GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > NSPRO

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2007, 20:38   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mohamed75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 45
Posts: 3,149
Member: 102762
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1583079
Thanks Meter: 186
Is It Normal To Have Corrupted Imei After Flashing U600?


HI
today i tried to flash u600 that was freezing at samsung logo i tried without repair mode and it didnot work,after trying with repair mode it fully worked with network and without restarting
what i wanna know why imei got corrupted?coz of using repair mode or what?and what will happen if i flashed another phone without repair mode?will it die or what?
thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 23:46   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Elco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 10,018
Member: 19254
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.72990
Thanks Meter: 25,394
U100, U300,U600, E490, J600 phones must be flashed with repair mode.
Is very important to use flash files from NsPro support area. Other files may damage the IMEI on the phone.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:13   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mohamed75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 45
Posts: 3,149
Member: 102762
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1583079
Thanks Meter: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elco View Post
U100, U300,U600, E490, J600 phones must be flashed with repair mode.
Is very important to use flash files from NsPro support area. Other files may damage the IMEI on the phone.
this is what i did,i used flash file from support then flashed the phone with repair mode,but i got corrupted imei while the phone is fully working
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 12:00   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Elco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 10,018
Member: 19254
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.72990
Thanks Meter: 25,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohamed75 View Post
this is what i did,i used flash file from support then flashed the phone with repair mode,but i got corrupted imei while the phone is fully working
what firmware you used to flash that phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 12:41   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mohamed75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 45
Posts: 3,149
Member: 102762
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1583079
Thanks Meter: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elco View Post
what firmware you used to flash that phone?
JPGE2 but really i flashed first without ticking repair mode and phone kept on freezing at samsung logo then i used the same file but with repair mode ticked and phone worked.
to be specific i just wanna know why imei got corrupted after flashing, is it because i flashed it in the first time without ticking repair mode or anything else?
thx in advance,elco
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 12:48   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Elco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 10,018
Member: 19254
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.72990
Thanks Meter: 25,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohamed75 View Post
JPGE2 but really i flashed first without ticking repair mode and phone kept on freezing at samsung logo then i used the same file but with repair mode ticked and phone worked.
to be specific i just wanna know why imei got corrupted after flashing, is it because i flashed it in the first time without ticking repair mode or anything else?
thx in advance,elco
No. IMEI should not get damaged by flashing with normal firmware, even if you flashed the phone using normal mode.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Elco For This Useful Post:
Old 12-16-2007, 13:21   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mohamed75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 45
Posts: 3,149
Member: 102762
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1583079
Thanks Meter: 186
thanks for caring mr elco
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 16:58   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wickford, Es***, UK
Posts: 143
Member: 112674
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Hi,

I am trying to flash a U600 but keep getting this and then nothing:

Loading S-Record File ...
Loading S-Record File ...
Loading S-Record File ...
Power on mobile !
Loading setup loader (1/1) ...
Loading RAM (1/1) ...

It doesnt go any further.

Please help...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 18:20   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:Rici:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Croatia
Age: 48
Posts: 573
Member: 46817
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
I have flashed U600 with no ticked reparir with no problem and is noth a firmware from support and imei ok but I have problem with Z240 no change to conect to phone with 3.7.3 and the old version I have unlocked with no problem and now noth work with new and old wath is the problem cable ok 100%
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 02:18   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
disel center's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Syria ♪♫ Tartus
Age: 44
Posts: 511
Member: 299401
Status: Offline
Sonork: facebook:Ahmad Majzoub
Thanks Meter: 233
ok i had been take the same proplem with u600
i solved that by flashing with u600,b
becuase that,s 3 virgen or tap,s of u600
thx&hope benefit 4 all
to be shore take this link
http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...highlight=u600
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 03:11   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Member: 1053607
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
hi ........am new to this forum.... i have U600 G locked with virgincan any one gimme a clean guide on how to flash and unlock the phone .... and which firmware to use and where can i get those firmwares which suit my U600 G....
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 03:23   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 1,331
Member: 502531
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by avin_sag View Post
hi ........am new to this forum.... i have U600 G locked with virgincan any one gimme a clean guide on how to flash and unlock the phone .... and which firmware to use and where can i get those firmwares which suit my U600 G....

just click unlock..





br,
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 04:42   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Member: 1053607
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
can u gimme a clean description on how to unlock it or to flash it
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 18:35   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Elco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 10,018
Member: 19254
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.72990
Thanks Meter: 25,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by avin_sag View Post
can u gimme a clean description on how to unlock it or to flash it
-Start NsPro software and select U600
-Connect powered on phone to nspro box
-Click UNLOCK

DONE!!!

Is realy that hard ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 19:49   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
BouRRi_GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TuNiSiA
Age: 40
Posts: 4,338
Member: 111457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 966
NS have some problem when flashing U600 even with repair mode, it seem can't restore back NV backup when flashing.

also Repair SN function dosn't help in many phone.


br
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
corrupt imei after flashing by hwk samibapy HWK 6 12-28-2008 08:39
is it possible to have 2 copys of a sim card in seperate phones...... rancid_beats Sim Cloning and Scaning 2 04-10-2005 17:56
is it possible to have one sim with two numbers at the same time? 1508 GSM Programming & Reverse Engineering 7 07-06-2004 00:18
Is it possible to have russian lang in mw930 batman1980 Infineon C16X M51 & ARM7 M52 BASED 2 10-15-2003 22:03

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.26716 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO