GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2002, 08:28   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Age: 39
Posts: 65
Member: 9825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Changing from ROM 5 to ROM 6 on a 8210!!!


Hi!!!

Is it possible to change the ROM in a 8210? I was thinking of to move the CPU from a Nokia 3310 over in a Nokia 8210... If it is then i will get a Nokia 8210 with ROM 6, and so it's possible to "Upgrade" it to a 8250 ) But where do I find the CPU on a Nokia 3310, and where on a 8210? Do someone have a picture of it?

Regards

Squid
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2002, 07:22   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Hanukkah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: RP
Age: 45
Posts: 890
Member: 5246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Very hard job you are planning. The CPU is underfilled with cured epoxy. I don't think you can replace it mate. Even if you managed to get it off you might not be able to solder it correctly or the CPU might be damaged during the time you desolder it from the board.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2002, 04:21   #3 (permalink)
B.H
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 101
Member: 2196
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Re: Changing from ROM 5 to ROM 6 on a 8210!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Squid
Hi!!!

Is it possible to change the ROM in a 8210? I was thinking of to move the CPU from a Nokia 3310 over in a Nokia 8210... If it is then i will get a Nokia 8210 with ROM 6, and so it's possible to "Upgrade" it to a 8250 ) But where do I find the CPU on a Nokia 3310, and where on a 8210? Do someone have a picture of it?

Regards

Squid
Hi.
For some phone repairer is possible to change Rom5 to 6.
They have all the tool & know how to use it.
And they know what I/C is CPU, Flash Ram or ........

Are you a phone repairer???

May be this can help you.
Only 1 CPU in 8210 that call [ROM], [MAD], or [DSP].



Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2002, 22:18   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Age: 39
Posts: 65
Member: 9825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
No i'm not a phone repairer ( But I know a lot of things about mobile phones. But I don't know where to find the CPU on the 8210/3310... So many someone will tell me it...

Regards

Squid
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2002, 22:47   #5 (permalink)
B.H
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 101
Member: 2196
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by Squid
No i'm not a phone repairer ( But I know a lot of things about mobile phones. But I don't know where to find the CPU on the 8210/3310... So many someone will tell me it...

Regards

Squid
Yes, you know a lot of things about mobile phone.[software or hardware?]
But don't know what is a CPU.

Hanukkah and I already told you where and what the ROM is.
We think you be able to find it.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 00:10   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Age: 39
Posts: 65
Member: 9825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yeah... I know what a CPU is... But it's the software I know alot about...

Regards

Squid
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 01:35   #7 (permalink)
B.H
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 101
Member: 2196
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
To Squid.

Did you know what I/C is the ROM now?
Have you change your 8210 rom 5 to rom 6?

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 04:34   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Age: 39
Posts: 65
Member: 9825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I'm not sure... The best would be if someone would post a pic of the 8210 and the 3310 and mark where the ROM 5/ROM 6 is... Then I will try to change them...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 10:45   #9 (permalink)
B.H
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 101
Member: 2196
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
To Squid.
Why no sure???

Did you open up a 8210 & 3310 b4???

You must read what others post in this FORUM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 19:55   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Age: 39
Posts: 65
Member: 9825
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yeah.. I have seen a 8210 & 3310 inside before.. Now I will try to look in other post.

Regards

Squid
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2002, 22:02   #11 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 53
Member: 2806
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Just check the service manuals,there are complete schematics and names and places for every component.

But its not worth it you would have to remve the epoxy that covers the cpu, and then desolder it.......blablabla.....phone destroyed Get a phne with rom 6 in it from the begining instead, uppgrade yours and swap with someone who has a rom 6.....would they care? dont think so.

But Good luck annyway.

Regards Leeloo.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2002, 11:21   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Age: 42
Posts: 596
Member: 8051
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Arrow hanoon©

its not impossible......but i think its hardly.....
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vagtacho 2.5 to 2.6 killed how to fix it tiguan CAR Electronics 1 05-10-2009 15:03
How to change from HK Firmware to euro firmware on a 903SH hydkrash Sharp 3G (USB-Smart) 7 06-08-2006 20:51
How to change from CID 29 to CID 16 ? gsavv723 Cruiser Suite 2 09-12-2005 14:56
phone ID from 4.5 or 4.6 firmwares vozice_09 ARM9 BASED M62 / M62+ 0 10-24-2002 07:35
8210 ROM 5 to 8250 zeh Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 02-24-2002 19:14

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.25642 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO