GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > HTC > HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen)

HTC & PDA WM( With Touchscreen) HTC, I-mate, Qtek, HP, Hitachi, and many other Pocket PC windows CE base devices

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2010, 02:37   #1 (permalink)
van
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Member: 55247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
htc touchflo arabic to english language

how to change htc touchflo windows mobile 6.1 language arabic to english..it is english language before..i try to hard reset it same situation...i cant find language setting its hard because of arabic language..thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 03:54   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Dipendra Pathak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: China/Russia/Nepal
Posts: 5,378
Member: 747989
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593052
Thanks Meter: 6,362
Axe box

Changing firmware of hTC curruntly supports only by AXE BOX. Whether this model supports or not visit the official site of the AXE Box.


BR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dipendra Pathak For This Useful Post:
Old 06-10-2010, 04:40   #3 (permalink)
van
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Member: 55247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
no other way changing language except axe box??
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 05:43   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,755
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
@ van

what is your phone model ? HTC Touch Flow does not mean any specific model.

@ Dipendra Pathak

You are totally wrong, how people worked with HTC before without XYZ box ?

remember, we are not in any box section. next time help is appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 06-10-2010, 07:06   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
singhdeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: country of five rivers
Posts: 933
Member: 395477
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602978
Thanks Meter: 139
brother first try to hard reset phone if not changed then contact to .:SUBRATA:. sir
he will help u best
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to singhdeep For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 17:32   #6 (permalink)
van
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Member: 55247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
[QUOTE=.:SUBRATA:.;5945304]@ van

what is your phone model ? HTC Touch Flow does not mean any specific model.

@ Dipendra Pathak

You are totally wrong, how people worked with HTC before without XYZ box ?

remember, we are not in any box section. next time help is appreciated



what model is this sir....




  Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 06:14   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,755
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
This is Iolite

now tell me, exactly what happen to your device ? what u wanted to ? what you did ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 06-13-2010, 06:14   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,755
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
This is Iolite

now tell me, exactly what happen to your device ? what u wanted to ? what you did ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 06-13-2010, 15:14   #9 (permalink)
van
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Member: 55247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
it is english language before after trying some application it turns arabic language...i want it to back to english language but cannot find language setting to change language...i try hard reset but still the same...thanks for replying..more power
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 16:46   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
singhdeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: country of five rivers
Posts: 933
Member: 395477
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602978
Thanks Meter: 139
brother first try to hard reset phone
if it have english lang first
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to singhdeep For This Useful Post:
Old 06-14-2010, 05:36   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,755
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by van View Post
it is english language before after trying some application it turns arabic language...i want it to back to english language but cannot find language setting to change language...i try hard reset but still the same...thanks for replying..more power
Ok, there is 2 way to go.

Do hard reset again, and not allow installing Arabic cab, or manually uninstall Arabic cab.

Unlock Carrier ID. and then flash with an Asian or European rom to get English.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 06-14-2010, 05:44   #12 (permalink)
van
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Member: 55247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
how to hard reset this model?..maybe what i did is wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 05:51   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SUBRATA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 5,755
Member: 319447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,880
Follow This Link

Do hard reset, after hard reset some u ll be prompted to install some customization.

You ve to simply dis-allow those, which are Arabic. thats all for now.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:SUBRATA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 06-14-2010, 05:55   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 32
Posts: 546
Member: 180833
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1578281
Thanks Meter: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by van View Post
how to hard reset this model?..maybe what i did is wrong.
Plz Chq This.

HTC Touch Cruise09 Iolite Hard reset - Topaz Soft reset

@ .:SUBRATA:.

Oh Brother, i am late.
delete this post.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sanjoychy For This Useful Post:
Old 06-14-2010, 11:23   #15 (permalink)
van
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Member: 55247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by .:SUBRATA:. View Post
Ok, there is 2 way to go.

Do hard reset again, and not allow installing Arabic cab, or manually uninstall Arabic cab.

Unlock Carrier ID. and then flash with an Asian or European rom to get English.

after hard reset still the same...after customization it turn to arab language...even i stop customization...after restart customization always need to finish then arab language again...maybe flashing isnthe only way pls show the procedure.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 29 06-13-2014 15:30
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
where to find a working program all they have some errors ?? fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-12-2012 12:26
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 12-18-2011 11:00
Copy from one 6110 to another Leif Nielsen Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 06-10-1999 22:36


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.44524 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO