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
adnann5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sharjah
Age: 36
Posts: 888
Member: 1158126
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1589521
Thanks Meter: 473
Exclamation HTC Artemis (Cruiser) Not updating


I am tryinng to upgrade the Artemis which was previously dead..... now there is no operating system in it when i tried to upgrade the ROM it starts the process and then after 2% it gives the error:-

I've tried with 3 different roms but same error with every of them....whats the possible cause and solution??????
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 13:06   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
alberht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Contact Service/Gdansk/Poland
Age: 31
Posts: 411
Member: 63988
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
Your phone is CID-locked. You need to find ROM exactly for your device. Which country does device come from? Does it have any logos on it?
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to alberht For This Useful Post:
Old 01-25-2010, 13:37   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 36
Posts: 5,928
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,940
Flash USPL to avoid such errors.

you will get everything
PHP Code:
http://www.fishermangsm.com/Share4HTC/index.php?dir=Artemis/ 
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 01-25-2010, 14:04   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
adnann5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sharjah
Age: 36
Posts: 888
Member: 1158126
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1589521
Thanks Meter: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post
Flash USPL to avoid such errors.

you will get everything
PHP Code:
http://www.fishermangsm.com/Share4HTC/index.php?dir=Artemis/ 
Thanks for your kind advise guys but my problem is a little different... let me tell u again...
Set is in try color screen mode and there is no operating system in it.... since it is not booting so cannot do USPL and anything else but to updgrade it to other ROM.... how could i do it now?????
Hope u'll come with some solution positively

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 14:53   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
alberht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Contact Service/Gdansk/Poland
Age: 31
Posts: 411
Member: 63988
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
@.:SUBRATA:.:
You're totally right but right now adnann5 can't flash his device with USPL

adnann5:
For the future always flash devices with USPL or hard-SPL as .:SUBRATA:. mentioned.
Right now answer my previous post.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to alberht For This Useful Post:
Old 01-25-2010, 15:10   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
cellsolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Age: 40
Posts: 711
Member: 121078
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1590676
Thanks Meter: 286
Thumbs up

@ adnann5
Use mtty & get device info like CID & DID .......... & find same CID DID rom & just re-flasg with its desire ROM wish success ill be to yr hands
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cellsolution For This Useful Post:
Old 01-26-2010, 04:54   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 36
Posts: 5,928
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,940
Oops ! My fault, he is trying recover a dead device.

sorry pals.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 07:18   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
adnann5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sharjah
Age: 36
Posts: 888
Member: 1158126
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1589521
Thanks Meter: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post
Oops ! My fault, he is trying recover a dead device.

sorry pals.

No Problem dear but is there any solution for my device now please????
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:35   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 36
Posts: 5,928
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by adnann5 View Post
No Problem dear but is there any solution for my device now please????
Now get Qmat, and make a gold card using Qmat. Flash a shipped rom while Gold Card inside.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 02-02-2010, 08:22   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
adnann5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sharjah
Age: 36
Posts: 888
Member: 1158126
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1589521
Thanks Meter: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post
Now get Qmat, and make a gold card using Qmat. Flash a shipped rom while Gold Card inside.
Sorry bro but i really dont have idea about what u suggest,,,,cam u please tell it in a little detail like what is qmat and how can i make gold card ????

Shall be thankful

Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:45   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
szig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hungary
Age: 41
Posts: 1,241
Member: 365452
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by adnann5 View Post
Sorry bro but i really dont have idea about what u suggest,,,,cam u please tell it in a little detail like what is qmat and how can i make gold card ????

Shall be thankful

Br
Hi!

You can find infos about Goldcard in the ALL HTC ROM thread.
Get QMAT,read its manual,make Goldcard.Put in the device and flash it with an official ROM.
http://www.4shared.com/file/21350779..._official.html

BR

Szig
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to szig For This Useful Post:
Old 02-03-2010, 08:37   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
adnann5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sharjah
Age: 36
Posts: 888
Member: 1158126
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1589521
Thanks Meter: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post
Now get Qmat, and make a gold card using Qmat. Flash a shipped rom while Gold Card inside.
I've done it with gold card....rom updated 100% without any error but phone is not powering on.... it shows HTC logo and then off.....

Please suggest next
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Htc artemis unlock not work !! !![ANSWERED] wgmmmx1 Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 7 02-18-2010 09:43
HTC artemis M650 unlock not work !![ANSWERED] wgmmmx1 Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 4 02-12-2010 20:18
Unlock Succesfully P3300 Htc Artemis petre.coman HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) 2 12-02-2007 21:38


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36074 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO