GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2007, 12:23   #1 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Post Your Nokia Problems Below


Who am i ?

Im a Nokia certified engineer, been in the business for a long time.
Alot of people know my name from other forums...

What i am doing ?

You can post your nokia problems below, any random fault, rx / tx, power, camera etc etc

What program do i use ?

I always use phoenix, i have a full up to date registered version + dongle + imei rebuild. Feel free to ask me questions on Phoenix.

What do i use to tune phones?

I use phonestest. Feel free to ask me questions on phonetest..

What models am i a expert in ?

The whole range of dct 4 / 4.5 and BB5.

What is my aim?

To help you people with your problems you encounter. I'm on here daily, and will reply to all questions

What shall i do now ?

Ask me a question !!!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MSG For This Useful Post:
Old 05-04-2007, 12:44   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 436
Member: 481933
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582701
Thanks Meter: 107
hi sir i have nokia 3125 cdma .switch off after 32 sec. i changed conferm uem two time but problem is same.then i change flash ic but its same.what is the slution. thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:55   #3 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
after uem change did you write the PM file to the phone.
If you didn't the imei will still be ???????? and it will poer off after 32 sec.

You need to write imei reply file to the phones after uem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:57   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 436
Member: 481933
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582701
Thanks Meter: 107
Question 3125 off in 32 sec

[quote=nazar2008;2418227]hi sir i have nokia 3125 cdma .switch off after 32 sec. i changed conferm uem two time but problem is same.then i change flash ic but its same.what is the slution. i flash this set many time i just do everything but fail.please help me . thanks in advance .
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:59   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 436
Member: 481933
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582701
Thanks Meter: 107
sir its cdma nok 3125 ?should have to write pm after flashing .
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 13:12   #6 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
@ nazur not after a software flash no.
If you change Flash IC or UEM then yes you have to rebuild IMEI.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 14:02   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: India
Posts: 134
Member: 222373
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSG View Post
What do i use to tune phones?

I use phonestest. Feel free to ask me questions on phonetest..
Hi,
MSG

I am a L-2 service Enng.
pl. exp. what is the meaning of "Tuning out of specs" , by dooing tuning dead phones which dosenot respond to soft also comes up.

pl. post Details.

Thanks & Regards

Vilas
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 14:28   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: India
Posts: 134
Member: 222373
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Hi,
pl. also tell me whatdo you mean by "Catastophic Failiour" which Phoenix pops up while sw update even pcd is untouched"

Thanks & Regards

Vilas
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 14:48   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 571
Member: 403881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
Dear MSG i need LCD ways for 6070 it will be kind enough if u could give me that as an earliest.

REGARDS,
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 22:49   #10 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
@ Vilas - What are you trying to tune, RX / TX? What phone? Also what program?
I'm guessing you're trying to tune TX, and when you click 'next' it comes up with that error. Try tuning the bottom coffecient level 'base'

@ Vilas 'Catastophic Failiour' could mean there is a problem with your computer hardware. Maybe there is a comflict somewhere. Are you trying upgrade phone software or downgrade phone software.


@Sarojrkl - As a Nokia engineer, nokia don't let us do short-cuts or 'jumps' on pcb's (example your 6070 lcd ways)
In my view, I'd BER the phone.
It would be best to search the forum, using the search button in top corner.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:09   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 436
Member: 481933
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582701
Thanks Meter: 107
32 sec off 3125

hi everydody i have nokia cdma 3125 with 32 sec getting off problem.please help me
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:19   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 571
Member: 403881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
Dear MSG,
First of all thank you so much for replying .Another problem i have that is, one 2600 set is functioning well but in OFF condition when i put charger only light come it does not charge. In ON condition when put charger it does not show any thing. Waiting for your valuable solution.

Regards,
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:51   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pilipinas
Posts: 205
Member: 445609
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
sir are you fond of digrams?my 7650 wont charge and the # button wont function...ive already change flex cables but still wont work..tnx in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:52   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pilipinas
Posts: 205
Member: 445609
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
dear msg,i need keypad diagram for n7650
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:10   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Member: 396911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
nokia released 3.066 firmware, which i updated to, only they didn't mention "oh, it will make your blackberry software non-functional, and we don't have an update to the blackberry software." and the nokia store told me "sorry, can't do anyhting but buy a new phone."

any chance its possible to get it back to the old firmware?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
for morocan users post your box problem here div_859 FuriousGold 2 06-04-2009 07:52
Post your software problems here .::Unlocker.:: Sony Ericsson 67 04-03-2006 16:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38947 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO