GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 )

Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) DCT-4 Phones: 1100 , 1100 , 1101 , 1108 , 1110 , 1110 , 1110i , 1112 , 1112 , 1112i , 12i GSM Modul, 1600 , 1600 , 2112 , 2125i , 2126i , 2128i , 2255 , 2300 , 2300 , 2355 , 2600 , 2650 , 2651 , 2652 , 2760 Americas, 2760 Europe/Asia, 30 Terminal, 3100 , 3105 , 3108 , 3120 , 3120 , 3125 , 3128 , 3129 , 3152 , 3155 , 3155i , 3200 , 3205 , 3205i , 3220 , 3220 , 3300 , 3300 , 3320 , 3321 , 3360 , 3361 , 3510 , 3510i , 3520 , 3530 , 3560 , 3570 , 3585 , 3586 , 3586i , 3587 , 3587i , 3588i , 3589i , 3590 , 3595 , 3595i , 5070 , 5070 , 5100 , 5140 , 5140 , 5140i , 6010 , 6012 , 6015 , 6015i , 6016i , 6019i , 6020 , 6020 , 6021 , 6030 , 6030 , 6050 , 6060 , 6060 , 6061 , 6070 , 6070 , 6080 , 6080 , 610 Car Kit, 6100 , 6101 , 6101 , 6101 , 6102 , 6102 , 6102 , 6102 , 6103 , 6103 , 6108 , 6111 , 6112 , 6152 , 6155 , 6155i , 616 Car Kit, 6170 (TIKU) , 6170 (TIKU) , 6200 , 6220 , 6225 , 6225i , 6230 (TIKU) , 6230 (TIKU) , 6230i (TIKU) , 6235 (TIKU) , 6235i (TIKU) , 6236i , 6255 (TIKU) , 6255i (TIKU) , 6256 , 6256i , 6310 , 6310i , 6340 , 6340i , 6360 , 6370 , 6385 , 6500 , 6510 , 6560 , 6585 , 6590 , 6590i , 6610 , 6610i , 6650 , 6651 , 6800 , 6800 , 6810 , 6820 , 6820 , 6820i , 6822 , 6822 , 7200 , 7210 , 7250 , 7250i , 7260 , 7270 (TIKU), 7270 (TIKU) , 7280 (TIKU) , 7280 (TIKU) , 7360 , 7380 , 7600 (TIKU) , 7620 , 810 Car Kit, 8310 , 8390 , 8587 , 8800 (TIKU) , 8800 Sirocco Edition (TIKU) , 8801 (TIKU) , 8910 , 8910i , D211 , Nokia Remote Camera DCT-4+ (Plus) : 1200 , 1208 , 1208b , 1209 , 1650 , 1650b , 1680c-2b Classic, 2310 , 2600c , 2610 , 2610b , 2626 , 2630 Americas, 2630 Europe/Asia, 2670h Fold, 5000 , 5000 , 7070

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2002, 17:49   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Solutions13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: India
Age: 45
Posts: 207
Member: 5182
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.45409
Thanks Meter: 18
Arrow Nokia Dct 4 Flasher By Coolgsm


Pls help me on Dct 4 Flasher by coolgsm 1.7...it shows always "After start signal TX remains low". Tested on 8310 and 6310......
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 18:37   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SAUDI ARABIA
Posts: 255
Member: 7530
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
keep trying and don't remove the battry
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 19:08   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Solutions13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: India
Age: 45
Posts: 207
Member: 5182
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.45409
Thanks Meter: 18
The flasher used without battery..."USB"powered....cables....pls help
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2002, 15:43   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Solutions13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: India
Age: 45
Posts: 207
Member: 5182
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.45409
Thanks Meter: 18
pls help
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2002, 16:08   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
epic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tutuban
Age: 65
Posts: 1,359
Member: 10635
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
That's the problem when using cheap dct4 fLASHER....Hardly any support felt..... ANyway just Good Luck..

BR,
Epic
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2002, 17:06   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Hanukkah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: RP
Age: 45
Posts: 890
Member: 5246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Use non-original battery to flash.. and you won't have any problems in flashing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2002, 13:58   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Radiometer Medical ApSBrønshøj
Age: 49
Posts: 721
Member: 10854
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1578988
Thanks Meter: 3
Hiya

I got same prob with same dongle....

Sometimes " communication problem ", sometimes " TX remains low ", etc...

Here is solution: Connect dongle to computer u working with, connect USB plug to ANOTHER COMPUTER !!! and it's working perfect for me.....

Later i build simple 7805 power supply instead of USB cable and that is even better solution...


BR

Vule
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2002, 15:38   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Hanukkah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: RP
Age: 45
Posts: 890
Member: 5246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Use non-original battery and instead of pushing power button when the program says "power on"... plug in charger and you will solve your flashing problems...

I use the 12v from the disk drive power supply into a 7805 regulator for powering the dongle.. no problems whatsoever.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2002, 10:00   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: OnDaNet
Age: 40
Posts: 51
Member: 13914
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i have flashed an 8310 but i have no menu functions , its all blank , where do i download different flashes
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2002, 11:08   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
er2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: P.R.K
Posts: 683
Member: 6242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by Loafer
i have flashed an 8310 but i have no menu functions , its all blank , where do i download different flashes
you forgot to flash ppm.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2002, 12:55   #11 (permalink)
F C
No Life Poster
 
F C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,292
Member: 6486
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.79846
Thanks Meter: 349
hi buddy--

i have this flasher also- but its working fine with me-- and the concerned person i know him personally-- he is trustable --




best regards
gohar
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2002, 16:20   #12 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: OnDaNet
Age: 40
Posts: 51
Member: 13914
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
how to chose mcu and ppm cos there is a button to chose a file then i chose the big one 5mb and automatically both lines on the program get filled with the sorce file + i assume a ppm file , then i flash it erases and flashes , then tells me to switch off the phone , i take out battery , then tells me to power on , do that , it erases and flashes again , but my phone still has no menu , i dont know what i'm doing wrong , or i think that the flash files i have are the wrong ones ,
where can i download a flash pack
i tried http://www.ed2k.com.ph/support/ but it says it needs a password btw the same site has the DCT4 flsher for free
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2002, 23:53   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: In your heart
Posts: 410
Member: 9224
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
@ Loafer

may be u have choosen option "PPM only"..uncheck that option and flash again.dont choose the big file..thats MCU file.. choose any PPM file and programm will automatically attach MCU with it.
good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2002, 17:24   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CZ
Age: 41
Posts: 974
Member: 3041
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
probel

I have pics for this, but i can not connect to pc. Dongle not fount says me ! Pleas have any help for this ? Thanx )
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2002, 09:10   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Radiometer Medical ApSBrønshøj
Age: 49
Posts: 721
Member: 10854
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1578988
Thanks Meter: 3
Hiya

@orbitel

Change paralell port settings in bios ( epp/ecp works fine for me )...

Check power supply +5 V to box. Generally, USB powered dongles works very bad. Instead of USB power build ur own +5V power supply or use one from ur computer power supply ( in my case +5V is red wire, should be same on every power supply but...).

Also, good thing to do is to connect shielding of DB25 connector of box to GND...

If that does not help, return your dongle to supplier and ask for another..


BR

Vule
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NOKIA DCT-4 Flasher Pro in GERMANY eddi® Main Sales Section 0 10-03-2002 20:40
I would need Nokia DCT-4 Flasher Software from Victor Stoka Wanted Products 0 09-13-2002 13:01
Alcatel 311 unlocker.Nokia DCT-4 Flasher mobitel Main Sales Section 0 06-03-2002 04:03
DCT-4 Flasher by GRIFFIN VsH-GsM Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 49 05-12-2002 22:01
DCT-4 Flasher by VsH-GsM prezgivah Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 9 04-16-2002 17:16

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:02.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.17128 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO