GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Astro Clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2005, 13:49   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Red face Box not going to test-mode anymore


Hi,

Just got a SE K600 to upgrade. Changed button to BOX, connected USB cable and holded Unlock button pressed. But green light doesn't light on

Seems like unlock button is not working anymore... just tried to unlock a E635 and nothing...

Any idea?

BR,
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 13:56   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
AstroTeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 111
Member: 167856
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Do you use USB Hub or standart computer USB port?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2005, 15:00   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
standard computer USB port

NEVER connected USB and power at the same time
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 12:25   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
No suggestion? Should I return to my reseller?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 14:54   #5 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 5,993
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
Try to update clip again.

BR

Luskao
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 14:57   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by luskao
Try to update clip again.

BR

Luskao

How can I update if box only connect to pc when i test mode?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 16:08   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 5,993
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
You can select manually where is connected. select that comport and update it.Will work.

BR

Luskao
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 18:58   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
just tried.

Clip not found.



I sleected COM manually. Didn't helped
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 19:19   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
EndlessConnections's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: in ur dreams :)
Posts: 615
Member: 21371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
maybe clip is damaged?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 22:52   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Maybe... but HOW it happened? I don't leave it connected all the time. always connected it using USB, expcept for two or three times I used a 9v battery...
strange...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 02:06   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
AstroTeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 111
Member: 167856
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
@UnlockBR:
Strange problem, I will forward this message to our technical guy as i stated on Sonork yesterday and keep you notified in this week.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 12:47   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Ok, I will be really greatful.

Don't wanna see my clip dead...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 02:01   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
@AstroTeam,

Any news from your technical guy?

Regards,

Sergio
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 03:16   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
AstroTeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 111
Member: 167856
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
@UnlockBR:
Exchange your clip at your reseller, an critical hardware failure has occured in your case.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 05:01   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sao Paulo - BRAZIL
Age: 46
Posts: 1,512
Member: 26751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Ok. I will check with my reseller. If they refund me, may I join your beta test group?

sonork, msn or MP if u prefer

Regards,
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
N93 will not go into test mode Mobile2001 Federal One 1 10-17-2006 11:25
After upgrading 6280 from 3.70 to 5.92 phone won`t go to test mode any more! robbie HWK 8 10-17-2006 10:34
gx15 not going in test mode mdshad1 Sharp 8 07-26-2005 04:37
X70 not going into test mode tical Griffin 1 10-21-2004 21:01

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.19683 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO