GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2007, 06:47   #16 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 436
Member: 481933
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582701
Thanks Meter: 107

hello on line member
could any one tell me the link to get free motorola rsd lite ver 3.6or below.thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 09:33   #17 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
@ sarojrkl - Has youur 2600 had any contact with liquid, Check for liquid damage. You can try changing the bottom connector.
What program do you use? try and run a energy management calibration. This test basically tests everything to do with charging (BSI, VBAT etc etc)

If problem is still there...Then its going to be UEM fault...


@zultopo - It looks like you have 2 faults. Is there any liquid damage at all.
Have you tried changing domesheet. If you have, then the fault with # button will be the filter.

The charging fault, can be fuse, bottom connector etc. What have you changed on the charging problem.?


@ H4ck - Did you upgrade the firmware version yourself, or did a local service centre do it?
If you did it yourself, then theres nothing Nokia stores can do, becasuse you did it yourself. If a local service centre done it, take it back and moan to them, ask if they can do a software downgrade.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 09:52   #18 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: India
Posts: 134
Member: 222373
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSG View Post
@ Vilas - What are you trying to tune, RX / TX? What phone? Also what program?
I'm guessing you're trying to tune TX, and when you click 'next' it comes up with that error. Try tuning the bottom coffecient level 'base'

@ Vilas 'Catastophic Failiour' could mean there is a problem with your computer hardware. Maybe there is a comflict somewhere. Are you trying upgrade phone software or downgrade phone software.
.
Hi,
thanks for your reply

but I am not trying to tune, RX / TX, I dont know any thing about tunings what my L-3 center does but i got my phone repaired (dead to on) after tuning and they peply the reson "Tuning out of specs" for my dead handset.
if you have any .pdf on tunnings pl send me on [email protected]

and 'Catastophic Failiour' is not tobe a prob with my comp because I can flash another same model with out any prob so it should be a prob with phone, what it would be.

& 1 more Q

what do you mean by "MCU Did not boot" error given by phoenix while flashing.

Thanks & Regards
Vilas
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:03   #19 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
@ Vilas -MCU boot is problem with Flash IC, try reflowing flash IC, if not, then change the Flash IC.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:14   #20 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 55
Posts: 733
Member: 185776
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
6070 menu button only not working.any circuit?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:26   #21 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Jamshedpur, India
Age: 39
Posts: 2
Member: 59025
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hi,
i have nokia 7710 which shows nokia when switched on and after few sec the screen goes blank as wel as the handset goes off...
help....
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 16:18   #22 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
@Cell - Have you tried changing filter....try reflow UPP


@Broken - have u tried flashing the phone ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 16:45   #23 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 571
Member: 403881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 80
if 000 000 shows in place of service provider than whats the problem (3310)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 16:58   #24 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
@sarojrkl, do you mean like network code ?

usually 000 000 means the phone is a prototype board.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 09:42   #25 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
bump up to the top .
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 17:08   #26 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
chandy pok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Phnom Penh(CAMBODIA)
Posts: 883
Member: 447590
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Hi! brokenbinil!U follow my picture sure 100% can solve Ur 7710 problem.
Attached Files
File Type: rar 7710-blank-1.rar (359.9 KB, 122 views)
File Type: rar 9300.rar (362.1 KB, 97 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 21:31   #27 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Member: 484738
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
simple flash does it !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brokenbinil View Post
hi,
i have nokia 7710 which shows nokia when switched on and after few sec the screen goes blank as wel as the handset goes off...
help....

don't worry too much .all you need to do is a simple flash .i had the same problem with my nokia 6280 .i flashed it at repairman and now it is working better .it cost me about 10 dollars (120 moroccan dirhames)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 12:29   #28 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Zimbabwe
Posts: 150
Member: 390858
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
3510i randomly switching off

please may you help because i have a 3510i which i have flashed before but the problem is that it randomly switches off.i also have the same problem with a 3310 please help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 10:00   #29 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: LAGOS NIGERIA
Age: 57
Posts: 23
Member: 175366
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Thumbs up Nokia 5200 Mic Problem

I have 5200 that cannot talk from the mic,what shall i do .
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 10:56   #30 (permalink)
MSG
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the UK
Age: 45
Posts: 153
Member: 132117
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
@chiefonline - your 3510i, is the imei still valid, press *#06# can you still see the imei?

@goldace2003 - what have you done to the phone ? Have you tried changing the mic, or d-cover ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
for morocan users post your box problem here div_859 FuriousGold 2 06-04-2009 07:52
Post your software problems here .::Unlocker.:: Sony Ericsson 67 04-03-2006 16:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.48052 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO