GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > HTC > HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen)

HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) HTC, I-mate, Qtek, HP, Hitachi, and many other Pocket PC windows CE base devices

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2010, 14:52   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
HTC Qtek 9100 & first time, i need help


hello
i have this device with english lang and the menu is empty, whene i press start i don't find any think, i think it need to be flashed ort some thing,
i never work in this kind of devices befor as i am not ready to kill it
so i am asking for help:
ho to flash it with frensh lang step by step + links to download what i need
here som info in start screen:
IPL: 2.18
SPL: 2.18
GSM: 02.07.10
OS: 2.18.7.6

i will be very thankfull for helping and free lessons
thankx
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 04:45   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 37
Posts: 5,930
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,945
Hi

Firstly you try for a hard reset and let phone install rest things.

if not done after hard reset, then unlock CID using aWizard

Then finally, grab rom from

Qtek Owner ? Look here for update.


and you are done.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 02-06-2010, 09:43   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
thank you for helping,
files are downloading now

is that flash contents frensh lang ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 11:47   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
hi
after downoading files and unlocking cid using aWizard and runing the update rom utility i got this in the end:
this nbf file connot be used for pda phone, pleas use a newer nbf file

what next ???

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 12:05   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 37
Posts: 5,930
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,945
This is French

http://rapidshare.com/files/18439208..._Ship.exe.html

and about your error. you need newer version rom than your current one.

what is current rom version exactly ?

also try with this rom

3.8.2.1 TM UK WWE
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 17:57   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
i have tried many files almost of them it's the same problem error
Quote:
this nbf file connot be used for pda phone, pleas use a newer nbf file
the file: http://rapidshare.com/files/18439208..._Ship.exe.html it's the same error

the file: 3.8.2.1 TM UK WWE (it's RUU 2.5.5
RUU_Prodigy_3821_382119_026911_TMO_UK_WWE_Ship )gives this error:
Quote:
error[294]: invalid vender id
this update utility cannot be used for your PDA phone,
pleas chek your update utility
the only file worked ok with me is this one: Qtek 9100 ROM Update v2.18.7.106 Nederlandstalig (ZIP, 49.3MB)
got it from here

but the language it's in netherlands not even english and i can't understand or use it with lang, so it will be great if get a file with frensh lang, if not , ok with english

and about the rom version i tink it's : 2.18.7.6 nld ( got it from phone)
and this some informations deaded by wizard service tool :
Quote:
Wizard Service Tool v4.2.2
06/02/10 17:47:23

CPU: Texas Instruments - OMAP850
MODEL: Wizard
IMEI: 356384007186875

=> Bootloaders:
IPL: 2.18 (G3 device)
SPL: 2.18 (G3 device)
Built on Feb 14 2006 at 18:48:31
Copyright (c) 2003 High Tech Computer Corporation

=> Firmware:
OS: 5.1.xxx (Build 14847.2.0.0)
ROM: 2.18
Registry AKU: .2.0.0
Radio: 02.07.1
Protocol: P413.1.03

=>Extended_ROM:
Version: 2.18.7.106
Name: Extended_ROM
Status: hidden

=> Drives and partitions:
|--Handle--|---Size---|
ae9dd4a2 - 9.99M (0x9fd800)
4ea9b13a - 48.23M (0x303c000)
cfb23f92 - 50.95M (0x32f4000)
0fb23f3e - 2.94M (0x2f0000)
afb23fb6 - 3.06M (0x30fc00)

=> DOC chip unique ID:
000000002e0e010414300a5a050a05eb
Key Index: 84

All Done.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 04:55   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 37
Posts: 5,930
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,945
So your set is running ok now ?

Now go to next step.

Unlock CID using LockWiz

after unlocking CID. you will be able to flash any rom. contain any language.

French Rom 1

or use any other English rom from my thread.

Last edited by .:SUBRATA:.; 02-07-2010 at 14:38.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 02-07-2010, 09:02   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
szig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hungary
Age: 42
Posts: 1,241
Member: 365452
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 838
Hi!

Lokiwiz0.3 can't do CID unlock,you have to use lokiwiz0.2b to do that.
http://www.fishermangsm.com/Share4HT...Lokiwiz02b.zip

BR

Szig
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to szig For This Useful Post:
Old 02-07-2010, 13:55   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post

hi
those tow links not working, ( 550 failed to change directory = with mozilla & with enternet explorer server doesn't exisit)
any others links ?
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 14:39   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 37
Posts: 5,930
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,945
@ fethi

Link updated.

Sorry my fault. i didn't ck b4 post.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 02-07-2010, 14:44   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 37
Posts: 832
Member: 180833
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1578281
Thanks Meter: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by fethi View Post
hi
those tow links not working, ( 550 failed to change directory = with mozilla & with enternet explorer server doesn't exisit)
any others links ?
thanks
Brother,

you can get the wizard love rom from here

http://rapidshare.com/users/EXGZ7T
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sanjoychy For This Useful Post:
Old 02-08-2010, 13:53   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
@ Subrata
the problem still the same
i made the unlock cid lokiwiz0.2b (dos program) and tried to update the software of the phone using many versions i found, but allways the file not compatible with phone as the program said, the only file can be uploaded to phone is in netherland language.

what i can do to use it in frensh
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 14:00   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 37
Posts: 5,930
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by fethi View Post
@ Subrata
the problem still the same
i made the unlock cid lokiwiz0.2b (dos program) and tried to update the software of the phone using many versions i found, but allways the file not compatible with phone as the program said, the only file can be uploaded to phone is in netherland language.

what i can do to use it in frensh
thank you
Flash G4 Soft SPL

and see now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 11:38   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post
Flash G4 Soft SPL

and see now.
did not work
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 19:37   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fethi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: world wide
Posts: 679
Member: 57836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
ok, i have done it,
i can now upload any rom i with and i got the lang that i want, thank you
but i got a problem
the tactil in Lcd don't work, i mean whene the update finish succifull of cours the handset must makes some setups & i have to do the touch in the screen,
this step dosen't work
what do you think ???
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5610d gpg cable newly bought & first time I used, defective product!!! mymiela0419 Latest GPGIndustries News 15 07-15-2009 06:55
wrong code again for HTC Qtek 9100 celcolombia Gsmfather The Wholesale Unlocking Database 0 02-27-2009 09:26
First Time 1208 Flashing-help zone2 MT-BOX 4 02-06-2008 13:16
V3XX first time modding, please help me! IMPORTHUNTER Motorola P2k 1 10-09-2007 03:02


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:18.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.61006 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO