GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Astro Clip

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2005, 20:38   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 71
Member: 106232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Pls help astroclipteam


hi ,

i buy 5 pcs astro clip but my problem is same error "clip not found "

step
astro updater install
usb connection
clip mode
after press unlock button
5sec i wait
after press read clip info

same problem clip not found

b.r
 
Old 10-14-2005, 21:28   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 5,993
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
BOX MODE!!You have to put it in box mode...It's normal, you want to use it as box or as clip??

BR
 
Old 10-14-2005, 21:29   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
AstroTeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 111
Member: 167856
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Run software and press ''Read Info'' button, and press unlock button in clip and make sure that clip is in Box mode.

Your clip will be detected and information will be readed, if this will not apply then you will have to uninstall it in device manager and reinstall drivers from scratch.

Make sure that checkbox ''Auto find my clip'' is selected.
 
Old 10-14-2005, 22:10   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 71
Member: 106232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I think driver bad ?
 
Old 10-14-2005, 22:37   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 71
Member: 106232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
with 9v battery or only usb cable connection need for update?
 
Old 10-14-2005, 23:18   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
AstroTeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 47
Posts: 111
Member: 167856
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
@besthacker:
With USB-cable of course, we do recommend you to not use usb hub.
 
Old 10-14-2005, 23:34   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 71
Member: 106232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I not have usb hub direckt pc to box communucation but same problem tomarrow i chck other pc after i write here thx for help !!
 
Old 10-16-2005, 00:36   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 71
Member: 106232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
hi,

i make 3 pcs update but other 2 pcs pc reset after clip dead u have repair soulution for this ?
 
Old 10-16-2005, 09:40   #9 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 5,993
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
Check what ia the port where you have the box and select comport manually. Update clip again and try it. Under Win98 it's extremly easy to update besides winxp sometimes something wrong happened. But just select comport manually

BR
 
Old 10-16-2005, 18:46   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 71
Member: 106232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
thx u info all ok %100

b,r
 
Old 10-17-2005, 19:49   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 71
Member: 106232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
chck pls mail for activasyon file
 
Old 10-17-2005, 19:51   #12 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 5,993
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
I think they are on vacation...Be patient
 
Old 10-18-2005, 10:22   #13 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 67
Member: 58345
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I'm still waiting the activation file for more than 4 days!!!!!!!

If I have bought the astro clip is because I need it and not to have it in the package
 
Old 10-18-2005, 14:38   #14 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 36
Posts: 5,993
Member: 81703
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,332
Jcosta, READ, they are on vacation, can them had a break or must work 365 days and 24 hours for you??

Be patient

BR
 
Old 10-18-2005, 18:36   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 67
Member: 58345
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I cannot be pacient when I have bought one think that it is useless to me and when I'm loosing money.

I don´t wan´t them to work to me 365 days, but I have spent $250 in a box that is not working ( because is not activated).

It was the first time and the last one that I have bought anythink from Astro team.
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
infinity team pls help??? e71+ firmware. help??nfinity team pls. help?? vintel Infinity-Box 4 03-07-2010 11:29
pls prob intalation driver of lg KS20 pls pls help GSM PAVIA FuriousGold 10 05-20-2008 22:58
pls pls pls help me for e65 sidah-gsm BB5BOX 4 01-28-2008 10:16
Pls Pls Pls Help Me ctg60000 WD2 & APE (Symbian Phones) 3 10-31-2006 12:50
PLS PLs PLS help me u8120 v102 hi red box help help sunnyc LG 1 11-17-2004 18:34

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:52.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.18783 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO