GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2009, 00:39   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Member: 1084869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Infinity box Vs Gm Box.?


I know this is for the Infinity Box, but hope i can get some help here maybe end up been an owner .
Iam trying to work with Motorola Q CDMA , and was told to get the GM box. can write read ESN...etc ., so i bought one for the price of a used car from IP mart china .
Iam sure the Box is bad .it dont see the phone at all, and seen some thread here some guy had an issue with Infinity box.and I have 3 Qs all working ,no luck detecting any.
opened the Box and inside the pc board says (Infinty Box ), but ofcourse its a GM box.,on the outside , so from what i can figure out is that the GM box ,Infinty box , is that same ,the difference is the SIM card inside , for the software ...etc and phone support

Iam having bad support from Ip mart, so dont buy from there , and GM box forum is an inferior to what i see here.and not much info or help at all.

The Infinity box doesnt support the Q .?, does it, because i didnt see it there,
please if you all with a good info can help direct me , in the right path
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 03:08   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zeel_zeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NEAR YOU
Posts: 2,660
Member: 205427
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1580937
Thanks Meter: 1,162
One can use the smart card in any box and run the software, so gm box card in infinity pcb does not make any difference..

And the main thing, no way to compare Infinity with GM Box... Infinity is grandfather and GM Box is still an infant...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 04:02   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Member: 1084869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
so if i buy an infinity box ., and hope its good, just swap the sim card and i can use my Gm box too.?, if the sim card is ok ofcourse .
bTW the info can be read on that sim card.?
meaning can i save the info from the sim card of the GM box or infinity ., iam sure there is a lock , but guys here must have figured out a way no.?
still you didnt confirm , if infinity in the Dady why it dont do Motorolas and the Q.?
hope you can answer all these Questions
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 18:57   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Member: 1084869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
ok I ordered one , iam making those guys richer ., hope i can use it one day ., still would like someone to answer some of those questions .
BTW too ., to download the software to run infinity i need a special activation code...etc
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 22:04   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
InfinitySupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: infinity-box
Posts: 38,327
Member: 130995
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by okwassup View Post
ok I ordered one , iam making those guys richer ., hope i can use it one day ., still would like someone to answer some of those questions .
BTW too ., to download the software to run infinity i need a special activation code...etc
hello,

You do not need any special activation codes, box should be activated online, it's easy and fast procedure.
To visit support area you need to connect box to PC and press "Visit support area" button in Infinity-Box Shell.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 22:51   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Member: 1084869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
ok great ., not like the other box i have , the one it dont work ., still trying to figure out how to send back to china ., .
so i can activate download the software .,if it dont have a cd rom ..etc ,and more., what is a populer good phone i can start playing with , one i can buy used and modd the phone ...etc

initially i ordered the gm box to work on my Q sprint ., but so far no go. box dont work , was hoping i can use the infinty as a gm box too .
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal Box Vs Genie Box Vs MT Box. MFC Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 12 11-11-2009 18:01
Infinity-box VS Mulit-box nasirahmed Various 65 10-18-2008 19:28
Infinity-box Vs Multi-box Light DYNET Infinity-Box 82 01-23-2008 04:58
multi box VS multi box light the sorrow Multi-Box 12 09-26-2007 12:42
SMTi USB BOX vs SCRII BOX ktele SagMaster Team OLD Products 9 01-18-2007 17:55

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:13.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.19756 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO