GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2007, 21:39   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jammu & Kashmir (India)
Posts: 711
Member: 367928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
5200 keypaid ic change but still same


Sir 5200 come with keys problem 2,6,7 not working i reheat still same now i change four ic's but still same once i change one it work for a nigtht but in morning again some keys r not working i change one y one four ic (i use 6600 lcd ic) but some times some keys r working with othe ic some other r working now what to do NO water damage nor felldown


remembe i m using 6600 lcd ic
thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 00:38   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
milkyctg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: cYBER sPACE
Posts: 662
Member: 56855
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 77
6600 display IC is the same as 5200 Keypad IC. But are U sure ur IC is good? Try another IC. If not solved check Rap chip.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 03:38   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 223
Member: 465901
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 45
as you said sometime some keys are working sometime other are working after changing keypad ic. So your fault definately lies in the keypad ic and the 6600 lcd ic is the same as of the 5200 keyapad ic you can interchange them there is no doubt.As your post says , i think your fault must be in the keypad ic not in the RAp
Try with the brand new ic not with used ic, hope you will sucseed
Good Luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 06:21   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
digitized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ludhiana~india
Age: 35
Posts: 1,465
Member: 163833
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1579554
Thanks Meter: 5,697
brth replace the ic with new one and rember to use good paste to change ic [like orignal amteck flux volume 10cc]some time when we change ic it works for few hours but after few hours problem come again....this fult is also come through bad paste whic uyou use to change ic..... godd luck..
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 12:19   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 509
Member: 483748
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
USE GOOD SKILL WITH GOOD EQUIPEMENTS, UR PROBLEM WILL BE SOLVE.ACCORDING TO U UR PROBLEM IS IN THE IC .JUST CONCENTRATE ON UR WORK
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 13:21   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 368
Member: 278058
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkyctg View Post
6600 display IC is the same as 5200 Keypad IC. But are U sure ur IC is good? Try another IC. If not solved check Rap chip.
That is right! I had same problem in 6680 once. Key 4 was working each time I used even brand new IC's but came back. After reheating OMAP problem was solved. You try reheating RAP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 20:56   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jammu & Kashmir (India)
Posts: 711
Member: 367928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
i m using brand new ic's but all four ic's r brand new
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 13:11   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
milkyctg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: cYBER sPACE
Posts: 662
Member: 56855
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by zargar322 View Post
i m using brand new ic's but all four ic's r brand new
Brand new ic may be faulti. Try original silver-packed ic or remove from a working board and reball it.
br
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 15:45   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 509
Member: 483748
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 47
NOW I GIVE U A SIMPLE SUGGESTION TAKE OUT IC FROM WORKING SET LIKE NOKIA 6600,N70 .THEN MOUNT ON THE 5200 THEN U CAN CONFIRM IT HAS IC PROBLEM OR ITS PROCESSER PROBLEM.IF IT WORKS THEN MOUNT NEW IC TO REPAIR ON WHAT U ALREADY TAKE THE IC .IF U HAVE A GOOD SKILL THEN U CAN REPAIR BOTH SETS OTHERWISE INSTEAD OF ONE TAMPERED SET ,TWO SETS GOES DAMAGE.HOPE U WILL DO THIS..NOW I WILL WAIT FOR GOOD NEWS........
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 07:50   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jammu & Kashmir (India)
Posts: 711
Member: 367928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
i change altleast six new ic's but now only 1 and 3 r not working as it work for some time then again it stop working and all keys r working with all ic's but after 10 to f15 menit 1 and 3 stop responding all other r working
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 19:03   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jammu & Kashmir (India)
Posts: 711
Member: 367928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
whenever i change new ic all keys work but after 10/15 menit 1 and 3 stop responding all other r working perfectly
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 19:08   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jammu & Kashmir (India)
Posts: 711
Member: 367928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
whenever i change new ic all keys work but after 10/15 menit 1 and 3 stop responding all other r working perfectly
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 21:14   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jammu & Kashmir (India)
Posts: 711
Member: 367928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
where is expertsssssssssssssssss?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 12:01   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 178
Member: 559340
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
check ur keybord treck
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2007, 10:19   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jammu & Kashmir (India)
Posts: 711
Member: 367928
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 178
need keyboard wayssssss
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
second imei changed but still same ?? infinity team r u there ?? İ[email protected] Infinity-Box 2 07-17-2008 10:33
5200 Dead-flashing Ok-but Still In Dead zone2 HWK 6 06-30-2008 10:31
Formatted N95 Big But Still Same Problem shola5 MC-Tool 6 03-13-2008 10:02
L6 cemera hang then i flash but still same aukonline Smart-Clip 3 07-11-2007 21:18
V525 blue screen and turns off. flashed but still same crossings Motorola P2k 4 09-02-2004 09:36

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.27473 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO