GSMSERVER GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Sony Ericsson > Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones

Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones ALL Ericsson OR SONY Phones are here, you Can't Find "SonyEricsson" in there. only SONY old phones or Ericsson old Phones.. do we need to say it again :)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2020, 11:09   #1 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 46
Member: 67821
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Ericsson R310 restarting


Hi, I have an old school R310 "shark" what restarting even without sim cards roughly every 10-20 seconds. Switches off and on periodically.

Does anybody have an idea where to start from.

I still got RS232 cable, hot air station for the basic repairs.

Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 00:06   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Europe
Age: 40
Posts: 341
Member: 126827
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.70299
Thanks Meter: 35
i think you should start with softwear
zulea flasher attached, you need flash file also
Attached Files
File Type: rar 5.3.rar (214.5 KB, 28 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 19:19   #3 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 46
Member: 67821
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Thanks. So I got this faulty R310 (blue color) and 2pcs of T28 and a good working R310 (orange color).

I tried Zulea ATR 5.0; 5.2; 5.3. All T28 and the working R310 booting with no issues and I can read eprom , unlock etc. with no problem.
The faulty R310 cannot boot it recognizes sometimes as R310/T1x or sometimes R320 and gives "failed to Bootstrap" error.
I have cleaned the charging port but same fault all the time.

I reckon the next step will be a reflow.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 18:23   #4 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 46
Member: 67821
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Full reflow did not help. I removed the PA just in case still the same. I have tried to change 13MHz crystal and still the same. Anything else?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 15:45   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Member: 2670946
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Dear Helel, I think this is antenna switch problem. Its really difficult to change it without damage. You should find new one but passed over 20 years.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 20:48   #6 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 46
Member: 67821
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Thanks for the help.
The solution was to change RF IC called 3004CR1C.
I got the IC from A1018 and finally stays on. Receiving and making calls, working perfect.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:24.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.21508 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO