GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2020, 20:35   #1 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 28,564
Member: 148515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18,841
How to fix CM2 Software can not run


In some cases Infinity software can not run or exit silently or disappear.
It means your PC should be configured well for your work.

=> 1. Disable AVAST

=> 2. Disable Windows Defender

=> 3. Disable other antivirus if you have it installed

=> 4. Scan and cure your PC with free Antivirus tool - https://free.drweb.com/download+cureit+free/?lng=en
If software files was damaged by virus you may delete C:/InfinityBox/CM2MT2/ or /CM2SP2/ or /BEST2/ software folder completely and reinstall it.

=> 5. Uninstall (or Disable) Flexihub and other sharing tools.

Probably you should delete spy Flexihub files manually and Reboot PC after that



=> 6. In case of Misconfiguration message make this:




=> 7. If problem still exist run Sysinternals Process Explorer - https://download.sysinternals.com/fi...ssExplorer.zip
- go to menu File -> Save
- Save file and send file content to supporters



Last edited by YellowBoss; 08-15-2022 at 10:42.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to InfinityHelp For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 09-16-2020, 13:31   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 1
Member: 2941238
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Exclamation Sp2 and mt2 are not open

i 2 dongle of CM2, all at sametime stop working on
MT2 and SP2, it's just blink and disappear, is it mean that my dongle as problem?, what should i do?,
i did full scan, delute folder on c"\infinity and re-install again, but still no avail,

if dongle activation expired what message used to show,
how user of infinity dongle CM2 knows that we need to re-activate?

if need to re-activate how should i do it?, to who?, or where?have.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 13:35   #3 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 38,518
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUSTECHPHONE View Post
i 2 dongle of CM2, all at sametime stop working on
MT2 and SP2, it's just blink and disappear, is it mean that my dongle as problem?, what should i do?,
i did full scan, delute folder on c"\infinity and re-install again, but still no avail,

if dongle activation expired what message used to show,
how user of infinity dongle CM2 knows that we need to re-activate?

if need to re-activate how should i do it?, to who?, or where?have.
When you need to renew support you will see a MESSAGE that dongle should be updated.

How to check support period expiration date - https://www.infinity-box.com/doc/?r=17
If support is expired please contact to your seller and renew support for 1 or 2 years - https://www.infinity-box.com/buy/
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 09-16-2020, 13:36   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 38,518
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUSTECHPHONE View Post
i 2 dongle of CM2, all at sametime stop working on
MT2 and SP2, it's just blink and disappear, is it mean that my dongle as problem?, what should i do?,
i did full scan, delute folder on c"\infinity and re-install again, but still no avail,

if dongle activation expired what message used to show,
how user of infinity dongle CM2 knows that we need to re-activate?

if need to re-activate how should i do it?, to who?, or where?have.
Do you see any message after you run software ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 09-29-2020, 11:04   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Romania
Age: 50
Posts: 61
Member: 28536
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
I make all.
Not work.
Attached Files
File Type: txt System Idle Process.txt (5.7 KB, 227 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2020, 11:18   #6 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 38,518
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by visanlg View Post
I make all.
Not work.
Try to disable "Mdm.exe Machine Debug Manager" service and reboot PC.
Result ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 09-30-2020, 08:52   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Romania
Age: 50
Posts: 61
Member: 28536
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
I try on another pc and it is ok.
I must install new win7.
Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 23:19   #8 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 38,518
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by visanlg View Post
I try on another pc and it is ok.
I must install new win7.
Thanks.
You do not need to re-install windows.
Try to disable "Mdm.exe Machine Debug Manager" service and reboot PC.
Result ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to InfinitySupport For This Useful Post:
Old 10-01-2020, 20:21   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Globe
Posts: 197
Member: 2955840
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitySupport View Post
You do not need to re-install windows.
Try to disable "Mdm.exe Machine Debug Manager" service and reboot PC.
Result ?
please, can you tell me the problem here. new cm2sp2.07 and cm2scr I need to reinstall everytime I want to make use of it. https://mega.nz/fm/ZeBz0aKQ

N.B drive C and D are in exclusion list.
THANKS IN ADVANCE.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2020, 21:51   #10 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 33,927
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 59,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chijohn View Post
please, can you tell me the problem here. new cm2sp2.07 and cm2scr I need to reinstall everytime I want to make use of it. https://mega.nz/fm/ZeBz0aKQ

N.B drive C and D are in exclusion list.
THANKS IN ADVANCE.
Nothing found at given link. What was there ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YellowBoss For This Useful Post:
Old 10-01-2020, 22:22   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pb - BRAZIL
Posts: 631
Member: 689942
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 305
Plase helpme
my log is
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2020, 22:26   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pb - BRAZIL
Posts: 631
Member: 689942
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 305
My log is.
Please help me
Attached Files
File Type: txt svchost.exe.txt (13.5 KB, 49 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2020, 23:04   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Globe
Posts: 197
Member: 2955840
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowBoss View Post
Nothing found at given link. What was there ?
they are my running background application saved by sysinternals app.

https://mega.nz/file/0SggSQRQ#Zc8qce...hCALTpWCEbD9Nk


thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chijohn For This Useful Post:
Old 10-01-2020, 23:52   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Globe
Posts: 197
Member: 2955840
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 68
YellowBoss
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chijohn View Post
they are my running background application saved by sysinternals app.

https://edited


thanks

here is the correct link. https://mega.nz/file/hDJ11SrQ#Y7oItt...uV1eBOFDyi9oaY


thanks

Last edited by Chijohn; 10-01-2020 at 23:58.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2020, 10:54   #15 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 33,927
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 59,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chijohn View Post
YellowBoss


here is the correct link. https://mega.nz/file/hDJ11SrQ#Y7oItt...uV1eBOFDyi9oaY


thanks
I don't see anything wrong with running processes.
Do you have fault.bin file in folder with software ?
If yes - post link here


Also use free antivirus to cure your PC:
Dr. Web CureIT https://free.drweb.com/download+cureit+free/?lng=en
Do you see any alerts by antivirus ?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to YellowBoss For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:45.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.11685 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO