GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Universalbox

Universalbox Universalbox Official support area

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2007, 13:56   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 53
Posts: 1,726
Member: 105625
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
Can UB unlock any SE at all?


50% of the K310i i try to unlock with UB ends with errors, and now i'm trying to unlock a W810i:

Quote:
MCU Ericsson Version: 1.262, and up to date.
SMCU Ericsson Version: 1.62, and up to date.
Output power at Line1 3,93V is in range of: 4,00V 10,0%
Output power at Line2 4,80V is in range of: 5,00V 25,0%
Please turn on the phone!
Serial line 1 speed changed to 460kBaud.
Trying to send loader...
OTP IMEI/CID/PAF: 352336-.... / 49 / 1
First FlashID: 2019
Phone Color: RED.
Phone CID: 49.

PLEASE REMOVE, AND ATTACH THE BATTERY AGAIN!

Output power at Line1 3,93V is in range of: 4,00V 10,0%
Output power at Line2 4,78V is in range of: 5,00V 25,0%
Please turn on the phone!
Serial line 1 speed changed to 460kBaud.
Loader version: Jan 29 2007 13:48:38 DB2010_SEMC_GENERICLOADER
Memories: 2
Memory #1: Flash Base: 0x44000000 Size: 64 MB Manufacturer: ST ID: 0x8819 Buffer size: 1 KB Unique ID: 8D161F33F4020228
Memory #2: RAM Base: 0x4C000000 Size: 8 MB
Initializing GDFS...
verifygdfs: Invalid idx value: 0x3FFF at base: 0x47F00000 header: 0x0001E4C0; main: Command 0xC8 failed
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUMTSUnlockPhoneThread finished at: 2007.06.05 14:46:57

Terminated with error: 00024A98. 00024A94. 00024C08. 00024C1A
MCU Boot Version: 1.069, and up to date.
SMCU Boot Version: 1.34, and up to date.
 
Old 06-05-2007, 14:54   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
ikhlaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 253
Member: 147811
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
ya ub can unlock se
i have unlocked many phones.
your screen shot shows your phones gdfs area is crypted
flash gdfs file then it become ok
 
Old 06-05-2007, 16:23   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
BouRRi_GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TuNiSiA
Age: 43
Posts: 4,342
Member: 111457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 967
yes flash GDFS will help then unlock again

if dosent help, Flash older Flash version and unlock again


downgrade Flash version is not a problem
 
Old 06-06-2007, 01:51   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 53
Posts: 1,726
Member: 105625
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
No problems with GDFS. I rather use another tool. Even USB Smart could unlock that very same phone - it just didn't have restore file, so i had to use Cruiser.
 
Old 06-06-2007, 14:03   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
BouRRi_GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TuNiSiA
Age: 43
Posts: 4,342
Member: 111457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 967
that's true, because haven't restore file, for that i told u use another old version

it will take just some minutes
 
Old 06-06-2007, 16:09   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 77
Member: 443165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I have the same problems with CID49 W810i etc scares me to use it with SE

spitroast
 
Old 06-06-2007, 16:10   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 77
Member: 443165
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I have the same problems with CID49 W810i etc scares me to use it with SE

spitroast
 
Old 06-06-2007, 19:30   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 53
Posts: 1,726
Member: 105625
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by BouRRi_GSM View Post
that's true, because haven't restore file, for that i told u use another old version
It's not because of restore file. It's only USB-smart who didn't have restore file. I get this error on 50% of the K310i's i unlock also, and all of them have same firmware, and are brand new. Thres definately problems in UB software, cause all other tools are able to handle the phones without problems.
 
Old 06-06-2007, 20:24   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
BouRRi_GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TuNiSiA
Age: 43
Posts: 4,342
Member: 111457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 967
i mean restore file not exist for ur phone version, just requied a little files update, but u can do it with UB with differents methods



use different tool is a choice

 
Old 06-07-2007, 10:23   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 53
Posts: 1,726
Member: 105625
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
I have already said that UB HAVE restore file. That is NOT the problem.
 
Old 04-19-2008, 14:10   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yasermalik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BIRMINGHAM UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,030
Member: 488632
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 391
i have a w810i cid 50 when i press unlok chossing smart card its saying terminated with error 0002 like some thing any saloution
thnx yaser malik


thnx ub team for ne update for nokia phones
 
Old 04-19-2008, 17:12   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: IRELAND
Posts: 14,215
Member: 87357
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasermalik View Post
i have a w810i cid 50 when i press unlok chossing smart card its saying terminated with error 0002 like some thing any saloution
thnx yaser malik


thnx ub team for ne update for nokia phones
READ THIS PLEASE
http:///vbb/showthread.php?t=513527
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i can't unlock any SE please hepl mscomp SETool2 1 09-30-2009 09:45
MTBOX not work anymore = No comunication with any phone at all , HELP!!! crossings MT-BOX 5 07-15-2009 09:57
When can UB Unlock all versions of 1202, and can repair also data corrupt... dmaetrey Universalbox 5 05-30-2009 08:50
Help Me, can UB unlock SE-w200 (db2012-cid52) with testpoints & without logs? gsm_surya Universalbox 6 05-01-2008 13:48
Can Ub Unlock Db2020 Now babbu Universalbox 1 04-09-2007 04:49

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:15.



Powered by Searchlight © 2023 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2023 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.19425 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO