GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2001, 14:54   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Posts: 248
Member: 4403
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Question can i .......


can i change the original ringtones on 5110? i've heard that with datasuite u can change the ringtones. pls let me know

regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2001, 17:58   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: I.C., R.P.
Posts: 185
Member: 3165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
No.

You can add/change 1 ringtone (Received tone) for a 61XX phone using Datasuite though.


aCe
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2001, 18:01   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Posts: 248
Member: 4403
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post


TOO BAD!!!!

IS ANY WAY TO DO THIS? ON ANY NOKIA HANDY???
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2001, 18:48   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: I.C., R.P.
Posts: 185
Member: 3165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Except for the downloaded ringtones which is available to most nokia phones(GSM) except 5110, no.

Maybe if you can understand the two byte(i guess, or was it four) sequence for the tones notation in the PPM section and have it manually changed to a tone of your desire then your probably half way there.

The other half would then be spent on how to get your phone to accept the new PPM package you've just made without causing any problems like Contact Service, sim locks, and Network Access. Heck, I can't even change just the simple "Insert" from "Insert SIM Card" to tresnI without causing my phone to display Contact Service. Must have some security data elsewhere.


Anyway, we'll keep on trying.


aCe
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2001, 23:32   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 260
Member: 2628
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi mrENigma!

U can not change a ringtone on your phone, U have only I think 2 byte free memory there u can recive one ringtone on it.

Good luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2001, 19:44   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Posts: 248
Member: 4403
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

even if i erase some of them? 10 originals for one of mine it's kind a stupid can't do this....
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2001, 02:23   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bacolod, Philippines
Posts: 313
Member: 3360
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by mrENigma:
<STRONG>even if i erase some of them? 10 originals for one of mine it's kind a stupid can't do this....</STRONG>
Well, I have a post of this a while (months) ago.

It's not possible to ADD TONES to the Nokia 5110 but it is possible to CHANGE TONES on the Nokia 5110.

Well, changing RING TONES is a bit hard but changing ALERT TONES is relatively easier to do.

Of course us all Nokia users can add ring tones to phone like the 61xx, 6210, 3210, 33xx, etc. but I bet most of our alert tones are all the same.

The beep, the standard (which is a dit-dit tone), the special (which is a dit-dit-dit-dat-dat-dit-dit-dit, which is actually a Morse code for "SMS"), and the ascending (which is actualy a Morse code for "connecting people") are the same to all Nokia phones unless there is one I don't know about.

Anyway, have any of you once experienced when on a crowd when a SMS message came and most people around you have Nokia phones (riding a bus for example or on a bar).
Some of us would check their phone if it was for them, like I did.

So I changed my standard tone which is a dit-dit to dit-dat to sound differently. And my special tone from dit-dit-dit-dat-dat-dit-dit-dit to dat-dit-dit-dit-dat-dit-dit-dit (which sounds like "Who let the dogs out" with dit-dit-dit at the end). So when I myself received a message, I know that it's for me coz I only have to take note of the tone.

Too bad, Viper stopped his research with the NFREE project. I have been inquiring about the checksums but he's no longer responding. So I guess I have to do this on my own.

I'm coming up with a software to change the ringtone on the 5110, just like I came up with the soft for changing the alert tone on my 5110. Imagine, we have 30 changeable ringtones on our Nokia, not just the 5110 but also with the 3210, 33xx, 51xx, 61xx, 62xx, 7110, 82xx, 88xx, etc.

The info about this is not for free of course. Anyone experimenting with his Nokia can come with a way to change the fixed ringtones and alert tones on his phone.

BTW, the ringtones can be found on the PPM part of the phone.

Regards...

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 15 June 2001 06:43: Message edited 1 time, lastly by Ice Dragon ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2001, 17:05   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: I.C., R.P.
Posts: 185
Member: 3165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yo Ice! Could you share with me the search values for the SMS tones. Pleazzee.

BTW, have you tried changing the words in our PPM package (i.e "Insert" in Insert SIM card to something else). I've tried even simply reversing Insert to tresnI so as not to get any checksum problems but still I get the CS.

Maybe their using a different method of calculation (CRC perhaps) or they have a compare module elsewhere?

Just wondering,

aCe
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2001, 12:31   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 53
Member: 2806
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

If the ringtones are saved in the ppm pack, and you get cs when trying to change places of some letters in ppm.....what happens in the phon when you download a new ringtone ?
does it recalculate the cs for ppm itself ?

I thought these ringtones where saved in a area without any cs check.
/Leeloo
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2001, 19:27   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: I.C., R.P.
Posts: 185
Member: 3165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
The downloaded tones aren't stored in your PPM, they are stored in your EEPROM. It is in the EEPROM where checksum recalculation takes place.

The tones that are in the PPM are the static tones (i.e Ring Ring, Mosquito).

The SMS alert tones on the other hand (according to ICE DRAGON) are located at the MCU portion of your flash.

Hope this clears up the confusion.

Regards,

aCe
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2001, 03:11   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bacolod, Philippines
Posts: 313
Member: 3360
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by aZyWeRks:
<STRONG>Yo Ice! Could you share with me the search values for the SMS tones. Pleazzee.

BTW, have you tried changing the words in our PPM package (i.e "Insert" in Insert SIM card to something else). I've tried even simply reversing Insert to tresnI so as not to get any checksum problems but still I get the CS.

Maybe their using a different method of calculation (CRC perhaps) or they have a compare module elsewhere?

Just wondering,

aCe</STRONG>
Yo aCe! Here's the hex values particularly for the Special and Ascending alerts tones.

Using flash from a 5110v5.30C:

For Special (morse code for "SMS"):
5A0C,400C,5A0C,400C,0AFE,5A0C,
4025,0A01,5A25,400C,5A25,4025,
0AFE,5A0C,400C,5A0C,400C,5A0C
So it sounds like:
dit-dit-dit dat-dat dit-dit-dit
"5A0C" is a "dit" with a duration of 0C
"5A25" is a "dat" with a duration of 25
"400C" is a pause with a duration of 0C
"4025" is a pause with a duration of 25
"0AFE" is.... I don't know what this means, let me know

For Ascending (morse code for "connecting people"):
5A25,400C,5A0C,0AFE,400C,5A25,400C,5A0C,4025,0A01,
5A25,400C,5A25,0AFE,400C,5A25,4025,
5A25,400C,5A0C,4025,
5A25,400C,5A0C,4025,
5A0C,4025,
5A25,400C,5A0C,400C,5A25,400C,5A0C,4025,
5A25,4025,
5A0C,400C,5A0C,4025,
5A25,400C,5A0C,4025,
5A25,400C,5A25,400C,5A0C,4064
5A0C,400C,5A25,400C,5A25,400C,5A0C,4025
5A0C,4025
5A25,400C,5A25,400C,5A25,4025
5A0C,400C,5A25,400C,5A25,400C,5A0C,4025
5A0C,400C,5A25,400C,5A0C,400C,5A0C,4025
5A0C,4025
So it sounds like:
dat-dit-dat-dit dat-dat-dat dat-dit dat-dit dit dat-dit-dat-dit dat dit-dit dat-dit dat-dat-dit
dit-dat-dat-dit dit dat-dat-dat dit-dat-dat-dit dit-dat-dit-dit dit
Again:
"5A0C" is a "dit" with a duration of 0C
"5A25" is a "dat" with a duration of 25
"400C" is a pause with a duration of 0C
"4025" is a pause with a duration of 25
"4064" is a pause with a duration of 64 (long pause)
"0A01" and "0AFE" are.... I don't know what these means, let me know

Correct me if I'm wrong, I think "0A01" and "0AEF" is a system pause to let the user interrupt the beeping. for sure, it's not a checksum.

On other phone models:
Read a full flash from any model of Nokia phone (from 3210, 33xx, 51xx, 61xx, 62xx, 7110, 82xx, 88xx) and use these search strings on a hex editor (I use HexWorks):

For alert tones: 8005020A01
Following hex values after these hex are actual alert tones

For ringtones: 0905020A01 or 0A05020A01
Hex values following after these hex are not necessarily ring tones but you can see the names of the ring tones and following them are their ringtone values. Just see for yourself what I mean.

Can I ask one-thing? If any of you find these info interesting, please rate me

Thanks and best regards...

P.S. Oh, about changing the "Insert" to "tresnI" in PPM won't work.
You see, checksum calculation in PPM is not done by byte-addition (byte added to another byte) but by word-addition (two bytes added to the next two bytes).
Let's take "Insert" as an example:
Letter - Hex value - Decimal
I 49 73
n 6E 110
s 73 115
e 65 101
r 72 114
t 74 116

In a byte-to-byte addition, the resulting checksum should be: hex 275, decimal 629
And it would be equal to the checksum of "tresnI"

But in a word-to-word addition, checksum is computed in byte-pairs, therefore taking "In" as one word or hex equivalent to 496E, decimal 18798

So if we are to add them in words:
Letters - Hex values - Decimal
In 496E 18798
se 7365 29541
rt 7274 29300
The checksum should be: hex 2F47 or decimal 12103.

Now with "tresnI", the first two letter pair would be "tr" with a hex equivalent to 7472, decimal 29810.
So if we are to add them in words:
Letters - Hex values - Decimal
tr 7472 29810
es 6573 25971
nI 6E49 28233
The checksum should be: hex 482E or decimal 18478.

Therefore, changing "Insert" to "tresnI" would yield a "Contact Service" error.

Again, I only ask one favor. If any of you find these info interesting, please rate me

Cheers...

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 03 July 2001 04:43: Message edited 1 time, lastly by Ice Dragon ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2001, 07:06   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Posts: 248
Member: 4403
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

i'm confuse a little bit, but i think that i learn something. and when release software to do this pls let me know 'cause i want to get ride off those stupid ringtones.

thx again and keep in touch.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2001, 12:03   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
qtboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: davao city, philippines
Posts: 112
Member: 3422
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Wink

yo ice!!!

da bes ka gid migs bah!
pakopyahon mo na lang ko kung matapos na imo
program. hehehe
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2001, 12:53   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Posts: 248
Member: 4403
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

yo qtboy......... english pls
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2001, 15:06   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 91
Member: 2084
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

nice job, i would just like to ask if i should have the same number of dits and dats as to avoid contact service?
salamat
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new zong with tourch can,t be unlock pakmobiles FuriousGold 3 03-29-2010 16:26
can infinty informe me if possible ayoub_gsm Infinity-Box 2 03-29-2010 14:25
can i unlock lg gb 220 mobi-herc FuriousGold 1 03-29-2010 10:52
can ust-pro informe me if possible unlock this mobile???? ayoub_gsm UST Pro II 0 03-29-2010 10:23
C60 v12 can read but can,t write flash and can,t unlock!!! moldovan E-Gold Based Phones 3 01-15-2004 11:49

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35444 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO