GSMSERVER GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2001, 19:35   #1 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Sweden, Lappland
Posts: 54
Member: 7242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post Over drove nokia - "no signal"


My friend accidently ran over his nokia with his car and he gave the phone to me and i have fixed all stuff on it so it works. But i dont have a signal. I have new antenna and new housing. Any suggestions of what might be wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2001, 02:01   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Bert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,509
Member: 596
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.33096
Thanks Meter: 513
Post

Hello <br />It's simple bad contact for the rf part componet, you just need to use the hot air gun to reflow that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2001, 10:49   #3 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Sweden, Lappland
Posts: 54
Member: 7242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Shall i reflow cobba? Or is it another stuff i shall reflow?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2001, 21:11   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: --------
Age: 51
Posts: 1,009
Member: 7062
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 121
hi., <br />chek the antenna part may b broke then clean the pcb well specially the rf module section o.k heat and reflow the haggar... fdk .. vco..and the pf and chek with a microscoap the antenna switch ... may b it works <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2001, 23:41   #5 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Sweden, Lappland
Posts: 54
Member: 7242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Ok. I tryed hotairflow on cobba and it didnt work. Going to check the other stuff on school tomorrow. Hope it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 15:12   #6 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Sweden, Lappland
Posts: 54
Member: 7242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

I tryed to reflow cobba and the other components and i get a signal for about 5 sec and after that i disapere completly and i have tryed to reflow it about 6times and 3times i got an signal but it disapere.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 16:55   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Age: 41
Posts: 410
Member: 7327
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Post

hello m8

change the rx filters & ull get signal 10000% it happend to me with a 8210 , & now working ok .

& if the signal comes on & then go , change the<br />P.A. & all will be ok .

kind regards .

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 21 November 2001 18:02: Message edited by: digi_com ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 19:45   #8 (permalink)
sat
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: GSMLAND
Posts: 479
Member: 5764
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post

I got problem on 3210, that has signal coming and going out continiously. I reflowed COBBA, changed VCO's, PA's, 13 mHz, 71 mHz, other little filters, still no joy. What else can be done?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 20:50   #9 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Sweden, Lappland
Posts: 54
Member: 7242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Thankz. I going to try that tomorrow on school. I got an 5110 today with same problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 21:00   #10 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Sweden, Lappland
Posts: 54
Member: 7242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Damit. Not sure if this is the components i shall change:

<a href="http://www.inside-gsm.com/Nokia/Nokia_3310/Inside_Nokia_3310/Component_side_description_Nok/component_side_description_nok.html" target="_blank">http://www.inside-gsm.com/Nokia/Nokia_3310/Inside_Nokia_3310/Component_side_description_Nok/component_side_description_nok.html</a>

3 and 5 on this picture? It is the "5. Hitachi PF08109BN dual frequency PA" and "3. Diplexer (RXTX switch)"
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 21:31   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Age: 41
Posts: 410
Member: 7327
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
hello m8

look try to measure the voltages found in the service manual first to know if the hager bga is ok, if the voltages r ok , then start by changing the component no 2 i think it will work for u , if u got no signal , then change the pa no 5 ,<br />if it didnt work , then try to make manual search<br />if u got a signal & then gone , then change the <br />Diplexer (RXTX switch) .

i think this is a brief description .

hope this can help .

kind regards .
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 23:45   #12 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Sweden, Lappland
Posts: 54
Member: 7242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Thankz m8. I have the service manual going to print it out then.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2001, 01:54   #13 (permalink)
ARC
No Life Poster
 
ARC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: UAE
Age: 39
Posts: 1,405
Member: 5019
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110196
Thanks Meter: 68
Post

I have a 3310 that signal come and goes!

I changed Diplexer,PA,SAW filter,<br />still no result!

any help?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6300 nokia "no acess" msantar Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 07-14-2008 14:43
help me Nokia 6300 "no signal" anstar Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 1 05-25-2008 09:27
need help for 6800a "no signal" jaycoy Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 1 08-09-2006 14:32
9300 "No signal" After DCT4Direct likwidsky Dct4Direct 4 08-29-2005 12:18
help me t191 "no signal" ali25 Motorola Hardware Repair 0 10-05-2004 22:02

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:09.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36712 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO