GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Infinity-Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2011, 16:43   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Member: 949240
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
my infinity box show usb device not recognised


please help with card box show comport but it says usb device not recognised



without card it works perfectly
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 16:55   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28,095
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 53,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakgilda View Post
please help with card box show comport but it says usb device not recognised



without card it works perfectly
What is your Operating System ?
Is it Win XP or Windows-7 ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 17:03   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
van_gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: kumasi-GHANA
Posts: 820
Member: 1311694
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606976
Thanks Meter: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowBoss View Post
What is your Operating System ?
Is it Win XP or Windows-7 ?

pls sir it is window xp2............
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 17:03   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Member: 949240
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
it is xp service pack 2
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 19:06   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GFTELECOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: some were in my head
Age: 38
Posts: 1,035
Member: 922273
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1583612
Thanks Meter: 119
try to clean your device specialy ths card connector
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 19:10   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Haicha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Free Palestine
Posts: 31,801
Member: 330579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 67,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakgilda View Post
please help with card box show comport but it says usb device not recognised



without card it works perfectly
Update Windows at SP3 remove all Software and drivers and install
all new again.
Regards
Haicha
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 22:16   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28,095
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 53,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by van_gsm View Post
pls sir it is window xp2............
Is it first time installation or you have old card and it stop to work ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 06:50   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Member: 949240
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
it is old card stops suddenly
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 07:16   #9 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28,095
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 53,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakgilda View Post
it is old card stops suddenly
1. re-install smart-card drivers
2. try to connect dongle to another PC and see results
3. remove smart-card from box, VERY GENTLY clean smart-card contacts, insert card back and see results.
4. try to insert smart-card into another box (or smart-card reader) and see results

If all these steps failed (I hope not) - you have smart-card hardware fault and you have to get new smart-card.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 10:36   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Member: 949240
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
Quote:
1. re-install smart-card drivers
2. try to connect dongle to another PC and see results
3. remove smart-card from box, VERY GENTLY clean smart-card contacts, insert card back and see results.
4. try to insert smart-card into another box (or smart-card reader) and see results

If all these steps failed (I hope not) - you have smart-card hardware fault and you have to get new smart-card.
tried all not works suddenly it happen &
giving problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:56   #11 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28,095
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 53,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakgilda View Post
tried all not works suddenly it happen &
giving problem
If card can not work at another PC with another smart-card reader - I think it may be card hardware fault and you need to get new smart-card.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:22   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Member: 949240
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
can we repair card please help
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:32   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sonu arya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: GREAT INDIA
Posts: 1,474
Member: 559113
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1596477
Thanks Meter: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakgilda View Post
can we repair card please help
no .
just purchase new card .
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 10:00   #14 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28,095
Member: 1043909
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 53,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepakgilda View Post
can we repair card please help
We can repair most smart-card (software) faults (for free, of course), but if smart-card become damaged (hardware) it can not be repaired.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 07:47   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Member: 949240
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 58
i have serial number of card, can u programme same in other card
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: Forgot my 6110 user lock code!! GByte9 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 02-26-2016 13:52
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 06-27-2015 11:57
my 8810 is phone locked ,can somebody please help duyphuc Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 18 12-23-2014 08:03
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 08:14

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:56.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36494 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO