GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > NSPRO

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2006, 19:48   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
Still cant unlock a Z500 with this NsPro box?


I'm trying to unlock a z500 with Nspro but all i can get is this

Searching for phone...
Reading locks info...
Checking serial communication...
Reading IMEI...
Operation failed!


Please dont tell me its drivers problem as i can read the codes from the Z500 useing NSPRO + CABLES using the multiunlocker code reader by Movilcom so the drivers must be install correctly unless i wouldn't be able to reads the codes from it right?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2006, 19:56   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 249
Member: 175297
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simzmobiles
I'm trying to unlock a z500 with Nspro but all i can get is this

Searching for phone...
Reading locks info...
Checking serial communication...
Reading IMEI...
Operation failed!


Please dont tell me its drivers problem as i can read the codes from the Z500 useing NSPRO + CABLES using the multiunlocker code reader by Movilcom so the drivers must be install correctly unless i wouldn't be able to reads the codes from it right?
I did get the same but when i did push read again then it worked great, did also flashed Z500 with NSPro yesterday with 100% sucess....
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2006, 20:05   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 650
Member: 193781
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
@ simzmobiles

Yes, You are right. But check again contro panel/modems. If there are more than one modem installed then remove all samsung modems and install again.

I had also same situation and i was also very angry but ultimately , when i checked installed modems in control panel, there were more than one modems installed.

Best of Luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2006, 21:20   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Stylo_GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, London
Age: 31
Posts: 2,199
Member: 177235
Status: Offline
Sonork: 111568
Thanks Meter: 133
hi, i just finished unlocking 60 pieces of samsung z500 brand new mate, dont know what problems you have.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2006, 22:33   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
Ive checked the installed modems and they is only one there, also i not use nspro now at all on my desktop PC, nspro starts up but when i press info or unlock the PC restarts. Ive lost count on the times Ive reinstall nspro now but it's still the same?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2006, 06:30   #6 (permalink)
Temporary banned !!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,734
Member: 69157
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107865
Thanks Meter: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simzmobiles
Ive checked the installed modems and they is only one there, also i not use nspro now at all on my desktop PC, nspro starts up but when i press info or unlock the PC restarts. Ive lost count on the times Ive reinstall nspro now but it's still the same?
Yes, this situation comes on with some PC. I tested some NS Proes at different PCs, when running NSPro, it's OK, but when we choose any function, PC restart suddenly... . Maybe, Windows conflict
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2006, 12:25   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
thcoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: U.K.
Age: 52
Posts: 711
Member: 142512
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simzmobiles
I'm trying to unlock a z500 with Nspro but all i can get is this

Searching for phone...
Reading locks info...
Checking serial communication...
Reading IMEI...
Operation failed!


Please dont tell me its drivers problem as i can read the codes from the Z500 useing NSPRO + CABLES using the multiunlocker code reader by Movilcom so the drivers must be install correctly unless i wouldn't be able to reads the codes from it right?
Drop the phone off m8 & i'll sort it for ya with my good old NS Box.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2006, 12:51   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by thcoms
Drop the phone off m8 & i'll sort it for ya with my good old NS Box.
I can unlock this with other tools i have, but that is not the point here
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 07:19   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
goffaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: cebu
Age: 39
Posts: 388
Member: 164237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
what service pack you are using with ns pro?? im using sp3 (vista) and its restarting...but with my other computer uisng service pack2 its ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 18:16   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 72
Member: 80683
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simzmobiles View Post
I'm trying to unlock a z500 with Nspro but all i can get is this

Searching for phone...
Reading locks info...
Checking serial communication...
Reading IMEI...
Operation failed!


Please dont tell me its drivers problem as i can read the codes from the Z500 useing NSPRO + CABLES using the multiunlocker code reader by Movilcom so the drivers must be install correctly unless i wouldn't be able to reads the codes from it right?
hi mate have look and see if the bluetooth is turned on if so turn off you may have more luck as i have had that problem good luck
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I cant unlocked lg gt365 with micro box[ANSWERED] godwin Basic Micro-Box Software Support (SAMSUNG, HUAWEI, etc...) 5 01-27-2010 15:05
Still cant unlock and sonys with this new update. The Repair Shop FuriousGold 2 12-12-2007 16:29
3.11.7 still cant unlock R225... aarons6 NSPRO 1 02-22-2006 00:49
u8120i VER-U8180I_V101_041218 still cant unlock ??? TRABEL LG 2 06-25-2005 08:41
Twister still cant unlock z200 flisko Twisterflasher 2 12-30-2004 15:53

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:40.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36359 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO