GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2007, 23:38   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 587780
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
cect c1000


hey folks

I am not sure am I writing to right category of forum
first of all I haven't any profession about cell phones.

I bought a chinesse cellular phone from abroad named cect c1000 (in fact I can't see and found ant simillar machine anywhere )

when I turned back to my country I couldn't register the phone, because the phones imei is looking like cloned

I found and installed it's driver from internet and my pc is seeing it like a modem on serial port COM3 (driver is mt6227 is working fine)

what must I do ? do you have any advice ?



  Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 23:52   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Muneer Ahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United Arab Emirates
Age: 30
Posts: 470
Member: 60500
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
can you tell us the detail from which country you bought the phone and in which country you want to use because theres a frequency diffrence in some countries.......

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 00:13   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 587780
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
countiries

I bought it from kyrgizistan (but kyrgizistan is so near to china, it can be from different origin) and I am living in turkiye
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 01:03   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Muneer Ahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United Arab Emirates
Age: 30
Posts: 470
Member: 60500
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
ok...so what main problem you are having in the phone can you little brief it......the network problem or phone not conecting to the software or any thing else????
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 01:48   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 587780
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I can't register that phone to use in my country, because imei is cloned (it is mean there is another phone which is using same imei)
can I change that imei or do you know another solution

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 21:01   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27,261
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17,776
hello mohichan!

you can try to call emergency number (112)- then you will be able to check if it is IMEI problem or band.
because all phones can call 112, even if they are blacklisted
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 00:05   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 587780
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
my phone is open for emergency calls in my country
it is working, I used it two weeks in kyrgizistan

but I have to register to my national telecom company, and they said your phone is cloned and you cant register in our country, and there is a another phone which has same imei in our country.

I guess I cant explain my problem.

I have to change imei of that phone or I have to drop it in trash

but I want use it
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 00:09   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27,261
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17,776
hello!

i never hold in hands exactly this model, but on most china phones our soft can change IMEI.
buy infinity box or find someone near you who own ifininty
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 00:17   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Member: 587780
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
yes, I cant found and see it in my searchs too

special thanks for your clear reply,

hey folks, is there anybody who has infinity and near me ?
I live in turkiye
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hello plz help me how to made cable cect c1000 and cect n82 thanks doodeh Infinity-Box 4 10-21-2007 19:59
cect c1000 n99 foxthemene Infinity-Box 2 09-04-2007 13:01
cect c1000 n99 foxthemene Infinity-Box 1 09-04-2007 05:46

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.23466 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO